Active Report Report ID: EDU-407151-2026

Stage One-The Hair School

Lake Charles, LA 70605

Avg. net price$11,916After aid
Graduation rate72.41%150% time
Median salary$17,39010yr post-entry
ROI265%10yr vs net cost

About Stage One-The Hair School

Stage One-The Hair School is a private for-profit trade school in Lake Charles, Louisiana, enrolling about 66 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 72.41% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $17,390 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $17,390.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Stage One-The Hair School is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 265% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Stage One-The Hair School$11,9161
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Louisiana (state median)$9,181$11,45648
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Stage One-The Hair School really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Stage One-The Hair School versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Stage One-The Hair School is $11,916.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,916 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $460 above the Louisiana median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $3,055 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Stage One-The Hair School: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Stage One-The Hair School—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$11,916

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$11,129
$30,001–$48,000$11,352
$48,001–$75,000$11,016
$75,001–$110,000$15,424
$110,001+$17,273

Student outcomes

First-year retention66.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$16,983Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Stage One-The Hair School a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Stage One-The Hair School is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Stage One-The Hair School.

Campus

Location

Lake Charles, LA

City / state

ZIP
70605
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 20% below the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southeast

Size

Enrollment

66

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
92
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,833

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
72.00%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$47,664Estimated 4-year total cost
$11,916Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Stage One-The Hair School.

Financial Aid by Income Level

72.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
60.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Stage One-The Hair School was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Stage One-The Hair School in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$8,710
2014$8,811
2015$9,302
2016$10,954
2017$11,044
2018$11,300
2019$10,374
2020$11,198
2021$12,658
2022$11,347
2023$11,337

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Stage One-The Hair School reported total enrollment of about 66 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 0% male and 100% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (90.9%), Black or African American (9.1%), and Hispanic or Latino (0.0%). About 72.00% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 61.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Stage One-The Hair School in 2024 is 66 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 92 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

66.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

90.9%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian90.9%
  • Black or African American9.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

27.59% 100% Completion Time

72.41% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 27.59% of students graduating from Stage One-The Hair School completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

26White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian26
  • Black or African American7
  • Hispanic or Latino1
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Stage One-The Hair School graduates earn a median of $17,390 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Stage One-The Hair School.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $17,390. Median federal loan debt: $9,833. Average net price used in cost models: $11,916.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Stage One-The Hair School graduates report median earnings of $17,390 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

265%Modeled return on investment
$9,833Median student debt
$17,390Median annual earnings (10 years)
56.54%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Stage One-The Hair School.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Stage One-The Hair School.

Employment Outcomes

$17,390Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$16,983Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$12,374Median earnings (8 years after entry)
79.73%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Stage One-The Hair School graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Stage One-The Hair School—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,635
    • Louisiana median 0.66× the median ($5,480)
    • Southeast median 0.55× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.50× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Stage One-The Hair School at a glance

Institution snapshot

Stage One-The Hair School

Lake Charles, LA 70605 · Private For-profit · Southeast

Stage One-The Hair School is a private for-profit institution in Lake Charles, LA.

Avg. net price$11,916
Enrollment66
Completion (150%)72.41%
Pell Grant share72.00%
First-generation61.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian90.9%
Black or African American9.1%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Stage One-The Hair School

Other campuses in Lake Charles, LA when available, plus nearby institutions in Louisiana.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Louisiana, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Stage One-The Hair School located?

Stage One-The Hair School is located in Lake Charles, LA.

How much does Stage One-The Hair School cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $11,916 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Stage One-The Hair School's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($11,916), completion (72.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($17,390). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Stage One-The Hair School?

Stage One-The Hair School reports undergraduate enrollment of about 92 students, White (90.9%), Black or African American (9.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Stage One-The Hair School?

About 61.8% of students at Stage One-The Hair School are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Stage One-The Hair School earn?

Median earnings are $16,983 six years after entry and $17,390 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Stage One-The Hair School?

The 150%-time completion rate is 72.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Stage One-The Hair School students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,833.

Is Stage One-The Hair School public or private?

Stage One-The Hair School is a private for-profit institution located in Lake Charles, LA.

Is Stage One-The Hair School an HBCU?

No. Stage One-The Hair School is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Stage One-The Hair School a tribal college?

No. Stage One-The Hair School is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Stage One-The Hair School a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Stage One-The Hair School does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.