Active Report Report ID: EDU-217059-2026

York College of Pennsylvania

York, PA 17403-3651

Acceptance rate73.74%Broad access
Tuition$25,588Published sticker
Avg. net price$18,556After aid
Graduation rate64.10%150% time
Median salary$61,01210yr post-entry

About York College of Pennsylvania

York College of Pennsylvania is a private research university in York, Pennsylvania, serving roughly 3,265 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 73.74% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $61,012 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • York College of Pennsylvania charges 13% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($25,588).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 32% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 64.10%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $61,012.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at York College of Pennsylvania is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 722% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

York College of Pennsylvania awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 79 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
York College of Pennsylvania$25,588$18,5561
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,450$17,754181
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 27% below published tuition at York College of Pennsylvania

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • York College of Pennsylvania's average net price ($18,556) is 27% below published tuition ($25,588).
  • York College of Pennsylvania charges 13% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($25,588).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 32% above.
Published sticker

York College of Pennsylvania tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $25,588

Finding York College of Pennsylvania charges 13% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $25,588. That is 13% below the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,450), sticker tuition is 32% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.2×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at York College of Pennsylvania versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at York College of Pennsylvania versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at York College of Pennsylvania is $18,556.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,556 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $802 above the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $144 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway York College of Pennsylvania’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 27% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

York College of Pennsylvania: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for York College of Pennsylvania—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$25,588

Avg. net price

$18,556

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$12,927
$30,001–$48,000$14,581
$48,001–$75,000$17,024
$75,001–$110,000$17,799
$110,001+$22,196

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $102,352. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention78.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$50,940Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 17% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1162
  • Midpoint ACT: 25

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is York College of Pennsylvania a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

York College of Pennsylvania is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for York College of Pennsylvania.

Campus

Location

York, PA

City / state

ZIP
17403-3651
NCES locale
Rural distant

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 1% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Size

Enrollment

3,265

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
3,678
Graduate
456
Full-time share
94%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$26,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
28.08%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$74,224Estimated 4-year total cost
$18,556Average annual net price (after aid)
$102,3524-year tuition
$13,560Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$40,348Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$161,392Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for York College of Pennsylvania.

Financial Aid by Income Level

28.08% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
58.13% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at York College of Pennsylvania was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for York College of Pennsylvania in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$17,010$17,010$21,226
2014$17,630$17,630$20,705
2015$18,240$18,240$21,169
2016$18,780$18,780$21,734
2017$19,430$19,430$20,779
2018$20,100$20,100$20,741
2019$20,885$20,885$20,652
2020$21,700$21,700$22,233
2021$22,350$22,350$21,615
2022$23,328$23,328$19,635
2023$24,606$24,606$19,685

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

73.74%Acceptance rate
4,933Total applicants
4,647Students admitted
805First-time students enrolled
17.32%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1162SAT average
25ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

York College of Pennsylvania reported total enrollment of about 3,265 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 43% male and 57% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (71.0%), Hispanic or Latino (11.1%), and Black or African American (8.5%). About 28.08% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 30.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

94.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at York College of Pennsylvania in 2024 is 3,265 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 3,678 students. Graduate enrollment is about 456 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

78.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

71.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian71.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino11.1%
  • Black or African American8.5%
  • Two or More Races4.2%
  • Asian2.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

46.97% 100% Completion Time

64.10% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 46.97% of students graduating from York College of Pennsylvania completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 16% male / 84% female
  • Education, General: 13% male / 87% female
  • Mechanical Engineering: 92% male / 8% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

681White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian681
  • Hispanic or Latino57
  • Black or African American50
  • Two or More Races21
  • Asian19
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

York College of Pennsylvania graduates earn a median of $61,012 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of York College of Pennsylvania.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $61,012. Median federal loan debt: $26,000. Average net price used in cost models: $18,556.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway York College of Pennsylvania graduates report median earnings of $61,012 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

722%Modeled return on investment
$26,000Median student debt
$61,012Median annual earnings (10 years)
42.61%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for York College of Pennsylvania.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (79 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Accounting 25

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at York College of Pennsylvania.

Employment Outcomes

$61,012Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$50,940Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$55,342Median earnings (8 years after entry)
88.29%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for York College of Pennsylvania graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for York College of Pennsylvania—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$172.5M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $171M

Year change: $1.5M

  • Pennsylvania median 3.6× the median ($47.9M)
  • Mid East median 4.0× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 6.5× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $48,925

  • Pennsylvania median 2.0× the median ($24,897)
  • Mid East median 3.0× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 4.0× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 41.8%
    • Pennsylvania median 21.3 pp below median (63.1%)
    • Mid East median 15.1 pp below median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 16.1 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,539
    • Pennsylvania median 1.2× the median ($8,003)
    • Mid East median 1.2× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $12,340
    • Pennsylvania median 1.4× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 1.3× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

York College of Pennsylvania at a glance

Institution snapshot

York College of Pennsylvania

York, PA 17403-3651 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

York College of Pennsylvania is a private non-profit institution in York, PA, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus.

Tuition$25,588
Avg. net price$18,556
Enrollment3,265
Acceptance rate73.74%
Completion (150%)64.10%
Average SAT1162
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseEducation, GeneralMechanical Engineering
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian71.0%
Hispanic or Latino11.1%
Black or African American8.5%
Nearby

Schools near York College of Pennsylvania

Other campuses in York, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is York College of Pennsylvania located?

York College of Pennsylvania is located in York, PA.

What is York College of Pennsylvania's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at York College of Pennsylvania is 73.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 4,933 applicants and 4,647 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is York College of Pennsylvania's tuition?

York College of Pennsylvania tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $25,588 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $18,556 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does York College of Pennsylvania cost?

Reported tuition is $25,588 and average net price is $18,556 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,560 annually.

Why is York College of Pennsylvania's net price so much lower than tuition?

At York College of Pennsylvania, published tuition is $25,588 while average net price is $18,556—about 27% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains York College of Pennsylvania's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($18,556), completion (64.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($61,012). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at York College of Pennsylvania?

York College of Pennsylvania reports undergraduate enrollment of about 3,678 students, White (71.0%), Hispanic or Latino (11.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend York College of Pennsylvania?

About 30.3% of students at York College of Pennsylvania are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for York College of Pennsylvania?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, York College of Pennsylvania reports midpoint SAT about 1162 and midpoint ACT about 25.

What do graduates of York College of Pennsylvania earn?

Median earnings are $50,940 six years after entry and $61,012 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at York College of Pennsylvania?

The 150%-time completion rate is 64.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do York College of Pennsylvania students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $26,000.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.