Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania
Harrisburg, PA 17110
About Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania
Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania is a private for-profit trade school in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 47 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 96.15% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include White (31.9%) and Black or African American (21.3%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 96.15%.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania | — | $11,710 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| Pennsylvania (state median) | $19,450 | $17,754 | 181 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania really?
Key findings
- Average net price runs below the Pennsylvania median net price.
Evidence: average net price at Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania is $11,710.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,710 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,044 below the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $6,990 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$11,710
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $11,710 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $11,710 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania is known for
Top program completions
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist54
- Real Estate Development20
- Hair Styling/Stylist and Hair Design6
- Barbering/Barber4
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General3
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania.
Campus
Location
Harrisburg, PA
City / state
- ZIP
- 17110
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 37% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Mid East
Size
Enrollment
47
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 99
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 13.14%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2014–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | — | — | $16,892 |
| 2015 | — | — | $15,644 |
| 2016 | — | — | $16,145 |
| 2017 | — | — | $11,338 |
| 2018 | — | — | $12,447 |
| 2019 | — | — | $12,210 |
| 2020 | — | — | $23,367 |
| 2021 | — | — | $8,737 |
| 2023 | — | — | $10,014 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania reported total enrollment of about 47 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 21% male and 79% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (31.9%), Black or African American (21.3%), and Hispanic or Latino (19.1%). About 13.14% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania in 2024 is 47 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 99 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
100.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
23.08% 100% Completion Time
96.15% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 23.08% of students graduating from Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 4% male / 96% female
- Real Estate Development: 0% male / 100% female
- Hair Styling/Stylist and Hair Design: 0% male / 100% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania graduates earn—and in which programs?
Financial value and program completions for Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.
Return on Investment
ROI data is not available for this institution.
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 6 programs by IPEDS completions (7 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $726
- Pennsylvania median 0.08× the median ($8,615)
- Mid East median 0.08× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 0.10× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania at a glance
Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania
Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania is a private for-profit institution in Harrisburg, PA.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistReal Estate DevelopmentHair Styling/Stylist and Hair Design
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian31.9%Black or African American21.3%Hispanic or Latino19.1%
Schools near Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania
Other campuses in Harrisburg, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania located?
Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania is located in Harrisburg, PA.
How much does Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $11,710 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What is the student body demographics at Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania?
Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania reports undergraduate enrollment of about 99 students, White (31.9%), Black or African American (21.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What is the graduation rate at Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania?
The 150%-time completion rate is 96.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania public or private?
Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania is a private for-profit institution located in Harrisburg, PA.
Is Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania an HBCU?
No. Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania a tribal college?
No. Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania does not meet that proxy (reported share 19.1%).
Is Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- Pennsylvania college profile
- Pennsylvania college costs
- Pennsylvania colleges by ROI
- Pennsylvania trade schools profile
- Harrisburg, Pennsylvania city profile
- Mid East regional profile
- Rural college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in Pennsylvania
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.