Active Report Report ID: EDU-498775-2026

Beaver Beauty Academy

Decatur, GA 30032-4281

Avg. net price$9,194After aid
Graduation rate53.85%150% time
Enrollment47Total students

About Beaver Beauty Academy

Beaver Beauty Academy is a private for-profit trade school in Decatur, Georgia, enrolling about 47 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 53.85% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Black or African American (100.0%) and White (0.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 53.85%.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Beaver Beauty Academy$9,1941
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Georgia (state median)$8,492$9,196117
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Beaver Beauty Academy really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Average net price runs below the Georgia median net price.

Evidence: average net price at Beaver Beauty Academy versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Beaver Beauty Academy is $9,194.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $9,194 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2 below the Georgia median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $9,506 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Beaver Beauty Academy: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Beaver Beauty Academy—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$9,194

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$30,001–$48,000$9,194

Student outcomes

First-year retention33.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Beaver Beauty Academy a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Beaver Beauty Academy is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Beaver Beauty Academy.

Campus

Location

Decatur, GA

City / state

ZIP
30032-4281
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.5× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southeast

Size

Enrollment

47

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
145
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
96.88%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$36,776Estimated 4-year total cost
$9,194Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Beaver Beauty Academy.

Financial Aid by Income Level

96.88% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
90.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Beaver Beauty Academy was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Beaver Beauty Academy in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20232023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2023$11,027

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Beaver Beauty Academy reported total enrollment of about 47 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 19% male and 81% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (100.0%), White (0.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (0.0%). About 96.88% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Beaver Beauty Academy in 2024 is 47 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 145 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

33.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

100.0%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American100.0%
  • White or Caucasian0.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

41.54% 100% Completion Time

53.85% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 41.54% of students graduating from Beaver Beauty Academy completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 12% male / 88% female
  • Real Estate Development: 0% male / 100% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 25% male / 75% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

23Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American23
  • White or Caucasian1
  • Two or More Races1
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Beaver Beauty Academy graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for Beaver Beauty Academy from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Beaver Beauty Academy.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 5

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Beaver Beauty Academy.

Employment Outcomes

Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Beaver Beauty Academy graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Beaver Beauty Academy—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,099
    • Georgia median 0.89× the median ($5,760)
    • Southeast median 0.77× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.70× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Beaver Beauty Academy at a glance

Institution snapshot

Beaver Beauty Academy

Decatur, GA 30032-4281 · Private For-profit · Southeast

Beaver Beauty Academy is a private for-profit institution in Decatur, GA.

Avg. net price$9,194
Enrollment47
Completion (150%)53.85%
Pell Grant share96.88%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistReal Estate DevelopmentCosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American100.0%
White or Caucasian0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Beaver Beauty Academy

Other campuses in Decatur, GA when available, plus nearby institutions in Georgia.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within Georgia, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Beaver Beauty Academy located?

Beaver Beauty Academy is located in Decatur, GA.

How much does Beaver Beauty Academy cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $9,194 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Beaver Beauty Academy?

Beaver Beauty Academy reports undergraduate enrollment of about 145 students, Black or African American (100.0%), White (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at Beaver Beauty Academy?

The 150%-time completion rate is 53.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Beaver Beauty Academy public or private?

Beaver Beauty Academy is a private for-profit institution located in Decatur, GA.

Is Beaver Beauty Academy an HBCU?

No. Beaver Beauty Academy is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Beaver Beauty Academy a tribal college?

No. Beaver Beauty Academy is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Beaver Beauty Academy a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Beaver Beauty Academy does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).

Is Beaver Beauty Academy religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Beaver Beauty Academy in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.