Active Report Report ID: EDU-377643-2026

Huntington School of Beauty Culture

Huntington, WV 25705-2030

Avg. net price$17,250After aid
Graduation rate95.24%150% time
Median salary$19,84010yr post-entry
ROI188%10yr vs net cost

About Huntington School of Beauty Culture

Huntington School of Beauty Culture is a private for-profit trade school in Huntington, West Virginia, enrolling about 111 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 95.24% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $19,840 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $19,840.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Huntington School of Beauty Culture—$17,2501
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
West Virginia (state median)$9,574$9,23634
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8821,649
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Huntington School of Beauty Culture really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Huntington School of Beauty Culture versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Huntington School of Beauty Culture is $17,250.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $17,250 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $8,014 above the West Virginia median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $1,632 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Huntington School of Beauty Culture: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Huntington School of Beauty Culture—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$17,250

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$16,136
$30,001–$48,000$18,226
$48,001–$75,000$18,583
$75,001–$110,000$20,886
$110,001+$19,848

Student outcomes

First-year retention80.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Huntington School of Beauty Culture a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Huntington School of Beauty Culture is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Huntington School of Beauty Culture.

Campus

Location

Huntington, WV

City / state

ZIP
25705-2030
NCES locale
Rural distant

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 9% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,882 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southeast

Size

Enrollment

111

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
143
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$6,333

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
49.65%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$69,000Estimated 4-year total cost
$17,250Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Huntington School of Beauty Culture.

Financial Aid by Income Level

49.65% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
25.17% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Huntington School of Beauty Culture was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Huntington School of Beauty Culture in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$7,405
2018——$9,131
2019——$8,078
2020——$5,491
2021——$6,908
2022——$8,979
2023——$10,583

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Huntington School of Beauty Culture reported total enrollment of about 111 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 5% male and 95% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (83.8%), Black or African American (9.0%), and Two or More Races (2.7%). About 49.65% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Huntington School of Beauty Culture in 2024 is 111 students.

Over a full year, about 143 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

80.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

83.8%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian83.8%
  • Black or African American9.0%
  • Two or More Races2.7%
  • Asian1.8%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.9%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

19.05% 100% Completion Time

95.24% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 19.05% of students graduating from Huntington School of Beauty Culture completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 5% male / 95% female
  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female
  • Real Estate Development: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

53White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian53
  • Black or African American3
  • Two or More Races3
  • Hispanic or Latino1
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Huntington School of Beauty Culture graduates earn a median of $19,840 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Huntington School of Beauty Culture.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $19,840. Median federal loan debt: $6,333. Average net price used in cost models: $17,250.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Huntington School of Beauty Culture graduates report median earnings of $19,840 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

188%Modeled return on investment
$6,333Median student debt
$19,840Median annual earnings (10 years)
31.92%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Huntington School of Beauty Culture.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 4 programs by IPEDS completions (5 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 13

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Huntington School of Beauty Culture.

Employment Outcomes

$19,840Median earnings (10 years after entry)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Huntington School of Beauty Culture graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Huntington School of Beauty Culture—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,611
    • West Virginia median 0.49× the median ($7,346)
    • Southeast median 0.55× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.50× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Huntington School of Beauty Culture at a glance

Institution snapshot

Huntington School of Beauty Culture

Huntington, WV 25705-2030 · Private For-profit · Southeast

Huntington School of Beauty Culture is a private for-profit institution in Huntington, WV.

Avg. net price$17,250
Enrollment111
Completion (150%)95.24%
Pell Grant share49.65%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralAesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistReal Estate Development
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian83.8%
Black or African American9.0%
Two or More Races2.7%
Nearby

Schools near Huntington School of Beauty Culture

Other campuses in Huntington, WV when available, plus nearby institutions in West Virginia.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within West Virginia, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Huntington School of Beauty Culture located?

Huntington School of Beauty Culture is located in Huntington, WV.

How much does Huntington School of Beauty Culture cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $17,250 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Huntington School of Beauty Culture's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($17,250), completion (95.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($19,840). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Huntington School of Beauty Culture?

Huntington School of Beauty Culture reports undergraduate enrollment of about 143 students, White (83.8%), Black or African American (9.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of Huntington School of Beauty Culture earn?

Median earnings are N/A six years after entry and $19,840 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Huntington School of Beauty Culture?

The 150%-time completion rate is 95.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Huntington School of Beauty Culture students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,333.

Is Huntington School of Beauty Culture public or private?

Huntington School of Beauty Culture is a private for-profit institution located in Huntington, WV.

Is Huntington School of Beauty Culture an HBCU?

No. Huntington School of Beauty Culture is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Huntington School of Beauty Culture a tribal college?

No. Huntington School of Beauty Culture is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Huntington School of Beauty Culture religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Huntington School of Beauty Culture in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.