Active Report Report ID: EDU-205470-2026

Sinclair Community College

Dayton, OH 45402-1460

Tuition$3,675Published sticker
Avg. net price$5,992After aid
Graduation rate41.11%150% time
Median salary$37,55810yr post-entry
ROI1,467%10yr vs net cost

About Sinclair Community College

Sinclair Community College is a public community college in Dayton, Ohio, with about 13,308 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $5,992 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $3,675. Student demographics in federal data include White (60.4%) and Black or African American (18.1%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Sinclair Community College charges 33% below the national public median tuition ($3,675).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the Ohio median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 41.11%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $37,558.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Sinclair Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1467% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Sinclair Community College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 161 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Sinclair Community College$3,675$5,9921
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Ohio (state median)$15,202$12,090154
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Sinclair Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Sinclair Community College charges 33% below the national public median tuition ($3,675).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the Ohio median net price.
Published sticker

Sinclair Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $3,675

Finding Sinclair Community College charges 33% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $3,675. That is 33% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Ohio median ($15,202), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Sinclair Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Sinclair Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Sinclair Community College is $5,992.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $5,992 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,098 below the Ohio median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $12,056 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Sinclair Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Sinclair Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Sinclair Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$3,675

Out-of-state tuition

$8,556

Avg. net price

$5,992

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$4,592
$30,001–$48,000$4,379
$48,001–$75,000$5,865
$75,001–$110,000$8,460
$110,001+$8,785

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $14,700. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention80.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$33,821Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Sinclair Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Sinclair Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Sinclair Community College.

Campus

Location

Dayton, OH

City / state

ZIP
45402-1460
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is about 0.3× the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

13,308

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
35,948
Full-time share
27%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$12,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
31.07%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$23,968Estimated 4-year total cost
$5,992Average annual net price (after aid)
$14,7004-year in-state tuition
$34,2244-year out-of-state tuition
$6,993Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$696Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$11,364Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$45,456Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Sinclair Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

31.07% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
21.05% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Sinclair Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Sinclair Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,304$6,600$4,363
2014$2,304$6,592$4,754
2015$2,476$6,868$4,512
2016$2,476$6,868$4,125
2017$2,546$6,938$3,258
2018$2,870$7,271$4,898
2019$2,955$7,356$4,208
2020$3,195$8,076$4,959
2021$3,195$8,076$4,844
2022$3,435$8,316$5,628
2023$3,435$8,316$5,741

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Sinclair Community College reported total enrollment of about 13,308 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 43% male and 57% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (60.4%), Black or African American (18.1%), and Hispanic or Latino (5.6%). About 31.07% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 45.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

26.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Sinclair Community College in 2024 is 13,308 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 35,948 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

80.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

60.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian60.4%
  • Black or African American18.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino5.6%
  • Two or More Races5.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien3.0%
  • Asian1.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

41.11% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Sinclair Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Customer Service Support/Call Center/Teleservice Operation: 75% male / 25% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 55% male / 45% female
  • Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling: 49% male / 51% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

4,792White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian4,792
  • Black or African American1,568
  • Two or More Races368
  • Hispanic or Latino340
  • Asian142
  • American Indian or Alaska Native87
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander9

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Sinclair Community College graduates earn a median of $37,558 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Sinclair Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $37,558. Median federal loan debt: $12,000. Average net price used in cost models: $5,992.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Sinclair Community College graduates report median earnings of $37,558 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,467%Modeled return on investment
$12,000Median student debt
$37,558Median annual earnings (10 years)
31.95%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Sinclair Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (161 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate 240

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Sinclair Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$37,558Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$33,821Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$35,083Median earnings (8 years after entry)
82.09%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Sinclair Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Sinclair Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$59.6M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $56.6M

Year change: $3M

  • Ohio median 2.5× the median ($24.2M)
  • Great Lakes median 1.9× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 2.3× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $4,437

  • Ohio median 0.29× the median ($15,287)
  • Great Lakes median 0.27× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 0.37× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 32.1%
    • Ohio median 22.8 pp below median (54.9%)
    • Great Lakes median 25.9 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 25.9 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,506
    • Ohio median 1.1× the median ($7,463)
    • Great Lakes median 1.1× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,687
    • Ohio median 0.88× the median ($7,640)
    • Great Lakes median 0.87× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 0.92× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Sinclair Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Sinclair Community College

Dayton, OH 45402-1460 · Public · Great Lakes

Sinclair Community College is a public institution in Dayton, OH, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$3,675
Avg. net price$5,992
Enrollment13,308
Completion (150%)41.11%
Pell Grant share31.07%
First-generation45.2%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Customer Service Support/Call Center/Teleservice OperationBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralSubstance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian60.4%
Black or African American18.1%
Hispanic or Latino5.6%
Nearby

Schools near Sinclair Community College

Other campuses in Dayton, OH when available, plus nearby institutions in Ohio.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Ohio, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Sinclair Community College located?

Sinclair Community College is located in Dayton, OH.

What is Sinclair Community College's tuition?

Sinclair Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $3,675 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $5,992 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Sinclair Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $3,675 and average net price is $5,992 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $6,993 annually.

What explains Sinclair Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($5,992), completion (41.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($37,558). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Sinclair Community College?

Sinclair Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 35,948 students, White (60.4%), Black or African American (18.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Sinclair Community College?

About 45.2% of students at Sinclair Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Sinclair Community College earn?

Median earnings are $33,821 six years after entry and $37,558 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Sinclair Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 41.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Sinclair Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $12,000.

Is Sinclair Community College public or private?

Sinclair Community College is a public institution located in Dayton, OH.

Is Sinclair Community College an HBCU?

No. Sinclair Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Sinclair Community College a tribal college?

No. Sinclair Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.