Active Report Report ID: EDU-177603-2026

Summit Salon Academy Kansas City

Independence, MO 64055

Avg. net price$20,947After aid
Graduation rate60.87%150% time
Median salary$24,81110yr post-entry
ROI196%10yr vs net cost

About Summit Salon Academy Kansas City

Summit Salon Academy Kansas City is a private for-profit trade school in Independence, Missouri, enrolling about 157 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 60.87% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $24,811 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $24,811.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Summit Salon Academy Kansas City$20,9471
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Missouri (state median)$14,822$12,95481
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Summit Salon Academy Kansas City really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Summit Salon Academy Kansas City versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Summit Salon Academy Kansas City is $20,947.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,947 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $7,993 above the Missouri median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $2,247 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Summit Salon Academy Kansas City: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Summit Salon Academy Kansas City—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$20,947

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$16,519
$30,001–$48,000$19,269
$48,001–$75,000$21,741
$110,001+$23,914

Student outcomes

First-year retention87.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$17,711Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Summit Salon Academy Kansas City a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Summit Salon Academy Kansas City is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Summit Salon Academy Kansas City.

Campus

Location

Independence, MO

City / state

ZIP
64055
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 12% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Plains

Size

Enrollment

157

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
195
Full-time share
71%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$11,938

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
67.22%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$83,788Estimated 4-year total cost
$20,947Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Summit Salon Academy Kansas City.

Financial Aid by Income Level

67.22% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
71.11% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Summit Salon Academy Kansas City was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Summit Salon Academy Kansas City in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$10,673
2014$13,055
2015$11,551
2016$13,088
2017$11,307
2018$12,359
2019$13,019
2020$14,200
2021$13,166
2022$16,455
2023$19,679

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Summit Salon Academy Kansas City reported total enrollment of about 157 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 1% male and 99% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (60.5%), Black or African American (21.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (8.9%). About 67.22% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 58.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

70.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Summit Salon Academy Kansas City in 2024 is 157 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 195 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

87.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

60.5%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian60.5%
  • Black or African American21.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino8.9%
  • Two or More Races7.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.9%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

60.87% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Summit Salon Academy Kansas City completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

50White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian50
  • Black or African American18
  • Hispanic or Latino9
  • Two or More Races2
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Summit Salon Academy Kansas City graduates earn a median of $24,811 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Summit Salon Academy Kansas City.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $24,811. Median federal loan debt: $11,938. Average net price used in cost models: $20,947.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Summit Salon Academy Kansas City graduates report median earnings of $24,811 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

196%Modeled return on investment
$11,938Median student debt
$24,811Median annual earnings (10 years)
48.12%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Summit Salon Academy Kansas City.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Summit Salon Academy Kansas City.

Employment Outcomes

$24,811Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$17,711Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$22,648Median earnings (8 years after entry)
83.65%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Summit Salon Academy Kansas City graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Summit Salon Academy Kansas City—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,454
    • Missouri median 0.74× the median ($7,371)
    • Plains median 0.67× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 0.75× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Summit Salon Academy Kansas City at a glance

Institution snapshot

Summit Salon Academy Kansas City

Independence, MO 64055 · Private For-profit · Plains

Summit Salon Academy Kansas City is a private for-profit institution in Independence, MO.

Avg. net price$20,947
Enrollment157
Completion (150%)60.87%
Pell Grant share67.22%
First-generation58.2%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistCosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian60.5%
Black or African American21.0%
Hispanic or Latino8.9%
Nearby

Schools near Summit Salon Academy Kansas City

Other campuses in Independence, MO when available, plus nearby institutions in Missouri.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Missouri, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Summit Salon Academy Kansas City located?

Summit Salon Academy Kansas City is located in Independence, MO.

How much does Summit Salon Academy Kansas City cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $20,947 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Summit Salon Academy Kansas City's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($20,947), completion (60.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($24,811). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Summit Salon Academy Kansas City?

Summit Salon Academy Kansas City reports undergraduate enrollment of about 195 students, White (60.5%), Black or African American (21.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Summit Salon Academy Kansas City?

About 58.2% of students at Summit Salon Academy Kansas City are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Summit Salon Academy Kansas City earn?

Median earnings are $17,711 six years after entry and $24,811 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Summit Salon Academy Kansas City?

The 150%-time completion rate is 60.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Summit Salon Academy Kansas City students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $11,938.

Is Summit Salon Academy Kansas City public or private?

Summit Salon Academy Kansas City is a private for-profit institution located in Independence, MO.

Is Summit Salon Academy Kansas City an HBCU?

No. Summit Salon Academy Kansas City is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Summit Salon Academy Kansas City a tribal college?

No. Summit Salon Academy Kansas City is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Summit Salon Academy Kansas City a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Summit Salon Academy Kansas City does not meet that proxy (reported share 8.9%).

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.