Active Report Report ID: EDU-214768-2026

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton

Hazleton, PA 18202-8025

Acceptance rate96.41%Broad access
Tuition$15,240Published sticker
Avg. net price$14,209After aid
Graduation rate22.64%150% time
Median salary$71,76210yr post-entry

About Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton is a public four-year university in Hazleton, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 501 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 96.41% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $71,762 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 24% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 22.64%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $71,762.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1163% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton$15,240$14,2091
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,975$13,558183
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8821,649
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 7% below published tuition at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton's average net price ($14,209) is 7% below published tuition ($15,240).
  • Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton charges about 2.7× the national public median tuition ($15,240).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 24% below.
Published sticker

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $15,240

Finding Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton charges about 2.7× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $15,240. That is about 2.7× the national public median ($5,700). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,975), sticker tuition is 24% below. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 25% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton is $14,209.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $14,209 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $652 above the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $4,673 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 7% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$15,240

Out-of-state tuition

$25,672

Avg. net price

$14,209

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$10,525
$30,001–$48,000$9,241
$48,001–$75,000$11,803
$75,001–$110,000$16,801
$110,001+$22,207

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $60,960. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention75.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$60,829Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 31% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1200

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton.

Campus

Location

Hazleton, PA

City / state

ZIP
18202-8025
NCES locale
Rural remote

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 25% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,882 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Mid East

Size

Enrollment

501

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
603
Full-time share
95%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$24,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
49.13%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$56,836Estimated 4-year total cost
$14,209Average annual net price (after aid)
$60,9604-year in-state tuition
$102,6884-year out-of-state tuition
$15,346Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$31,786Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$127,144Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton.

Financial Aid by Income Level

49.13% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
57.48% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$13,550$20,226$19,132
2014$13,882$20,718$19,332
2015$13,902$21,096$19,096
2016$14,072$21,506$18,135
2017$14,460$22,378$18,893
2018$14,468$23,028$20,141
2019$14,476$23,466—
2022$15,140$24,834$18,860
2023$15,180$25,118$20,062

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

96.41%Acceptance rate
714Total applicants
650Students admitted
200First-time students enrolled
30.77%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1200SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.40Estimated median GPA
3.3–3.5Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton reported total enrollment of about 501 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 56% male and 44% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (56.3%), Hispanic or Latino (24.9%), and Black or African American (8.6%). About 49.13% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 28.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

95.4% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton in 2024 is 501 students.

Over a full year, about 603 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

75.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

56.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian56.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino24.9%
  • Black or African American8.6%
  • Asian4.0%
  • Two or More Races3.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

12.32% 100% Completion Time

22.64% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 12.32% of students graduating from Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business/Commerce, General: 84% male / 16% female
  • Psychology, General: 18% male / 82% female
  • Physical Therapy Assistant: 27% male / 73% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

47White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian47
  • Hispanic or Latino20
  • Asian7
  • Black or African American5
  • Two or More Races5
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton graduates earn a median of $71,762 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $71,762. Median federal loan debt: $24,500. Average net price used in cost models: $14,209.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton graduates report median earnings of $71,762 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,163%Modeled return on investment
$24,500Median student debt
$71,762Median annual earnings (10 years)
34.14%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (18 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Information Science/Studies 5
  2. Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions, Other 5
  3. Management Information Systems and Services, Other 5

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton.

Employment Outcomes

$71,762Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$78,595Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$60,829Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$67,644Median earnings (8 years after entry)
94.37%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 67.9%
    • Pennsylvania median 4.8 pp above median (63.1%)
    • Mid East median 11.0 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 10.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,943
    • Pennsylvania median 1.2× the median ($8,003)
    • Mid East median 1.2× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,953
    • Pennsylvania median 0.57× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 0.54× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.68× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton at a glance

Institution snapshot

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton

Hazleton, PA 18202-8025 · Public · Mid East

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton is a public institution in Hazleton, PA.

Tuition$15,240
Avg. net price$14,209
Enrollment501
Acceptance rate96.41%
Completion (150%)22.64%
Average SAT1200
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business/Commerce, GeneralPsychology, GeneralPhysical Therapy Assistant
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian56.3%
Hispanic or Latino24.9%
Black or African American8.6%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton

Other campuses in Hazleton, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton located?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton is located in Hazleton, PA.

What is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton is 96.4% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 714 applicants and 650 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton's tuition?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $15,240 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $14,209 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton cost?

Reported tuition is $15,240 and average net price is $14,209 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,346 annually.

Why is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton, published tuition is $15,240 while average net price is $14,209—about 7% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($14,209), completion (22.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($71,762). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton reports undergraduate enrollment of about 603 students, White (56.3%), Hispanic or Latino (24.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton?

About 28.8% of students at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton reports midpoint SAT about 1200.

What do graduates of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton earn?

Median earnings are $60,829 six years after entry and $71,762 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton?

The 150%-time completion rate is 22.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $24,500.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.