Active Report Report ID: EDU-194718-2026

Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim

Lakewood, NJ 08701-5827

Acceptance rate90.63%Broad access
Tuition$8,440Published sticker
Avg. net price$7,629After aid

About Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim

Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim is a private university in Lakewood, New Jersey, enrolling about 96 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 90.63% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Student demographics in federal data include White (100.0%) and Black or African American (0.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($8,440).
  • Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is 37% below.
  • Average net price runs below the New Jersey median net price.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim$8,440$7,6291
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
New Jersey (state median)$13,325$11,48484
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8841,650
United States (national median)$12,200$17,573—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 10% below published tuition at Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim's average net price ($7,629) is 10% below published tuition ($8,440).
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($8,440).
  • Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is 37% below.
  • Average net price runs below the New Jersey median net price.
Published sticker

Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $8,440

Finding Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $8,440. That is about 0.3× the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the New Jersey median ($13,325), sticker tuition is 37% below. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 31% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim is $7,629.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $7,629 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,856 below the New Jersey median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $11,254 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 10% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Selectivity describes competition for seats—not outcomes for enrolled students.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$8,440

Avg. net price

$7,629

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$8,121
$30,001–$48,000$7,715
$48,001–$75,000$6,859
$75,001–$110,000$8,027
$110,001+$8,121

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $33,760. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention87.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

What Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim is known for

Top program completions

  1. Talmudic Studies2

See earnings & programs for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim is a good school for those looking at admissions access patterns in Scorecard data—outcomes still depend on completion, earnings, and cost.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim.

Campus

Location

Lakewood, NJ

City / state

ZIP
08701-5827
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.4× the median for Rural campuses ($18,884 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East

Size

Enrollment

96

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
105
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
84.38%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$30,516Estimated 4-year total cost
$7,629Average annual net price (after aid)
$33,7604-year tuition
$3,000Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$208Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$11,648Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$46,592Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim.

Financial Aid by Income Level

84.38% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$6,675$6,675—
2020$8,300$8,300—
2021$8,450$8,450$5,076
2022$8,450$8,450$3,038
2023$8,450$8,450$6,594

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

90.63%Acceptance rate
31Total applicants
31Students admitted
31First-time students enrolled
100.00%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim reported total enrollment of about 96 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (0.0%). About 84.38% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim in 2024 is 96 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 105 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

87.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

100.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian100.0%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

0.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Talmudic Studies: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

2White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian2
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Talmudic Studies 2

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim.

Employment Outcomes

Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $1,883
    • New Jersey median 0.25× the median ($7,582)
    • Mid East median 0.23× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.25× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,280
    • New Jersey median 1.4× the median ($7,319)
    • Mid East median 1.1× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim at a glance

Institution snapshot

Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim

Lakewood, NJ 08701-5827 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim is a private non-profit institution in Lakewood, NJ.

Tuition$8,440
Avg. net price$7,629
Enrollment96
Acceptance rate90.63%
Pell Grant share84.38%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Talmudic Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian100.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim

Other campuses in Lakewood, NJ when available, plus nearby institutions in New Jersey.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within New Jersey, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim located?

Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim is located in Lakewood, NJ.

What is Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim is 90.6% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 31 applicants and 31 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim's tuition?

Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $8,440 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $7,629 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim cost?

Reported tuition is $8,440 and average net price is $7,629 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $3,000 annually.

Why is Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim, published tuition is $8,440 while average net price is $7,629—about 10% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What is the student body demographics at Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim?

Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim reports undergraduate enrollment of about 105 students, White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

Is Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim public or private?

Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim is a private nonprofit institution located in Lakewood, NJ.

Is Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim an HBCU?

No. Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim a tribal college?

No. Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.