Active Report Report ID: EDU-172291-2026

St Clair County Community College

Port Huron, MI 48061-5015

Tuition$5,212Published sticker
Avg. net price$5,571After aid
Graduation rate33.54%150% time
Median salary$40,17710yr post-entry
ROI1,703%10yr vs net cost

About St Clair County Community College

St Clair County Community College is a public community college in Port Huron, Michigan, enrolling about 2,138 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $5,571 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $5,212. Student demographics in federal data include White (75.2%) and Black or African American (6.4%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • St Clair County Community College charges 5% below the national public median tuition ($5,212).
  • Versus the Michigan median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Michigan median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 33.54%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $40,177.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at St Clair County Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1703% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
St Clair County Community College$5,212$5,5711
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Michigan (state median)$15,221$7,36896
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is St Clair County Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • St Clair County Community College charges 5% below the national public median tuition ($5,212).
  • Versus the Michigan median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Michigan median net price.
Published sticker

St Clair County Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $5,212

Finding St Clair County Community College charges 5% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $5,212. That is 5% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Michigan median ($15,221), sticker tuition is about 0.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.4×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at St Clair County Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at St Clair County Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at St Clair County Community College is $5,571.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $5,571 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,797 below the Michigan median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $13,129 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At St Clair County Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

St Clair County Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for St Clair County Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$5,212

Out-of-state tuition

$12,150

Avg. net price

$5,571

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$3,849
$30,001–$48,000$4,253
$48,001–$75,000$6,474
$75,001–$110,000$8,549
$110,001+$10,800

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $20,848. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention60.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$33,990Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is St Clair County Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

St Clair County Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for St Clair County Community College.

Campus

Location

Port Huron, MI

City / state

ZIP
48061-5015
NCES locale
Rural remote

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.3× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

2,138

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
4,314
Full-time share
49%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$11,750

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
25.57%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$22,284Estimated 4-year total cost
$5,571Average annual net price (after aid)
$20,8484-year in-state tuition
$48,6004-year out-of-state tuition
$15,780Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,730Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$22,722Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$90,888Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for St Clair County Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

25.57% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
11.14% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at St Clair County Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for St Clair County Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$3,437$8,893$5,744
2014$3,546$9,188$5,964
2015$3,715$9,543$5,785
2016$3,843$9,826$6,290
2017$4,328$10,931$3,639
2018$4,582$11,557$4,269
2019$5,020$12,340$4,892
2020$5,215$12,385$4,807
2021$5,320$12,490$5,238
2022$5,490$12,990$6,641
2023$5,076$11,826$8,145

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

St Clair County Community College reported total enrollment of about 2,138 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 36% male and 64% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (75.2%), Black or African American (6.4%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (5.8%). About 25.57% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 42.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

49.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at St Clair County Community College in 2024 is 2,138 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 4,314 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

60.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

75.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian75.2%
  • Black or African American6.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown5.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino5.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2.9%
  • Two or More Races1.9%
  • Asian1.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

16.92% 100% Completion Time

33.54% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 16.92% of students graduating from St Clair County Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 32% male / 68% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 9% male / 91% female
  • Criminal Justice and Corrections: 30% male / 70% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

584White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian584
  • Hispanic or Latino29
  • Black or African American15
  • American Indian or Alaska Native14
  • Asian10
  • Two or More Races7
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

St Clair County Community College graduates earn a median of $40,177 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of St Clair County Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $40,177. Median federal loan debt: $11,750. Average net price used in cost models: $5,571.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway St Clair County Community College graduates report median earnings of $40,177 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,703%Modeled return on investment
$11,750Median student debt
$40,177Median annual earnings (10 years)
29.25%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.9 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for St Clair County Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (22 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Criminal Justice and Corrections 27
  2. Engineering Technologies 17

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at St Clair County Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$40,177Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$33,990Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$36,136Median earnings (8 years after entry)
84.79%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for St Clair County Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for St Clair County Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$8.7M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $8.1M

Year change: $534,174

  • Michigan median 0.28× the median ($30.9M)
  • Great Lakes median 0.27× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.33× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $4,259

  • Michigan median 0.32× the median ($13,320)
  • Great Lakes median 0.26× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 0.35× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 39.2%
    • Michigan median 24.8 pp below median (64.1%)
    • Great Lakes median 18.8 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 18.7 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,955
    • Michigan median 1.1× the median ($8,917)
    • Great Lakes median 1.2× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,133
    • Michigan median 1.4× the median ($7,240)
    • Great Lakes median 1.3× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

St Clair County Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

St Clair County Community College

Port Huron, MI 48061-5015 · Public · Great Lakes

St Clair County Community College is a public institution in Port Huron, MI, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional.

Tuition$5,212
Avg. net price$5,571
Enrollment2,138
Completion (150%)33.54%
Pell Grant share25.57%
First-generation42.6%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseCriminal Justice and Corrections
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian75.2%
Black or African American6.4%
Race/ethnicity unknown5.8%
Nearby

Schools near St Clair County Community College

Other campuses in Port Huron, MI when available, plus nearby institutions in Michigan.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Michigan, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is St Clair County Community College located?

St Clair County Community College is located in Port Huron, MI.

What is St Clair County Community College's tuition?

St Clair County Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $5,212 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $5,571 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does St Clair County Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $5,212 and average net price is $5,571 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,780 annually.

What explains St Clair County Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($5,571), completion (33.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($40,177). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at St Clair County Community College?

St Clair County Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 4,314 students, White (75.2%), Black or African American (6.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend St Clair County Community College?

About 42.6% of students at St Clair County Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of St Clair County Community College earn?

Median earnings are $33,990 six years after entry and $40,177 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at St Clair County Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 33.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do St Clair County Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $11,750.

Is St Clair County Community College public or private?

St Clair County Community College is a public institution located in Port Huron, MI.

Is St Clair County Community College an HBCU?

No. St Clair County Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is St Clair County Community College a tribal college?

No. St Clair County Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.