Michigan Colleges: Tuition, Debt & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Michigan: median public in-state tuition $5,640 (-1.1% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $60,000 (+1.0% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 93.7% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $13,000 (-3.7% vs U.S.) 368,613 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Higher education in Michigan includes public research universities, private colleges, and community colleges serving transfer students and workforce training. About 368,613 students enrolled statewide in federal data, with median public in-state tuition near $5,640, and community college tuition averaging about $4,925. Major campuses include Michigan State University and University of Michigan-Ann Arbor. The tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, debt, and employment outcomes for 47 reporting campuses against U.S. and Great Lakes medians.
Michigan vs regional & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan (MI) | $5,640 | $7,907 | $13,000 | 55.0% | 368,613 |
| Great Lakes (region median) | $5,744 | $9,458 | $14,568 | 53.5% | 1,801,657 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Michigan vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan (MI) | $60,000 | 93.7% | 78.1% | 5.5% | — | 69.5% | 0.37 |
| Great Lakes (region median) | $59,484 | 94.0% | 76.2% | 4.6% | — | 74.0% | 0.37 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Michigan vs peer states (Great Lakes region)
Peer states are other campuses in the same Scorecard region, chosen by similar total enrollment.
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan (MI) | $5,640 | $7,907 | $13,000 | 55.0% | 368,613 | $60,000 | 93.7% |
| Indiana (IN) | $6,518 | $9,752 | $17,750 | 55.0% | 309,065 | $58,791 | 92.7% |
| Ohio (OH) | $7,709 | $10,728 | $14,568 | 44.0% | 429,089 | $58,937 | 93.9% |
| Illinois (IL) | $4,800 | $6,286 | $10,500 | 56.0% | 467,073 | $61,534 | 93.8% |
| Wisconsin (WI) | $5,489 | $13,258 | $18,182 | 56.0% | 227,817 | $59,650 | 95.3% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Outcomes by sector in Michigan
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private nonprofit | 26 | $60,349 | 93.6% | 78.3% | 5.0% | — | 71.7% |
| Public | 15 | $59,879 | 93.8% | 78.0% | 6.3% | — | 67.1% |
Higher education completions in Michigan (IPEDS 2024)
Supply-side counts from IPEDS Completions — not employment or placement rates.
In the IPEDS 2024 completions file, institutions in Michigan reported 257,080 total awards (all levels and fields).
Among reported completers statewide, about 57.8% were women and 42.2% were men.
Largest institutions by degrees awarded
| # | Institution | Completions |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | 34,040 |
| 2 | Michigan State University | 26,034 |
| 3 | Wayne State University | 13,132 |
| 4 | Grand Valley State University | 12,344 |
| 5 | Western Michigan University | 8,908 |
| 6 | Central Michigan University | 8,744 |
| 7 | Oakland University | 8,396 |
| 8 | Washtenaw Community College | 7,268 |
| 9 | Eastern Michigan University | 6,924 |
| 10 | Henry Ford College | 6,252 |
Top majors by completions
| # | Program (CIP) | Completions |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other/Unknown Programs | 128,540 |
| 2 | General Studies | 7,146 |
| 3 | Business Administration and Management, General | 6,502 |
| 4 | Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse | 5,879 |
| 5 | Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies | 5,777 |
| 6 | Psychology, General | 3,039 |
| 7 | Computer and Information Sciences, General | 2,869 |
| 8 | Biology/Biological Sciences, General | 2,297 |
| 9 | Social Work | 2,242 |
| 10 | Mechanical Engineering | 1,995 |
Educational attainment context (Michigan)
U.S. Census ACS 2024 — adults age 25+.
- Bachelor's degree or higher: 32.5% of adults 25+
- Some college, no degree (ACS): 22.21%
Program completions produced in Michigan (IPEDS 2024)
Award completions by CIP family — supply-side context for nursing, cosmetology, and other pathways. Not placement rates.
| Program area | Completions | Institutions |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing (CIP 51.38) | 6,834 | 60 |
| Cosmetology (CIP 12.04) | 3,388 | 46 |
| Computer Science (CIP 11.01) | 3,613 | 37 |
| Business (CIP 52.01) | 1,261 | 27 |
State workforce wages (BLS OEWS May 2024)
Context for graduate earnings — not a unemployment rate for recent grads (CEW state series not in repo).
- All occupations median annual wage: $48,300
- Education occupations (SOC 25-xxxx) median: $76,675
Program-level earnings in Michigan (Scorecard)
- Median 1-yr post-completion program earnings (across reporting campuses): $80,950
- Median 4-yr post-completion: $91,460
- Campuses with program earnings data: 44
Public 4-year in-state tuition trend: Michigan
Median published in-state tuition, public 4-year institutions. Source: College Scorecard multi-year pull.
Top 10 colleges in Michigan by degrees awarded (IPEDS 2024, all fields)
Ranked by total IPEDS-reported completions (all award levels and fields) in 2024. This is degrees/certificates produced, not enrollment or job placement.
-
Rank 1, Degrees Awarded, 34,040, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
-
Rank 2, Degrees Awarded, 26,034, Michigan State University
Michigan State University
-
Rank 3, Degrees Awarded, 13,132, Wayne State University
Wayne State University
-
Rank 4, Degrees Awarded, 12,344, Grand Valley State University
Grand Valley State University
-
Rank 5, Degrees Awarded, 8,908, Western Michigan University
Western Michigan University
-
Rank 6, Degrees Awarded, 8,744, Central Michigan University
Central Michigan University
-
Rank 7, Degrees Awarded, 8,396, Oakland University
Oakland University
-
Rank 8, Degrees Awarded, 7,268, Washtenaw Community College
Washtenaw Community College
-
Rank 9, Degrees Awarded, 6,924, Eastern Michigan University
Eastern Michigan University
-
Rank 10, Degrees Awarded, 6,252, Henry Ford College
Henry Ford College
Top 10 colleges in Michigan by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 93.2%, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 89.0%, Hillsdale College
Hillsdale College
-
Rank 3, Graduation Rate, 80.3%, Michigan State University
Michigan State University
-
Rank 4, Graduation Rate, 77.7%, Hope College
Hope College
-
Rank 5, Graduation Rate, 76.8%, Calvin University
Calvin University
-
Rank 6, Graduation Rate, 74.4%, Kalamazoo College
Kalamazoo College
-
Rank 7, Graduation Rate, 73.9%, Kettering University
Kettering University
-
Rank 8, Graduation Rate, 73.7%, University of Detroit Mercy
University of Detroit Mercy
-
Rank 9, Graduation Rate, 71.2%, Andrews University
Andrews University
-
Rank 10, Graduation Rate, 70.0%, Michigan Technological University
Michigan Technological University
Top 10 colleges in Michigan by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 96.5%, Albion College
Albion College
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 96.2%, Kettering University
Kettering University
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 96.2%, Chamberlain University-Michigan
Chamberlain University-Michigan
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 95.8%, Michigan Technological University
Michigan Technological University
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 95.8%, Alma College
Alma College
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 95.8%, Hope College
Hope College
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 95.5%, Michigan State University
Michigan State University
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 95.3%, Grand Valley State University
Grand Valley State University
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 95.1%, Adrian College
Adrian College
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 95.0%, University of Detroit Mercy
University of Detroit Mercy
Top 10 most selective colleges in Michigan (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 15.6%, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
-
Rank 2, Admission Rate, 20.7%, Hillsdale College
Hillsdale College
-
Rank 3, Admission Rate, 51.5%, Spring Arbor University
Spring Arbor University
-
Rank 4, Admission Rate, 55.6%, University of Michigan-Dearborn
University of Michigan-Dearborn
-
Rank 5, Admission Rate, 55.9%, Lawrence Technological University
Lawrence Technological University
-
Rank 6, Admission Rate, 57.0%, Alma College
Alma College
-
Rank 7, Admission Rate, 63.4%, Madonna University
Madonna University
-
Rank 8, Admission Rate, 64.5%, Northwood University
Northwood University
-
Rank 9, Admission Rate, 67.5%, Cleary University
Cleary University
-
Rank 10, Admission Rate, 68.9%, Siena Heights University
Siena Heights University
Top 10 colleges in Michigan by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $127,472, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $91,164, Oakland University
Oakland University
-
Rank 3, Entry-Level Earnings, $89,974, Chamberlain University-Michigan
Chamberlain University-Michigan
-
Rank 4, Entry-Level Earnings, $89,028, Grand Valley State University
Grand Valley State University
-
Rank 5, Entry-Level Earnings, $88,605, Michigan State University
Michigan State University
-
Rank 6, Entry-Level Earnings, $87,930, Western Michigan University
Western Michigan University
-
Rank 7, Entry-Level Earnings, $87,651, Wayne State University
Wayne State University
-
Rank 8, Entry-Level Earnings, $87,541, Kettering University
Kettering University
-
Rank 9, Entry-Level Earnings, $87,441, Michigan Technological University
Michigan Technological University
-
Rank 10, Entry-Level Earnings, $86,921, University of Michigan-Dearborn
University of Michigan-Dearborn
Top 10 colleges in Michigan by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $172,904, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $120,531, Kettering University
Kettering University
-
Rank 3, Early-Career Earnings, $118,364, Ferris State University
Ferris State University
-
Rank 4, Early-Career Earnings, $117,826, Kalamazoo College
Kalamazoo College
-
Rank 5, Early-Career Earnings, $116,905, Michigan State University
Michigan State University
-
Rank 6, Early-Career Earnings, $111,740, University of Michigan-Dearborn
University of Michigan-Dearborn
-
Rank 7, Early-Career Earnings, $106,048, Wayne State University
Wayne State University
-
Rank 8, Early-Career Earnings, $105,428, Michigan Technological University
Michigan Technological University
-
Rank 9, Early-Career Earnings, $104,683, University of Detroit Mercy
University of Detroit Mercy
-
Rank 10, Early-Career Earnings, $103,253, Grand Valley State University
Grand Valley State University
Top 10 colleges in Michigan by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $92,614, Chamberlain University-Michigan
Chamberlain University-Michigan
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $84,877, Kettering University
Kettering University
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $80,756, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $72,314, Michigan Technological University
Michigan Technological University
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $65,253, University of Detroit Mercy
University of Detroit Mercy
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $62,986, Lawrence Technological University
Lawrence Technological University
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $61,930, Northwood University
Northwood University
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $61,149, Michigan State University
Michigan State University
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $60,219, Cleary University
Cleary University
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $58,021, University of Michigan-Dearborn
University of Michigan-Dearborn
Top 10 colleges in Michigan by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $94,164, Chamberlain University-Michigan
Chamberlain University-Michigan
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $91,755, Kettering University
Kettering University
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $86,994, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $78,351, Michigan Technological University
Michigan Technological University
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $76,128, University of Detroit Mercy
University of Detroit Mercy
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $73,174, Lawrence Technological University
Lawrence Technological University
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $67,854, Michigan State University
Michigan State University
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $63,438, University of Michigan-Dearborn
University of Michigan-Dearborn
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $63,003, Northwood University
Northwood University
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $62,273, Cleary University
Cleary University
Top 10 colleges in Michigan by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $96,897, Chamberlain University-Michigan
Chamberlain University-Michigan
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $96,136, Kettering University
Kettering University
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $92,832, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $84,681, Michigan Technological University
Michigan Technological University
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $78,800, Lawrence Technological University
Lawrence Technological University
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $74,168, Michigan State University
Michigan State University
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $74,106, University of Detroit Mercy
University of Detroit Mercy
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $68,112, Northwood University
Northwood University
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $66,897, University of Michigan-Dearborn
University of Michigan-Dearborn
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $66,766, Kalamazoo College
Kalamazoo College
Top 10 colleges in Michigan by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $362,560, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $324,964, Michigan Technological University
Michigan Technological University
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $306,044, Kettering University
Kettering University
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $293,950, University of Detroit Mercy
University of Detroit Mercy
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $274,938, University of Michigan-Dearborn
University of Michigan-Dearborn
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $240,086, Ferris State University
Ferris State University
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $237,490, Oakland University
Oakland University
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $234,122, University of Michigan-Flint
University of Michigan-Flint
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $232,074, Michigan State University
Michigan State University
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $223,619, Wayne State University
Wayne State University
Top 10 most affordable colleges in Michigan (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $9,782, Lake Superior State University
Lake Superior State University
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $8,402, Ferris State University
Ferris State University
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $8,320, University of Michigan-Flint
University of Michigan-Flint
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $13,446, Michigan Technological University
Michigan Technological University
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $7,863, University of Michigan-Dearborn
University of Michigan-Dearborn
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $14,362, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $11,815, Oakland University
Oakland University
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $12,147, Saginaw Valley State University
Saginaw Valley State University
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $11,212, Wayne State University
Wayne State University
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $13,902, Western Michigan University
Western Michigan University
Top 10 colleges in Michigan by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 97.5%, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 96.6%, Hillsdale College
Hillsdale College
-
Rank 3, First-Year Retention, 94.3%, Kettering University
Kettering University
-
Rank 4, First-Year Retention, 90.0%, Michigan State University
Michigan State University
-
Rank 5, First-Year Retention, 88.8%, Michigan Technological University
Michigan Technological University
-
Rank 6, First-Year Retention, 88.4%, Hope College
Hope College
-
Rank 7, First-Year Retention, 86.8%, Calvin University
Calvin University
-
Rank 8, First-Year Retention, 85.0%, Alma College
Alma College
-
Rank 9, First-Year Retention, 84.5%, Kalamazoo College
Kalamazoo College
-
Rank 10, First-Year Retention, 83.5%, University of Detroit Mercy
University of Detroit Mercy
In-state tuition: Michigan vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Michigan median in-state tuition is $5,640, -1.1% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Michigan vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Michigan is $13,000 (-3.7% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,568. Rank: #20 nationally of 48 (lower debt = better rank); #2 in Great Lakes of 5.
Median earnings (10 years out): Michigan vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Michigan center around $60,000 (+1.0% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Michigan vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 93.7% at the median Michigan campus (+0.7 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Michigan median public in-state tuition is $5,640, about -1.1% vs the national median. Versus the Great Lakes region, tuition is -1.8%.
Median graduate debt is $13,000 (-3.7% below the U.S. median of $13,500, and -10.8% vs the Great Lakes regional median of $14,568). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #20 nationally of 48 (lower debt = better rank); #2 in Great Lakes of 5 (1 = lowest median debt).
On published in-state tuition, Michigan ranks #26 nationally (1 = lowest median sticker among states with data).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Michigan are $60,000, about +1.0% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 93.7% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+0.7 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 78.1% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 5.5% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 69.5% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Nationally, Michigan ranks earnings #18 and employment proxy #16 on these outcome medians (1 = best).
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Albion College (96.5%), Kettering University (96.2%), Chamberlain University-Michigan (96.2%), Michigan Technological University (95.8%), Alma College (95.8%), Hope College (95.8%), Michigan State University (95.5%), Grand Valley State University (95.3%), Adrian College (95.1%), University of Detroit Mercy (95.0%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Michigan, sector medians diverge: Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $60,349 (26 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $59,879 (15 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Michigan is 55.0% (national institution average about 49.3%).
National Student Clearinghouse data cite roughly 1,093,393 residents with some college but no credential in Michigan (YoY change 2.40%). That stock of incomplete credentials sits alongside the completion and employment metrics above.
City profiles in this state
Metro and city aggregates for places with at least three reporting campuses in the College Scorecard.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does college cost in Michigan?
Median in-state tuition among reporting campuses in Michigan is $5,640 and median net price is $7,907. U.S. medians are $5,700 (tuition) and $9,912 (net price). Michigan tuition is about -1.1% vs the national median; net price is -20.2%.
What is typical student debt for graduates in Michigan?
Median federal loan debt among completers in Michigan is $13,000 vs a U.S. median of $13,500 (Michigan ranks #20 nationally for median debt among states.)
What do graduates earn in Michigan?
Median earnings 10 years after entry for Michigan campuses reporting to the College Scorecard is $60,000 vs $59,401 nationally. Six-year medians are $51,260.
What share of Michigan graduates are working after college?
The federal employment-outcome proxy used on this site (8-year cohort working and not enrolled) has a median of 93.7% in Michigan vs 93.0% nationally.
How many colleges are in Michigan?
This profile aggregates 47 campuses with cost or outcomes data in Michigan and roughly 368,613 total reported enrollment.
How many public vs. private colleges are in Michigan?
Among campuses with outcomes in the College Scorecard extract: 15 public, 26 private nonprofit, and 0 private for-profit institutions.
What are the top colleges in Michigan?
Rankings on this page are drawn from College Scorecard medians; standouts include highest 150%-time graduation rate: University of Michigan-Ann Arbor; highest 10-year earnings: Chamberlain University-Michigan; lowest net price among large campuses: Lake Superior State University. See the ranked lists below for full details.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Michigan?
Among 172 campuses in Michigan, 3 tribal colleges (IPEDS TRIBAL flag), including Bay Mills Community College, Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College, and Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College; 20 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (5), Christian Reformed Church (2), Other Protestant (2).
How does Michigan compare to its Census region?
Michigan is in the Great Lakes region. Regional median in-state tuition is $5,744 and median debt is $14,568 vs $5,640 tuition and $13,000 debt in Michigan.
Sources & related
- U.S. national benchmarks
- All college profiles
- Michigan trade school profile
- States & cities with the most colleges
- Compare Michigan State University vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor vs Wayne State University
- Michigan college costs drilldown
- Top colleges in Michigan by ROI
- Student loan debt by state
- College enrollment statistics
- Supplemental: Census ACS attainment, IPEDS completions, BLS OEWS, NSC SCNC, tuition trends
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON