University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Ann Arbor, MI 48109
About University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (UMich) is a public research university in Ann Arbor, Michigan, enrolling about 34,177 students. Admission is selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 15.64% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $83,648 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- University of Michigan-Ann Arbor charges about 3.2× the national public median tuition ($17,736).
- Versus the Michigan median, sticker tuition is 17% above.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 93.20%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $83,648.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 1492% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 207 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $17,736 | $13,138 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Michigan (state median) | $15,221 | $7,368 | 96 |
| Suburban (locale median) | $13,135 | $18,048 | 684 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 26% below published tuition at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Key findings
- University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's average net price ($13,138) is 26% below published tuition ($17,736).
- University of Michigan-Ann Arbor charges about 3.2× the national public median tuition ($17,736).
- Versus the Michigan median, sticker tuition is 17% above.
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $17,736
Finding University of Michigan-Ann Arbor charges about 3.2× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $17,736. That is about 3.2× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Michigan median ($15,221), sticker tuition is 17% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 49% above.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is $13,138.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $13,138 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,770 above the Michigan median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $4,910 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway University of Michigan-Ann Arbor’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 26% lower after grants and scholarships.
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Michigan-Ann Arbor—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$17,736
Out-of-state tuition
$60,946
Avg. net price
$13,138
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $1,043 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $1,878 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $4,895 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $10,869 |
| $110,001+ | $26,517 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $70,944. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is known for
Top program completions
- Computer and Information Sciences, General1,446
- Business Administration and Management, General1,318
- Economics, General757
- Information Science/Studies518
- Mechanical Engineering466
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Highly selective — fewer than 3 in 10 applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 47% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1465
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is University of Michigan-Ann Arbor a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
Campus
Location
Ann Arbor, MI
City / state
- ZIP
- 48109
- NCES locale
- Suburb
Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 27% below the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Great Lakes
- Carnegie
- Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity
Size
Enrollment
34,177
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 35,748
- Graduate
- 18,401
- Full-time share
- 96%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$19,500
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 18.13%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Michigan-Ann Arbor in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $13,142 | $40,392 | $16,287 |
| 2014 | $13,486 | $41,906 | $15,787 |
| 2015 | $13,856 | $43,476 | $14,521 |
| 2016 | $14,402 | $45,410 | $14,897 |
| 2017 | $14,826 | $47,476 | $14,860 |
| 2018 | $15,262 | $49,350 | $16,010 |
| 2019 | $15,558 | $51,200 | $15,336 |
| 2020 | $15,948 | $52,266 | $14,878 |
| 2021 | $16,178 | $53,232 | $17,086 |
| 2022 | $16,736 | $55,334 | $16,792 |
| 2023 | $17,228 | $58,072 | $14,832 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution is highly selective, accepting fewer than 3 in 10 applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1465 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.85
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor reported total enrollment of about 34,177 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 46% male and 54% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (46.7%), Asian (18.4%), and Hispanic or Latino (11.7%). About 18.13% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 20.6% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
96.3% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor in 2024 is 34,177 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 35,748 students. Graduate enrollment is about 18,401 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
97.5%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
81.68% 100% Completion Time
93.20% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 81.68% of students graduating from University of Michigan-Ann Arbor completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Computer and Information Sciences, General: 75% male / 25% female
- Business Administration and Management, General: 61% male / 39% female
- Economics, General: 64% male / 36% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor graduates earn a median of $83,648 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $83,648. Median federal loan debt: $19,500. Average net price used in cost models: $13,138.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway University of Michigan-Ann Arbor graduates report median earnings of $83,648 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (207 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Michigan-Ann Arbor graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Michigan-Ann Arbor—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$17.63B
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Michigan median 570× the median ($30.9M)
- Great Lakes median 555× the median ($31.8M)
- U.S. median 668× the median ($26.4M)
- Michigan median 26× the median ($13,320)
- Great Lakes median 20× the median ($16,690)
- U.S. median 28× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 81.7%
- Michigan median 17.6 pp above median (64.1%)
- Great Lakes median 23.6 pp above median (58.1%)
- U.S. median 23.7 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $13,384
- Michigan median 1.5× the median ($8,917)
- Great Lakes median 1.7× the median ($8,046)
- U.S. median 1.8× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $29,014
- Michigan median 4.0× the median ($7,240)
- Great Lakes median 3.8× the median ($7,690)
- U.S. median 4.0× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor at a glance
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a public institution in Ann Arbor, MI, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralEconomics, General
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian46.7%Asian18.4%Hispanic or Latino11.7%
Schools near University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Other campuses in Ann Arbor, MI when available, plus nearby institutions in Michigan.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within Michigan, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is UMich located?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is located in Ann Arbor, MI. The institution is also known as UMich.
What is UMich's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (UMich) is 15.6% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 87,632 applicants and 15,722 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is UMich's tuition?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $17,736 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $13,138 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does UMich cost?
Reported tuition is $17,736 and average net price is $13,138 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,328 annually.
Why is UMich's net price so much lower than tuition?
At University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, published tuition is $17,736 while average net price is $13,138—about 26% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains UMich's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($13,138), completion (93.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($83,648). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at UMich?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor reports undergraduate enrollment of about 35,748 students, White (46.7%), Asian (18.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend UMich?
About 20.6% of students at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for University of Michigan-Ann Arbor?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor reports midpoint SAT about 1465.
What do graduates of University of Michigan-Ann Arbor earn?
Median earnings are $73,762 six years after entry and $83,648 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor?
The 150%-time completion rate is 93.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do University of Michigan-Ann Arbor students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $19,500.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- Michigan college profile
- Michigan college costs
- Michigan colleges by ROI
- Michigan State University vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor vs Grand Valley State University
- Ann Arbor, Michigan city profile
- Great Lakes regional profile
- Suburban college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in Michigan
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.