Hillsdale, Michigan Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Hillsdale, Michigan: median public in-state tuition $34,190 (+499.8% vs national median) 1,599 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Hillsdale serve students across Michigan with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 1,599 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $34,190. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Hillsdale, Michigan and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Hillsdale vs Michigan & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsdale, Michigan | $34,190 | $15,814 | N/A | 89.0% | 1,599 |
| Michigan (state median) | $5,640 | $7,907 | $13,000 | 55.0% | 368,613 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Hillsdale, Michigan vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsdale, Michigan | N/A | N/A | 96.6% | — | — | N/A | N/A |
| Michigan (state median) | $60,000 | 93.7% | 78.1% | 5.5% | — | 69.5% | 0.37 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Michigan (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsdale, Michigan | $34,190 | $15,814 | N/A | 89.0% | 1,599 | N/A | N/A |
| Ann Arbor | $18,346 | $18,474 | $16,783 | 70.4% | 42,746 | $77,412 | 94.4% |
| East Lansing | $17,256 | $21,322 | $9,833 | 80.3% | 41,771 | $74,168 | 95.5% |
| Detroit | $22,165 | $14,614 | $14,909 | 57.6% | 27,730 | $59,525 | 91.1% |
| Grand Rapids | $25,562 | $19,575 | $19,500 | 62.3% | 20,279 | $52,964 | 92.7% |
| Kalamazoo | $15,954 | $13,902 | $24,851 | 66.5% | 18,714 | $62,297 | 94.3% |
| Dearborn | $9,946 | $4,090 | $16,206 | 38.7% | 14,595 | $66,897 | 90.7% |
| Warren | $14,654 | $21,546 | $8,996 | N/A | 14,113 | N/A | N/A |
| Rochester Hills | $23,343 | $14,958 | $22,750 | 49.9% | 13,143 | $57,147 | 93.0% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Hillsdale, Michigan by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 89.0%, Hillsdale College
Hillsdale College
Most selective college in Hillsdale, Michigan (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 20.7%, Hillsdale College
Hillsdale College
Top college in Hillsdale, Michigan by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 96.6%, Hillsdale College
Hillsdale College
In-state tuition: Hillsdale, Michigan vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Hillsdale, Michigan median in-state tuition is $34,190, +499.8% vs the U.S. median.
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Hillsdale, Michigan median public in-state tuition is $34,190, about +499.8% vs the national median. Versus the Great Lakes region, tuition is +495.2%.
Earnings, employment & retention
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 96.6% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Hillsdale, Michigan is 89.0% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Hillsdale?
This city profile covers 2 campuses in Hillsdale, Michigan with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Hillsdale?
Median in-state tuition in Hillsdale is $34,190 and median net price is $15,814. For Michigan overall, medians are $5,640 and $7,907; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Hillsdale?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Hillsdale is N/A vs $60,000 for Michigan and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Hillsdale colleges?
Median completer debt in Hillsdale is N/A vs $13,000 for Michigan and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Hillsdale?
Top campuses on this page include Hillsdale College (graduation). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Hillsdale?
Among 2 campuses in Hillsdale, Michigan, 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Undenominational (1).
Sources & related
- Michigan college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON