Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Mount Pleasant, Michigan: median public in-state tuition $9,075 (+59.2% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $59,879 (+0.8% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 94.9% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $16,750 (+24.1% vs U.S.) 10,249 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Mount Pleasant serve students across Michigan with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 10,249 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $9,075. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Mount Pleasant, Michigan and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Mount Pleasant vs Michigan & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Mount Pleasant, Michigan$9,075$11,994$16,75059.1%10,249
Michigan (state median)$5,640$7,907$13,00055.0%368,613
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Mount Pleasant, Michigan vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Mount Pleasant, Michigan$59,87994.9%75.4%5.0%—65.0%0.42
Michigan (state median)$60,00093.7%78.1%5.5%—69.5%0.37
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Michigan (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Mount Pleasant, Michigan$9,075$11,994$16,75059.1%10,249$59,87994.9%
Ann Arbor$18,346$18,474$16,78370.4%42,746$77,41294.4%
East Lansing$17,256$21,322$9,83380.3%41,771$74,16895.5%
Detroit$22,165$14,614$14,90957.6%27,730$59,52591.1%
Grand Rapids$25,562$19,575$19,50062.3%20,279$52,96492.7%
Kalamazoo$15,954$13,902$24,85166.5%18,714$62,29794.3%
Dearborn$9,946$4,090$16,20638.7%14,595$66,89790.7%
Warren$14,654$21,546$8,996N/A14,113N/AN/A
Rochester Hills$23,343$14,958$22,75049.9%13,143$57,14793.0%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Mount Pleasant, Michigan by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Mount Pleasant, Michigan by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Mount Pleasant, Michigan (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Mount Pleasant, Michigan by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Mount Pleasant, Michigan by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Mount Pleasant, Michigan by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Mount Pleasant, Michigan by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Mount Pleasant, Michigan by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Mount Pleasant, Michigan by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Mount Pleasant, Michigan (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Mount Pleasant, Michigan by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Mount Pleasant, Michigan vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Mount Pleasant, Michigan median in-state tuition is $9,075, +59.2% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Mount Pleasant, Michigan vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Mount Pleasant, Michigan is $16,750 (+24.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,568.

Median earnings (10 years out): Mount Pleasant, Michigan vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Mount Pleasant, Michigan center around $59,879 (+0.8% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Mount Pleasant, Michigan vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 94.9% at the median Mount Pleasant, Michigan campus (+1.9 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Mount Pleasant, Michigan median public in-state tuition is $9,075, about +59.2% vs the national median. Versus the Great Lakes region, tuition is +58.0%.

Median graduate debt is $16,750 (+24.1% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Mount Pleasant, Michigan are $59,879, about +0.8% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 94.9% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+1.9 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 75.4% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 5.0% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 65.0% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Central Michigan University (94.9%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Mount Pleasant, Michigan is 59.1% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Mount Pleasant?

This city profile covers 3 campuses in Mount Pleasant, Michigan with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Mount Pleasant?

Median in-state tuition in Mount Pleasant is $9,075 and median net price is $11,994. For Michigan overall, medians are $5,640 and $7,907; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Mount Pleasant?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Mount Pleasant is $59,879 vs $60,000 for Michigan and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Mount Pleasant colleges?

Median completer debt in Mount Pleasant is $16,750 vs $13,000 for Michigan and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Mount Pleasant?

Top campuses on this page include Central Michigan University (graduation) and Central Michigan University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Mount Pleasant?

Among 3 campuses in Mount Pleasant, Michigan, 1 tribal college (IPEDS TRIBAL flag), including Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College.

Sources & related