Active Report Report ID: EDU-170082-2026

Grand Valley State University

Allendale, MI 49401-9403

Acceptance rate83.02%Broad access
Tuition$15,140Published sticker
Avg. net price$16,317After aid
Graduation rate67.01%150% time
Median salary$56,11810yr post-entry

About Grand Valley State University

Grand Valley State University is a public research university in Allendale, Michigan, with about 18,854 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 83.02% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $56,118 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Grand Valley State University charges about 2.7× the national public median tuition ($15,140).
  • Versus the Michigan median, sticker tuition is 1% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 67.01%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $56,118.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Grand Valley State University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 760% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Grand Valley State University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 138 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Grand Valley State University$15,140$16,3171
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Michigan (state median)$15,221$7,36896
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Grand Valley State University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Grand Valley State University charges about 2.7× the national public median tuition ($15,140).
  • Versus the Michigan median, sticker tuition is 1% below.
Published sticker

Grand Valley State University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $15,140

Finding Grand Valley State University charges about 2.7× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $15,140. That is about 2.7× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Michigan median ($15,221), sticker tuition is 1% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 27% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Grand Valley State University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Grand Valley State University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Grand Valley State University is $16,317.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $16,317 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $8,949 above the Michigan median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $1,346 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Grand Valley State University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Grand Valley State University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Grand Valley State University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$15,140

Out-of-state tuition

$21,548

Avg. net price

$16,317

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$12,272
$30,001–$48,000$11,902
$48,001–$75,000$12,861
$75,001–$110,000$16,609
$110,001+$22,534

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $60,560. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention76.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$47,840Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 21% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1074

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Grand Valley State University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Grand Valley State University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Grand Valley State University.

Campus

Location

Allendale, MI

City / state

ZIP
49401-9403
NCES locale
Town fringe

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 9% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Doctoral/Professional Universities

Size

Enrollment

18,854

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
20,974
Graduate
3,009
Full-time share
91%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$24,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
29.23%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$65,268Estimated 4-year total cost
$16,317Average annual net price (after aid)
$60,5604-year in-state tuition
$86,1924-year out-of-state tuition
$11,550Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$800Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$27,490Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$109,960Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Grand Valley State University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

29.23% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
50.13% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Grand Valley State University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Grand Valley State University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$10,716$15,388$16,243
2014$10,752$15,408$16,815
2015$11,363$16,044$16,491
2016$11,520$16,392$16,496
2017$11,994$17,064$16,975
2018$12,484$17,762$18,019
2019$12,860$18,296$17,646
2020$13,244$18,844$17,356
2021$13,560$19,296$17,210
2022$13,952$19,856$15,545
2023$14,628$20,820$17,096

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

83.02%Acceptance rate
24,297Total applicants
23,008Students admitted
4,836First-time students enrolled
21.02%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1074SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Grand Valley State University reported total enrollment of about 18,854 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 40% male and 60% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (74.6%), Hispanic or Latino (8.6%), and Black or African American (8.0%). About 29.23% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 27.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

90.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Grand Valley State University in 2024 is 18,854 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 20,974 students. Graduate enrollment is about 3,009 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

76.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

74.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian74.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino8.6%
  • Black or African American8.0%
  • Two or More Races3.6%
  • Asian2.9%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

44.64% 100% Completion Time

67.01% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 44.64% of students graduating from Grand Valley State University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Psychology, General: 15% male / 85% female
  • Marketing/Marketing Management, General: 50% male / 50% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 15% male / 85% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

4,989White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian4,989
  • Hispanic or Latino327
  • Black or African American199
  • Two or More Races184
  • Asian110
  • American Indian or Alaska Native17
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Grand Valley State University graduates earn a median of $56,118 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Grand Valley State University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $56,118. Median federal loan debt: $24,500. Average net price used in cost models: $16,317.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Grand Valley State University graduates report median earnings of $56,118 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

760%Modeled return on investment
$24,500Median student debt
$56,118Median annual earnings (10 years)
43.66%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Grand Valley State University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (138 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Social Work 217
  2. Accounting 191

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Grand Valley State University.

Employment Outcomes

$56,118Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$47,840Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$51,712Median earnings (8 years after entry)
93.62%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Grand Valley State University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Grand Valley State University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$184M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $169.2M

Year change: $14.8M

  • Michigan median 6.0× the median ($30.9M)
  • Great Lakes median 5.8× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 7.0× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $9,317

  • Michigan median 0.70× the median ($13,320)
  • Great Lakes median 0.56× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 0.77× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 65.6%
    • Michigan median 1.5 pp above median (64.1%)
    • Great Lakes median 7.6 pp above median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 7.7 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,156
    • Michigan median 1.1× the median ($8,917)
    • Great Lakes median 1.3× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,704
    • Michigan median 1.5× the median ($7,240)
    • Great Lakes median 1.4× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Grand Valley State University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Grand Valley State University

Allendale, MI 49401-9403 · Public · Great Lakes

Grand Valley State University is a public institution in Allendale, MI, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Tuition$15,140
Avg. net price$16,317
Enrollment18,854
Acceptance rate83.02%
Completion (150%)67.01%
Average SAT1074
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Psychology, GeneralMarketing/Marketing Management, GeneralRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian74.6%
Hispanic or Latino8.6%
Black or African American8.0%
Nearby

Schools near Grand Valley State University

Other campuses in Allendale, MI when available, plus nearby institutions in Michigan.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Michigan, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Grand Valley State University located?

Grand Valley State University is located in Allendale, MI.

What is Grand Valley State University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Grand Valley State University is 83.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 24,297 applicants and 23,008 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Grand Valley State University's tuition?

Grand Valley State University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $15,140 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $16,317 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Grand Valley State University cost?

Reported tuition is $15,140 and average net price is $16,317 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,550 annually.

What explains Grand Valley State University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($16,317), completion (67.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($56,118). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Grand Valley State University?

Grand Valley State University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 20,974 students, White (74.6%), Hispanic or Latino (8.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Grand Valley State University?

About 27.3% of students at Grand Valley State University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Grand Valley State University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Grand Valley State University reports midpoint SAT about 1074.

What do graduates of Grand Valley State University earn?

Median earnings are $47,840 six years after entry and $56,118 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Grand Valley State University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 67.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Grand Valley State University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $24,500.

Is Grand Valley State University public or private?

Grand Valley State University is a public institution located in Allendale, MI.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.