Active Report Report ID: EDU-196194-2026

State University of New York at Oswego

Oswego, NY 13126

Acceptance rate80.55%Broad access
Tuition$8,825Published sticker
Avg. net price$16,236After aid
Graduation rate60.36%150% time
Median salary$57,56610yr post-entry

About State University of New York at Oswego

State University of New York at Oswego is a public research university in Oswego, New York, serving roughly 5,473 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 80.55% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $57,566 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • State University of New York at Oswego charges 60% above the national public median tuition ($8,825).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 36% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 60.36%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $57,566.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at State University of New York at Oswego is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 786% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

State University of New York at Oswego awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 89 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
State University of New York at Oswego$8,825$16,2361
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
New York (state median)$13,810$9,373272
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is State University of New York at Oswego really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • State University of New York at Oswego charges 60% above the national public median tuition ($8,825).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 36% below.
Published sticker

State University of New York at Oswego tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $8,825

Finding State University of New York at Oswego charges 60% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $8,825. That is 60% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is 36% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 26% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at State University of New York at Oswego versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at State University of New York at Oswego versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at State University of New York at Oswego is $16,236.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $16,236 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,863 above the New York median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $1,265 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At State University of New York at Oswego, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

State University of New York at Oswego: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for State University of New York at Oswego—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$8,825

Out-of-state tuition

$18,735

Avg. net price

$16,236

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$8,714
$30,001–$48,000$11,681
$48,001–$75,000$17,412
$75,001–$110,000$19,053
$110,001+$23,087

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $35,300. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention70.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$46,358Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 10% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1187
  • Midpoint ACT: 27

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is State University of New York at Oswego a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

State University of New York at Oswego is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for State University of New York at Oswego.

Campus

Location

Oswego, NY

City / state

ZIP
13126
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 8% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs

Size

Enrollment

5,473

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
7,669
Graduate
1,198
Full-time share
94%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$20,880

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
39.65%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$64,944Estimated 4-year total cost
$16,236Average annual net price (after aid)
$35,3004-year in-state tuition
$74,9404-year out-of-state tuition
$16,290Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$26,115Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$104,460Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for State University of New York at Oswego.

Financial Aid by Income Level

39.65% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
52.28% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at State University of New York at Oswego was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for State University of New York at Oswego in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$7,181$16,631$16,396
2014$7,581$17,231$16,916
2015$7,934$17,784$16,314
2016$7,961$17,811$15,928
2017$8,191$17,841$15,959
2018$8,440$18,220$15,575
2019$8,717$18,627$15,665
2020$8,651$18,561$15,719
2021$8,769$18,679$14,582
2022$8,769$18,679$16,281
2023$8,769$18,679$17,231

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

80.55%Acceptance rate
14,465Total applicants
11,629Students admitted
1,191First-time students enrolled
10.24%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1187SAT average
27ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

State University of New York at Oswego reported total enrollment of about 5,473 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 49% male and 51% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (65.1%), Hispanic or Latino (15.0%), and Black or African American (10.5%). About 39.65% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 27.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

93.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at State University of New York at Oswego in 2024 is 5,473 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 7,669 students. Graduate enrollment is about 1,198 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

70.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

65.1%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian65.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino15.0%
  • Black or African American10.5%
  • Two or More Races3.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.7%
  • Asian2.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

50.03% 100% Completion Time

60.36% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 50.03% of students graduating from State University of New York at Oswego completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 59% male / 41% female
  • Criminal Justice/Safety Studies: 31% male / 69% female
  • Elementary Education and Teaching: 4% male / 96% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,331White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,331
  • Hispanic or Latino190
  • Black or African American143
  • Asian61
  • Two or More Races55
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

State University of New York at Oswego graduates earn a median of $57,566 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of State University of New York at Oswego.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $57,566. Median federal loan debt: $20,880. Average net price used in cost models: $16,236.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway State University of New York at Oswego graduates report median earnings of $57,566 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

786%Modeled return on investment
$20,880Median student debt
$57,566Median annual earnings (10 years)
36.27%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for State University of New York at Oswego.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (89 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Zoology/Animal Biology 56
  2. Social Studies Teacher Education 39

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at State University of New York at Oswego.

Employment Outcomes

$57,566Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$46,358Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$52,620Median earnings (8 years after entry)
44.28%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for State University of New York at Oswego graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for State University of New York at Oswego—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$58.3M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $52.3M

Year change: $6.1M

  • New York median 1.5× the median ($38.1M)
  • Mid East median 1.4× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 2.2× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $9,022

  • New York median 0.58× the median ($15,424)
  • Mid East median 0.55× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 0.75× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 65.4%
    • New York median 11.6 pp above median (53.8%)
    • Mid East median 8.5 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 7.4 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,147
    • New York median near the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median near the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $13,885
    • New York median 1.3× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 1.5× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 1.9× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

State University of New York at Oswego at a glance

Institution snapshot

State University of New York at Oswego

Oswego, NY 13126 · Public · Mid East

State University of New York at Oswego is a public institution in Oswego, NY, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.

Tuition$8,825
Avg. net price$16,236
Enrollment5,473
Acceptance rate80.55%
Completion (150%)60.36%
Average SAT1187
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralCriminal Justice/Safety StudiesElementary Education and Teaching
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian65.1%
Hispanic or Latino15.0%
Black or African American10.5%
Nearby

Schools near State University of New York at Oswego

Other campuses in Oswego, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is State University of New York at Oswego located?

State University of New York at Oswego is located in Oswego, NY.

What is State University of New York at Oswego's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at State University of New York at Oswego is 80.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 14,465 applicants and 11,629 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is State University of New York at Oswego's tuition?

State University of New York at Oswego tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $8,825 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $16,236 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does State University of New York at Oswego cost?

Reported tuition is $8,825 and average net price is $16,236 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $16,290 annually.

What explains State University of New York at Oswego's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($16,236), completion (60.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($57,566). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at State University of New York at Oswego?

State University of New York at Oswego reports undergraduate enrollment of about 7,669 students, White (65.1%), Hispanic or Latino (15.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend State University of New York at Oswego?

About 27.8% of students at State University of New York at Oswego are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for State University of New York at Oswego?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, State University of New York at Oswego reports midpoint SAT about 1187 and midpoint ACT about 27.

What do graduates of State University of New York at Oswego earn?

Median earnings are $46,358 six years after entry and $57,566 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at State University of New York at Oswego?

The 150%-time completion rate is 60.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do State University of New York at Oswego students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $20,880.

Is State University of New York at Oswego public or private?

State University of New York at Oswego is a public institution located in Oswego, NY.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.