Active Report Report ID: EDU-221838-2026

Tennessee State University

Nashville, TN 37209-1561

Acceptance rate70.11%Broad access
Tuition$9,048Published sticker
Avg. net price$12,154After aid
Graduation rate34.03%150% time
Median salary$47,15110yr post-entry

About Tennessee State University

Tennessee State University is a public research university in Nashville, Tennessee, serving roughly 4,848 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 70.11% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $47,151 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Tennessee State University charges 59% above the national public median tuition ($9,048).
  • Versus the Tennessee median, sticker tuition is 39% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 34.03%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $47,151.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Tennessee State University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 870% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Tennessee State University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 56 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Tennessee State University$9,048$12,1541
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
Tennessee (state median)$14,921$9,04970
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6601,347
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Tennessee State University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Tennessee State University charges 59% above the national public median tuition ($9,048).
  • Versus the Tennessee median, sticker tuition is 39% below.
Published sticker

Tennessee State University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $9,048

Finding Tennessee State University charges 59% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $9,048. That is 59% above the national public median ($5,700). Versus the Tennessee median ($14,921), sticker tuition is 39% below. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 26% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Tennessee State University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Tennessee State University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Tennessee State University is $12,154.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $12,154 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,105 above the Tennessee median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $8,506 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Tennessee State University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Tennessee State University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Tennessee State University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$9,048

Out-of-state tuition

$22,848

Avg. net price

$12,154

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$11,076
$30,001–$48,000$13,897
$48,001–$75,000$10,833
$75,001–$110,000$15,005
$110,001+$14,917

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $36,192. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention33.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$40,172Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 15% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1000

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Tennessee State University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Tennessee State University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Tennessee State University.

Campus

Location

Nashville, TN

City / state

ZIP
37209-1561
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.6× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,660 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

4,848

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
5,577
Graduate
1,253
Full-time share
92%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$24,250

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
57.48%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$48,616Estimated 4-year total cost
$12,154Average annual net price (after aid)
$36,1924-year in-state tuition
$91,3924-year out-of-state tuition
$10,568Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,220Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$20,836Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$83,344Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Tennessee State University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

57.48% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
43.88% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Tennessee State University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Tennessee State University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$6,498$19,218$9,603
2014$6,930$19,650$9,770
2015$7,112$19,832$10,493
2016$7,256$19,976$10,720
2017$7,776$21,132$11,083
2018$8,792$21,512$10,427
2019$9,012$21,732$12,443
2020$9,012$21,732$11,867
2021$8,336$21,692$12,494
2022$8,336$21,692$11,643
2023$8,568$22,284$10,026

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

70.11%Acceptance rate
12,890Total applicants
11,940Students admitted
1,770First-time students enrolled
14.82%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1000SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Tennessee State University reported total enrollment of about 4,848 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 35% male and 65% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (85.0%), White (4.4%), and Hispanic or Latino (3.0%). About 57.48% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 37.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

92.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Tennessee State University in 2024 is 4,848 students.

Over a full year, about 5,577 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 1,253 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

33.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

85.0%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American85.0%
  • White or Caucasian4.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino3.0%
  • Two or More Races2.7%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.9%
  • Asian0.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

22.08% 100% Completion Time

34.03% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 22.08% of students graduating from Tennessee State University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 47% male / 53% female
  • Educational Leadership and Administration, General: 27% male / 73% female
  • Psychology, General: 20% male / 80% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

810Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American810
  • White or Caucasian269
  • Two or More Races33
  • Hispanic or Latino31
  • Asian20
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Tennessee State University graduates earn a median of $47,151 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Tennessee State University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $47,151. Median federal loan debt: $24,250. Average net price used in cost models: $12,154.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Tennessee State University graduates report median earnings of $47,151 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

870%Modeled return on investment
$24,250Median student debt
$47,151Median annual earnings (10 years)
51.43%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Tennessee State University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (56 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. 00.0010 56

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Tennessee State University.

Employment Outcomes

$47,151Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$55,014Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$40,172Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$43,259Median earnings (8 years after entry)
91.59%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Tennessee State University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Tennessee State University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$100.1M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $92.2M

Year change: $8M

  • Tennessee median 3.3× the median ($30.3M)
  • Southeast median 5.1× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 3.8× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $12,731

  • Tennessee median 0.72× the median ($17,566)
  • Southeast median 1.4× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 77.2%
    • Tennessee median 12.8 pp above median (64.4%)
    • Southeast median 17.8 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 19.3 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,732
    • Tennessee median 1.2× the median ($7,010)
    • Southeast median 1.3× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,652
    • Tennessee median 1.4× the median ($6,831)
    • Southeast median 1.5× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Tennessee State University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Tennessee State University

Nashville, TN 37209-1561 · Public · Southeast

Tennessee State University is a public institution in Nashville, TN, classified as Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity.

Tuition$9,048
Avg. net price$12,154
Enrollment4,848
Acceptance rate70.11%
Completion (150%)34.03%
Average SAT1000
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralEducational Leadership and Administration, GeneralPsychology, General
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American85.0%
White or Caucasian4.4%
Hispanic or Latino3.0%
Nearby

Schools near Tennessee State University

Other campuses in Nashville, TN when available, plus nearby institutions in Tennessee.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Tennessee, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Tennessee State University located?

Tennessee State University is located in Nashville, TN.

What is Tennessee State University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Tennessee State University is 70.1% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 12,890 applicants and 11,940 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Tennessee State University's tuition?

Tennessee State University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $9,048 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $12,154 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Tennessee State University cost?

Reported tuition is $9,048 and average net price is $12,154 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,568 annually.

What explains Tennessee State University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($12,154), completion (34.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($47,151). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Tennessee State University?

Tennessee State University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 5,577 students, Black or African American (85.0%), White (4.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Tennessee State University?

About 37.4% of students at Tennessee State University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Tennessee State University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Tennessee State University reports midpoint SAT about 1000.

What do graduates of Tennessee State University earn?

Median earnings are $40,172 six years after entry and $47,151 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Tennessee State University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 34.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Tennessee State University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $24,250.

Is Tennessee State University public or private?

Tennessee State University is a public institution located in Nashville, TN.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.