Active Report Report ID: EDU-172477-2026

Thomas M Cooley Law School

Lansing, MI 48933

Median salary$63,45010yr post-entry

About Thomas M Cooley Law School

Thomas M Cooley Law School is a private research university in Lansing, Michigan. Thomas M Cooley Law School awards degrees and certificates tracked in federal College Scorecard and IPEDS reporting. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $63,450 among students who received federal aid.

School guide

Thomas M Cooley Law School: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Thomas M Cooley Law School—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Median earnings should be read with net price, debt, and completion—not as a standalone quality score.

What Thomas M Cooley Law School is known for

Top program completions

  1. Law124
  2. Tax Law/Taxation8
  3. Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies, Other7
  4. Banking, Corporate, Finance, and Securities Law3

See earnings & programs for more.

Is Thomas M Cooley Law School a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Thomas M Cooley Law School is a good school for those looking for strong graduate earnings outcomes in College Scorecard data.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Thomas M Cooley Law School.

Campus

Location

Lansing, MI

City / state

ZIP
48933
NCES locale
Suburb

See Suburban college profile for median costs and outcomes at similar campuses.

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Not classified (exclusively graduate programs)

Size

Enrollment

Graduate
420
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Thomas M Cooley Law School.

Financial Aid by Income Level

0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Thomas M Cooley Law School was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Thomas M Cooley Law School in that year.

Multi-year history is not in this profile yet. It is added when the institution cost history CSV has been collected and merged into school JSON.

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

N/A% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Thomas M Cooley Law School in 2024 is N/A students.

Graduate enrollment is about 420 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

0.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Thomas M Cooley Law School completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Law: 38% male / 62% female
  • Tax Law/Taxation: 75% male / 25% female
  • Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies, Other: 57% male / 43% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

89White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian89
  • Black or African American17
  • Two or More Races12
  • Hispanic or Latino8
  • Asian7
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Thomas M Cooley Law School graduates earn a median of $63,450 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Thomas M Cooley Law School.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $63,450.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Thomas M Cooley Law School graduates report median earnings of $63,450 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

$63,450Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Thomas M Cooley Law School.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 4 programs by IPEDS completions (5 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Law 124
  2. Tax Law/Taxation 8
  3. Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies, Other 7
  4. Banking, Corporate, Finance, and Securities Law 3

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Thomas M Cooley Law School.

Employment Outcomes

$63,450Median earnings (10 years after entry)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Thomas M Cooley Law School graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Thomas M Cooley Law School—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$23.6M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $39M

Year change: -$15.4M

  • Michigan median 0.76× the median ($30.9M)
  • Great Lakes median 0.74× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.89× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $38,714

  • Michigan median 2.9× the median ($13,320)
  • Great Lakes median 2.3× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 3.2× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 46.7%
    • Michigan median 17.4 pp below median (64.1%)
    • Great Lakes median 11.4 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 11.3 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $12,684
    • Michigan median 1.4× the median ($8,917)
    • Great Lakes median 1.6× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $21,342
    • Michigan median 2.9× the median ($7,240)
    • Great Lakes median 2.8× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 2.9× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Thomas M Cooley Law School at a glance

Institution snapshot

Thomas M Cooley Law School

Lansing, MI 48933 · Private Non-profit · Great Lakes

Thomas M Cooley Law School is a private non-profit institution in Lansing, MI, classified as Not classified (exclusively graduate programs).

Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
LawTax Law/TaxationLegal Research and Advanced Professional Studies, Other
Nearby

Schools near Thomas M Cooley Law School

Other campuses in Lansing, MI when available, plus nearby institutions in Michigan.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Michigan, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Thomas M Cooley Law School located?

Thomas M Cooley Law School is located in Lansing, MI.

How much does Thomas M Cooley Law School cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of Thomas M Cooley Law School earn?

Median earnings are N/A six years after entry and $63,450 ten years after entry.

Is Thomas M Cooley Law School public or private?

Thomas M Cooley Law School is a private nonprofit institution located in Lansing, MI.

Is Thomas M Cooley Law School an HBCU?

No. Thomas M Cooley Law School is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Thomas M Cooley Law School a tribal college?

No. Thomas M Cooley Law School is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Thomas M Cooley Law School religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Thomas M Cooley Law School in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.