Active Report Report ID: EDU-149514-2026

Trinity International University-Illinois

Deerfield, IL 60015-1283

Acceptance rate100.00%Broad access
Tuition$12,210Published sticker
Graduation rate46.08%150% time
Median salary$51,27810yr post-entry

About Trinity International University-Illinois

Trinity International University-Illinois is a private research university in Deerfield, Illinois, enrolling about 55 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 100.00% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $51,278 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Versus the Illinois median, sticker tuition is 11% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 46.08%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $51,278.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Trinity International University-Illinois$12,210—1
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
Illinois (state median)$13,792$6,286131
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8841,650
United States (national median)$12,200$17,573—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Trinity International University-Illinois really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Trinity International University-Illinois charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($12,210).
  • Versus the Illinois median, sticker tuition is 11% below.
Published sticker

Trinity International University-Illinois tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $12,210

Finding Trinity International University-Illinois charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $12,210. That is about 0.4× the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Illinois median ($13,792), sticker tuition is 11% below. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is at.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Trinity International University-Illinois versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

School guide

Trinity International University-Illinois: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Trinity International University-Illinois—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$12,210

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$1,242
$30,001–$48,000$13,991

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $48,840. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention12.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$45,283Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 9% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Midpoint ACT: 18

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Trinity International University-Illinois a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Trinity International University-Illinois is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Trinity International University-Illinois.

Campus

Location

Deerfield, IL

City / state

ZIP
60015-1283
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, tuition is 15% below the median for Rural campuses.

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Doctoral/Professional Universities

Size

Enrollment

55

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
65
Graduate
814
Full-time share
29%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$27,250

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
29.09%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$48,8404-year tuition
$6,090Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$19,500Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$78,000Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Trinity International University-Illinois.

Financial Aid by Income Level

29.09% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
23.64% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Trinity International University-Illinois was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Trinity International University-Illinois in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$26,830$26,830$19,694
2014$27,360$27,360$20,535
2015$28,700$28,700$20,468
2016$30,130$30,130$20,416
2017$30,750$30,750$19,887
2018$32,390$32,390$19,530
2019$33,028$33,028$21,204
2020$33,298$33,298$21,200
2021$33,298$33,298$19,979
2022$33,898$33,898$17,041
2023$12,320$12,320$21,386

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

100.00%Acceptance rate
264Total applicants
246Students admitted
21First-time students enrolled
8.54%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

18ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Trinity International University-Illinois reported total enrollment of about 55 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 73% male and 27% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (36.4%), White (29.1%), and Hispanic or Latino (21.8%). About 29.09% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 29.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

29.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Trinity International University-Illinois in 2024 is 55 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 65 students. Graduate enrollment is about 814 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

12.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

36.4%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American36.4%
  • White or Caucasian29.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino21.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown5.5%
  • Asian3.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.8%
  • Two or More Races1.8%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

42.16% 100% Completion Time

46.08% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 42.16% of students graduating from Trinity International University-Illinois completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Theology/Theological Studies: 78% male / 22% female
  • Divinity/Ministry: 79% male / 21% female
  • Religious Education: 42% male / 58% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

100White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian100
  • Black or African American18
  • Two or More Races14
  • Asian13
  • Hispanic or Latino12
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Trinity International University-Illinois graduates earn a median of $51,278 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Trinity International University-Illinois.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $51,278. Median federal loan debt: $27,250.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Trinity International University-Illinois graduates report median earnings of $51,278 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

$51,278Median annual earnings (10 years)
$27,250Median student debt
53.14%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Trinity International University-Illinois.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (26 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Religious Education 19
  2. Bible/Biblical Studies 16
  3. Bioethics/Medical Ethics 7
  4. Missions/Missionary Studies 5

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Trinity International University-Illinois.

Employment Outcomes

$51,278Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$45,283Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$50,372Median earnings (8 years after entry)
88.32%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Trinity International University-Illinois graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Trinity International University-Illinois—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$27.6M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $50.1M

Year change: -$22.5M

  • Illinois median near the median ($28.5M)
  • Great Lakes median 0.87× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median near the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $36,799

  • Illinois median 2.4× the median ($15,173)
  • Great Lakes median 2.2× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 3.0× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 28.4%
    • Illinois median 22.4 pp below median (50.8%)
    • Great Lakes median 29.6 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 29.5 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,689
    • Illinois median 0.78× the median ($8,563)
    • Great Lakes median 0.83× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 0.88× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $14,768
    • Illinois median 1.9× the median ($7,575)
    • Great Lakes median 1.9× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 2.0× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Trinity International University-Illinois at a glance

Institution snapshot

Trinity International University-Illinois

Deerfield, IL 60015-1283 · Private Non-profit · Great Lakes

Trinity International University-Illinois is a private non-profit institution in Deerfield, IL, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Tuition$12,210
Enrollment55
Acceptance rate100.00%
Completion (150%)46.08%
Average ACT18
Pell Grant share29.09%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Theology/Theological StudiesDivinity/MinistryReligious Education
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American36.4%
White or Caucasian29.1%
Hispanic or Latino21.8%
Nearby

Schools near Trinity International University-Illinois

Other campuses in Deerfield, IL when available, plus nearby institutions in Illinois.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within Illinois, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Trinity International University-Illinois located?

Trinity International University-Illinois is located in Deerfield, IL.

What is Trinity International University-Illinois's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Trinity International University-Illinois is 100.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 264 applicants and 246 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Trinity International University-Illinois's tuition?

Trinity International University-Illinois tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $12,210 in the latest College Scorecard data.

How much does Trinity International University-Illinois cost?

Reported tuition is $12,210 and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $6,090 annually.

What is the student body demographics at Trinity International University-Illinois?

Trinity International University-Illinois reports undergraduate enrollment of about 65 students, Black or African American (36.4%), White (29.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Trinity International University-Illinois?

About 29.6% of students at Trinity International University-Illinois are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Trinity International University-Illinois?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Trinity International University-Illinois reports midpoint ACT about 18.

What do graduates of Trinity International University-Illinois earn?

Median earnings are $45,283 six years after entry and $51,278 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Trinity International University-Illinois?

The 150%-time completion rate is 46.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Trinity International University-Illinois students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $27,250.

Is Trinity International University-Illinois public or private?

Trinity International University-Illinois is a private nonprofit institution located in Deerfield, IL.

Is Trinity International University-Illinois an HBCU?

No. Trinity International University-Illinois is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.