Active Report Report ID: EDU-444936-2026

Turning Point Beauty College

Chandler, AZ 85225-4775

Avg. net price$14,492After aid
Graduation rate85.88%150% time
Median salary$17,55610yr post-entry
ROI203%10yr vs net cost

About Turning Point Beauty College

Turning Point Beauty College is a private for-profit trade school in Chandler, Arizona, enrolling about 106 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 85.88% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $17,556 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $17,556.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Turning Point Beauty College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 203% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Turning Point Beauty College$14,4921
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Arizona (state median)$8,774$12,05554
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Turning Point Beauty College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Turning Point Beauty College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Turning Point Beauty College is $14,492.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $14,492 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,437 above the Arizona median net price.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Turning Point Beauty College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Turning Point Beauty College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$14,492

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$14,275
$30,001–$48,000$16,235
$48,001–$75,000$15,118
$75,001–$110,000$19,765

Student outcomes

First-year retention75.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$17,443Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Turning Point Beauty College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Turning Point Beauty College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Turning Point Beauty College.

Campus

Location

Chandler, AZ

City / state

ZIP
85225-4775

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southwest

Size

Enrollment

106

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
180
Full-time share
97%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$6,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
67.54%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$57,968Estimated 4-year total cost
$14,492Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Turning Point Beauty College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

67.54% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
57.07% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Turning Point Beauty College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Turning Point Beauty College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$4,084
2014$5,371
2015$5,286
2016$9,987
2017$15,576
2019$8,794
2020$11,680
2021$11,418
2022$13,686
2023$14,433

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Turning Point Beauty College reported total enrollment of about 106 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 11% male and 89% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (34.0%), Asian (27.4%), and White (21.7%). About 67.54% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 50.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

97.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Turning Point Beauty College in 2024 is 106 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 180 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

75.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

34.0%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino34.0%
  • Asian27.4%
  • White or Caucasian21.7%
  • Black or African American7.5%
  • Two or More Races4.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.8%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

8.24% 100% Completion Time

85.88% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 8.24% of students graduating from Turning Point Beauty College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Real Estate Development: 22% male / 78% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female
  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 11% male / 89% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

57Asian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Asian57
  • Hispanic or Latino18
  • White or Caucasian12
  • Black or African American11
  • Two or More Races4
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Turning Point Beauty College graduates earn a median of $17,556 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Turning Point Beauty College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $17,556. Median federal loan debt: $6,000. Average net price used in cost models: $14,492.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Turning Point Beauty College graduates report median earnings of $17,556 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

203%Modeled return on investment
$6,000Median student debt
$17,556Median annual earnings (10 years)
34.18%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Turning Point Beauty College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 81

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Turning Point Beauty College.

Employment Outcomes

$17,556Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$17,443Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$23,320Median earnings (8 years after entry)
73.91%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Turning Point Beauty College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Turning Point Beauty College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,463
    • Arizona median 0.61× the median ($5,643)
    • Southwest median 0.61× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.48× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Turning Point Beauty College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Turning Point Beauty College

Chandler, AZ 85225-4775 · Private For-profit · Southwest

Turning Point Beauty College is a private for-profit institution in Chandler, AZ.

Avg. net price$14,492
Enrollment106
Completion (150%)85.88%
Pell Grant share67.54%
First-generation50.0%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Real Estate DevelopmentCosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralAesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino34.0%
Asian27.4%
White or Caucasian21.7%
Nearby

Schools near Turning Point Beauty College

Other campuses in Chandler, AZ when available, plus nearby institutions in Arizona.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Arizona, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Turning Point Beauty College located?

Turning Point Beauty College is located in Chandler, AZ.

How much does Turning Point Beauty College cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $14,492 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Turning Point Beauty College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($14,492), completion (85.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($17,556). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Turning Point Beauty College?

Turning Point Beauty College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 180 students, Hispanic or Latino (34.0%), Asian (27.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Turning Point Beauty College?

About 50.0% of students at Turning Point Beauty College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Turning Point Beauty College earn?

Median earnings are $17,443 six years after entry and $17,556 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Turning Point Beauty College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 85.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Turning Point Beauty College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,000.

Is Turning Point Beauty College public or private?

Turning Point Beauty College is a private for-profit institution located in Chandler, AZ.

Is Turning Point Beauty College an HBCU?

No. Turning Point Beauty College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Turning Point Beauty College a tribal college?

No. Turning Point Beauty College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Turning Point Beauty College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Turning Point Beauty College reports 34.0% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.