Southwest Colleges: Costs & Outcomes (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in the Southwest region: median public in-state tuition $8,952 (+57.1% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $55,410 (-6.7% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 91.3% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $10,500 (-22.2% vs U.S.) 2,009,645 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Higher education across the Southwest Census region spans public universities, private colleges, and community colleges. About 2,009,645 students enrolled at reporting campuses median public in-state tuition near $8,952. This regional profile aggregates College Scorecard outcomes—costs, debt, completion, earnings, and top institutions—against national benchmarks.
Southwest vs national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest (region) | $8,952 | $16,823 | $10,500 | 39.4% | 2,009,645 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Southwest vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest | $55,410 | 91.3% | 69.0% | 7.2% | — | 69.0% | 0.36 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
States in Southwest
Member states in this Census region (by enrollment).
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest | $8,952 | $16,823 | $10,500 | 39.4% | 2,009,645 | $55,410 | 91.3% |
| Texas | $3,540 | $7,932 | $9,750 | 43.0% | 1,240,605 | $57,299 | 91.8% |
| Arizona | $2,358 | $9,738 | $11,024 | 35.0% | 531,808 | $49,894 | 88.2% |
| Oklahoma | $6,558 | $10,395 | $13,072 | 41.0% | 157,080 | $50,249 | 90.9% |
| New Mexico | $2,286 | $5,742 | $13,750 | 38.0% | 80,152 | $44,868 | 86.3% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Outcomes by sector in Southwest
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private for-profit | 14 | $43,098 | 86.0% | 60.9% | 13.2% | — | 36.8% |
| Private nonprofit | 61 | $56,136 | 91.4% | 70.3% | 6.1% | — | 72.3% |
| Public | 66 | $55,758 | 91.6% | 69.6% | 8.5% | — | 69.6% |
Top 10 colleges in Southwest by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 95.3%, Rice University
Rice University
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 89.2%, The University of Texas at Austin
The University of Texas at Austin
-
Rank 3, Graduation Rate, 85.5%, Texas Christian University
Texas Christian University
-
Rank 4, Graduation Rate, 84.5%, Texas A&M University-College Station
Texas A&M University-College Station
-
Rank 5, Graduation Rate, 83.3%, Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
-
Rank 6, Graduation Rate, 83.3%, Parker University
Parker University
-
Rank 7, Graduation Rate, 82.7%, Southern Methodist University
Southern Methodist University
-
Rank 8, Graduation Rate, 82.3%, Baylor University
Baylor University
-
Rank 9, Graduation Rate, 82.1%, Trinity University
Trinity University
-
Rank 10, Graduation Rate, 79.2%, The University of Texas at Dallas
The University of Texas at Dallas
Top 10 colleges in Southwest by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 96.2%, Chamberlain University-Arizona
Chamberlain University-Arizona
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 96.2%, Chamberlain University-Texas
Chamberlain University-Texas
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 95.9%, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 95.4%, Texas Lutheran University
Texas Lutheran University
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 95.4%, The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 95.0%, Texas A&M University-College Station
Texas A&M University-College Station
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 94.8%, Texas Christian University
Texas Christian University
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 94.7%, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 94.6%, West Coast University-Texas
West Coast University-Texas
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 94.3%, Lubbock Christian University
Lubbock Christian University
Top 10 most selective colleges in Southwest (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 8.0%, Rice University
Rice University
-
Rank 2, Admission Rate, 25.9%, Trinity University
Trinity University
-
Rank 3, Admission Rate, 26.6%, The University of Texas at Austin
The University of Texas at Austin
-
Rank 4, Admission Rate, 38.0%, LeTourneau University
LeTourneau University
-
Rank 5, Admission Rate, 39.1%, Huston-Tillotson University
Huston-Tillotson University
-
Rank 6, Admission Rate, 40.3%, Paul Quinn College
Paul Quinn College
-
Rank 7, Admission Rate, 43.0%, Southwestern University
Southwestern University
-
Rank 8, Admission Rate, 44.4%, Texas A & M International University
Texas A & M International University
-
Rank 9, Admission Rate, 44.5%, Texas Christian University
Texas Christian University
-
Rank 10, Admission Rate, 44.5%, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Top 10 colleges in Southwest by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $156,465, Rice University
Rice University
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $136,045, The University of Texas at Austin
The University of Texas at Austin
-
Rank 3, Entry-Level Earnings, $119,270, Southwestern Oklahoma State University
Southwestern Oklahoma State University
-
Rank 4, Entry-Level Earnings, $117,531, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
-
Rank 5, Entry-Level Earnings, $112,927, Texas A&M University-College Station
Texas A&M University-College Station
-
Rank 6, Entry-Level Earnings, $107,300, University of Phoenix-Arizona
University of Phoenix-Arizona
-
Rank 7, Entry-Level Earnings, $102,911, The University of Arizona Global Campus
The University of Arizona Global Campus
-
Rank 8, Entry-Level Earnings, $100,698, Grand Canyon University
Grand Canyon University
-
Rank 9, Entry-Level Earnings, $100,459, West Coast University-Texas
West Coast University-Texas
-
Rank 10, Entry-Level Earnings, $100,059, The University of Texas Permian Basin
The University of Texas Permian Basin
Top 10 colleges in Southwest by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $182,443, Rice University
Rice University
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $155,168, The University of Texas at Austin
The University of Texas at Austin
-
Rank 3, Early-Career Earnings, $145,353, University of Tulsa
University of Tulsa
-
Rank 4, Early-Career Earnings, $139,864, Texas Tech University
Texas Tech University
-
Rank 5, Early-Career Earnings, $133,852, Southern Methodist University
Southern Methodist University
-
Rank 6, Early-Career Earnings, $128,411, Baylor University
Baylor University
-
Rank 7, Early-Career Earnings, $127,042, Texas A&M University-College Station
Texas A&M University-College Station
-
Rank 8, Early-Career Earnings, $126,356, University of New Mexico-Main Campus
University of New Mexico-Main Campus
-
Rank 9, Early-Career Earnings, $123,416, University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus
-
Rank 10, Early-Career Earnings, $121,734, Texas Christian University
Texas Christian University
Top 10 colleges in Southwest by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $98,984, West Coast University-Texas
West Coast University-Texas
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $92,614, Chamberlain University-Arizona
Chamberlain University-Arizona
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $92,614, Chamberlain University-Texas
Chamberlain University-Texas
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $91,527, Rice University
Rice University
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $86,945, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $86,729, The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $79,788, The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $77,754, Southern Methodist University
Southern Methodist University
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $71,228, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $68,389, Texas Christian University
Texas Christian University
Top 10 colleges in Southwest by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $102,728, West Coast University-Texas
West Coast University-Texas
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $94,164, Chamberlain University-Arizona
Chamberlain University-Arizona
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $94,164, Chamberlain University-Texas
Chamberlain University-Texas
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $93,084, The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $92,446, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $89,075, Rice University
Rice University
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $83,937, The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $82,864, Southern Methodist University
Southern Methodist University
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $81,788, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $74,957, The University of Texas at Austin
The University of Texas at Austin
Top 10 colleges in Southwest by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $104,344, West Coast University-Texas
West Coast University-Texas
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $98,687, The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $97,667, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $96,897, Chamberlain University-Texas
Chamberlain University-Texas
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $96,897, Chamberlain University-Arizona
Chamberlain University-Arizona
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $92,069, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $90,773, Rice University
Rice University
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $90,037, Southern Methodist University
Southern Methodist University
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $87,600, The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $81,694, The University of Texas at Austin
The University of Texas at Austin
Top 10 colleges in Southwest by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $395,780, Rice University
Rice University
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $276,252, The University of Texas at Austin
The University of Texas at Austin
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $274,870, Chamberlain University-Texas
Chamberlain University-Texas
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $267,828, The University of Texas Permian Basin
The University of Texas Permian Basin
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $267,558, The University of Texas at Dallas
The University of Texas at Dallas
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $263,184, Chamberlain University-Arizona
Chamberlain University-Arizona
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $261,868, The University of Texas at Arlington
The University of Texas at Arlington
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $260,472, University of Houston
University of Houston
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $258,790, Arizona State University Digital Immersion
Arizona State University Digital Immersion
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $255,874, Texas A&M University-Central Texas
Texas A&M University-Central Texas
Top 10 most affordable colleges in Southwest (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $4,107, Texas A&M University-Central Texas
Texas A&M University-Central Texas
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $5,238, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $4,858, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $6,328, Western New Mexico University
Western New Mexico University
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $6,313, New Mexico State University-Main Campus
New Mexico State University-Main Campus
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $7,472, Cameron University
Cameron University
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $6,125, Wiley University
Wiley University
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $6,803, The University of Texas at El Paso
The University of Texas at El Paso
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $7,984, Lamar University
Lamar University
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $7,565, Southeastern Oklahoma State University
Southeastern Oklahoma State University
Top 10 colleges in Southwest by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 100.0%, Strayer University-Texas
Strayer University-Texas
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 100.0%, West Coast University-Texas
West Coast University-Texas
-
Rank 3, First-Year Retention, 100.0%, Arizona State University Digital Immersion
Arizona State University Digital Immersion
-
Rank 4, First-Year Retention, 97.4%, Rice University
Rice University
-
Rank 5, First-Year Retention, 96.7%, The University of Texas at Austin
The University of Texas at Austin
-
Rank 6, First-Year Retention, 94.3%, Texas A&M University-College Station
Texas A&M University-College Station
-
Rank 7, First-Year Retention, 92.9%, Texas Christian University
Texas Christian University
-
Rank 8, First-Year Retention, 92.9%, Trinity University
Trinity University
-
Rank 9, First-Year Retention, 92.1%, University of Tulsa
University of Tulsa
-
Rank 10, First-Year Retention, 91.0%, Baylor University
Baylor University
In-state tuition: Southwest vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Southwest median in-state tuition is $8,952, +57.1% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Southwest vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Southwest is $10,500 (-22.2% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $10,500. Rank: #2 nationally of 7 (lower debt = better rank).
Median earnings (10 years out): Southwest vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Southwest center around $55,410 (-6.7% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Southwest vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 91.3% at the median Southwest campus (-1.7 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Southwest median public in-state tuition is $8,952, about +57.1% vs the national median.
Median graduate debt is $10,500 (-22.2% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #2 nationally of 7 (lower debt = better rank) (1 = lowest median debt).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Southwest are $55,410, about -6.7% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 91.3% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-1.7 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 69.0% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 7.2% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 69.0% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Chamberlain University-Arizona (96.2%), Chamberlain University-Texas (96.2%), Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center (95.9%), Texas Lutheran University (95.4%), The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston (95.4%), Texas A&M University-College Station (95.0%), Texas Christian University (94.8%), Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott (94.7%), West Coast University-Texas (94.6%), Lubbock Christian University (94.3%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Southwest, sector medians diverge: Private for-profit median 10-yr earnings $43,098 (14 campuses); Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $56,136 (61 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $55,758 (66 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Southwest is 39.4% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in the Southwest region?
The Southwest regional profile aggregates 688 campuses and about 2,009,645 reported enrollment across member states.
What does college cost in the Southwest region?
Regional median in-state tuition is $8,952 and median net price is $16,823 (+57.1% vs U.S. tuition median). National medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in the Southwest region?
Median 10-year earnings across Southwest campuses is $55,410 vs $59,401 nationally.
What is typical student debt in the Southwest region?
Regional median completer debt is $10,500 vs $13,500 nationally.
Which states are in the Southwest region?
Member states in this Census region include Arizona, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas.
How many public vs. private colleges are in the Southwest region?
Among reporting campuses: 66 public, 61 private nonprofit, and 14 private for-profit.
What are the top colleges in the Southwest region?
Standouts in regional Top 10 lists include West Coast University-Texas and Rice University.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in the Southwest region?
Among 688 campuses in the Southwest region, 10 historically Black colleges or universities (HBCUs, IPEDS HBCU flag), including Langston University, Huston-Tillotson University, and Jarvis Christian University; 6 tribal colleges (IPEDS TRIBAL flag), including Dine College, Navajo Technical University, and Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development; 375 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Empire Beauty School-Tucson, Carrington College-Phoenix North, and Carrington College-Mesa; 74 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Baptist (13), Roman Catholic (8), United Methodist (6).
Sources & related
- All college profiles
- All regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON