Aspen University
Phoenix, AZ 85040
About Aspen University
Aspen University is a private for-profit university in Phoenix, Arizona, enrolling about 1,466 students. Aspen University awards degrees and certificates tracked in federal College Scorecard and IPEDS reporting. Published tuition for full-time study is about $7,570 per year before aid; net price varies by family income. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $49,178 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Aspen University charges about 0.5× the national private for-profit median tuition ($7,570).
- Versus the Arizona median, sticker tuition is 21% below.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 9.32%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $49,178.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Aspen University is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 868% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aspen University | $7,570 | $12,698 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,757 | — | 494 |
| Arizona (state median) | $9,552 | $9,738 | 57 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,860 | $20,660 | 1,347 |
| United States (national median) | $12,200 | $17,569 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Aspen University really?
Key findings
- Aspen University charges about 0.5× the national private for-profit median tuition ($7,570).
- Versus the Arizona median, sticker tuition is 21% below.
Aspen University tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $7,570
Finding Aspen University charges about 0.5× the national private for-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $7,570. That is about 0.5× the national private for-profit median ($16,757). Versus the Arizona median ($9,552), sticker tuition is 21% below. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 38% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private for-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Aspen University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Aspen University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Aspen University is $12,698.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $12,698 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,960 above the Arizona median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $7,962 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Aspen University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Aspen University: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Aspen University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$7,570
Avg. net price
$12,698
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $12,698 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $30,280. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Aspen University is known for
Top program completions
- Public Health/Community Nurse/Nursing1,189
- Adult Health Nurse/Nursing517
- Nursing Administration293
- Educational Leadership and Administration, General80
- Business Administration and Management, General63
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Aspen University a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Aspen University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Aspen University.
Campus
Location
Phoenix, AZ
City / state
- ZIP
- 85040
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 39% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,660 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Southwest
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools
Size
Enrollment
1,466
Undergraduates (fall)
- Undergraduates (full year)
- 2,021
- Graduate
- 2,036
- Full-time share
- 4%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$28,125
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 10.31%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Aspen University.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Aspen University was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Aspen University in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $6,150 | $6,150 | $21,326 |
| 2014 | $4,650 | $4,650 | $15,774 |
| 2015 | $3,750 | $3,750 | — |
| 2016 | $4,200 | $4,200 | — |
| 2017 | $4,230 | $4,230 | — |
| 2018 | $3,920 | $3,920 | $14,492 |
| 2019 | $3,920 | $3,920 | — |
| 2020 | $5,110 | $5,110 | $14,215 |
| 2021 | $5,110 | $5,110 | $15,952 |
| 2022 | $5,355 | $5,355 | $14,895 |
| 2023 | $6,264 | $6,264 | — |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Aspen University reported total enrollment of about 1,466 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 16% male and 84% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (47.3%), Black or African American (23.7%), and Hispanic or Latino (12.3%). About 10.31% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 51.5% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
4.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Aspen University in 2024 is 1,466 students.
Over a full year, about 2,021 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 2,036 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
N/A%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
9.35% 100% Completion Time
9.32% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 9.35% of students graduating from Aspen University completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Public Health/Community Nurse/Nursing: 11% male / 89% female
- Adult Health Nurse/Nursing: 10% male / 90% female
- Nursing Administration: 12% male / 88% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Aspen University graduates earn a median of $49,178 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Aspen University.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $49,178. Median federal loan debt: $28,125. Average net price used in cost models: $12,698.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Aspen University graduates report median earnings of $49,178 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Aspen University.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (18 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Aspen University.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Aspen University graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Aspen University—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,671
- Arizona median 0.79× the median ($7,187)
- Southwest median 0.80× the median ($7,078)
- U.S. median 0.74× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,613
- Arizona median 0.46× the median ($5,643)
- Southwest median 0.46× the median ($5,699)
- U.S. median 0.36× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Aspen University at a glance
Aspen University
Aspen University is a private for-profit institution in Phoenix, AZ, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Public Health/Community Nurse/NursingAdult Health Nurse/NursingNursing Administration
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian47.3%Black or African American23.7%Hispanic or Latino12.3%
Schools near Aspen University
Other campuses in Phoenix, AZ when available, plus nearby institutions in Arizona.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within Arizona, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Aspen University located?
Aspen University is located in Phoenix, AZ.
What is Aspen University's tuition?
Aspen University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $7,570 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $12,698 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Aspen University cost?
Reported tuition is $7,570 and average net price is $12,698 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $8,728 annually.
What explains Aspen University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($12,698), completion (9.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($49,178). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Aspen University?
Aspen University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,021 students, White (47.3%), Black or African American (23.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Aspen University?
About 51.5% of students at Aspen University are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Aspen University earn?
Median earnings are $39,925 six years after entry and $49,178 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Aspen University?
The 150%-time completion rate is 9.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Aspen University students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $28,125.
Is Aspen University public or private?
Aspen University is a private for-profit institution located in Phoenix, AZ.
Is Aspen University an HBCU?
No. Aspen University is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Aspen University a tribal college?
No. Aspen University is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.