Active Report Report ID: EDU-484613-2026

University of Phoenix-Arizona

Phoenix, AZ 85040

Tuition$9,552Published sticker
Avg. net price$13,520After aid
Graduation rate20.84%150% time
Median salary$37,75210yr post-entry
ROI598%10yr vs net cost

About University of Phoenix-Arizona

University of Phoenix-Arizona is a private for-profit university in Phoenix, Arizona, enrolling about 85,991 students. University of Phoenix-Arizona awards degrees and certificates tracked in federal College Scorecard and IPEDS reporting. Published tuition for full-time study is about $9,552 per year before aid; net price varies by family income. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $37,752 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • University of Phoenix-Arizona charges about 0.6× the national private for-profit median tuition ($9,552).
  • Versus the Arizona median, sticker tuition is 9% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 20.84%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $37,752.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at University of Phoenix-Arizona is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 598% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

University of Phoenix-Arizona awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 62 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
University of Phoenix-Arizona$9,552$13,5201
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Arizona (state median)$8,774$12,05554
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is University of Phoenix-Arizona really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • University of Phoenix-Arizona charges about 0.6× the national private for-profit median tuition ($9,552).
  • Versus the Arizona median, sticker tuition is 9% above.
Published sticker

University of Phoenix-Arizona tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $9,552

Finding University of Phoenix-Arizona charges about 0.6× the national private for-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $9,552. That is about 0.6× the national private for-profit median ($16,637). Versus the Arizona median ($8,774), sticker tuition is 9% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 20% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private for-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at University of Phoenix-Arizona versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at University of Phoenix-Arizona versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at University of Phoenix-Arizona is $13,520.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $13,520 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,465 above the Arizona median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $6,533 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At University of Phoenix-Arizona, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

University of Phoenix-Arizona: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Phoenix-Arizona—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$9,552

Avg. net price

$13,520

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$12,776
$30,001–$48,000$13,833
$48,001–$75,000$14,963
$75,001–$110,000$17,177
$110,001+$19,150

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $38,208. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention40.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$35,359Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is University of Phoenix-Arizona a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

University of Phoenix-Arizona is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Phoenix-Arizona.

Campus

Location

Phoenix, AZ

City / state

ZIP
85040
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 33% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Doctoral/Professional Universities

Size

Enrollment

85,991

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
143,551
Graduate
21,420
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$31,553

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
49.81%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$54,080Estimated 4-year total cost
$13,520Average annual net price (after aid)
$38,2084-year tuition
$7,460Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,416Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$18,428Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$73,712Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Phoenix-Arizona.

Financial Aid by Income Level

49.81% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
62.50% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Phoenix-Arizona was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Phoenix-Arizona in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20142023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2014$9,812$9,812$14,583
2015$10,554$10,554$17,015
2016$9,690$9,690$18,007
2017$9,608$9,608$15,023
2018$9,552$9,552$15,123
2019$9,552$9,552$12,944
2020$9,552$9,552$13,038
2021$9,552$9,552$13,365
2022$9,552$9,552$13,528
2023$9,552$9,552$13,571

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

University of Phoenix-Arizona reported total enrollment of about 85,991 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 33% male and 67% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (34.2%), Race/ethnicity unknown (24.8%), and Black or African American (23.8%). About 49.81% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 54.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at University of Phoenix-Arizona in 2024 is 85,991 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 143,551 students. Graduate enrollment is about 21,420 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

40.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

34.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian34.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown24.8%
  • Black or African American23.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino11.7%
  • Two or More Races3.2%
  • Asian1.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.9%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

1.91% 100% Completion Time

20.84% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 1.91% of students graduating from University of Phoenix-Arizona completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 35% male / 65% female
  • Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician: 4% male / 96% female
  • Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management: 8% male / 92% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

7,570White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian7,570
  • Black or African American6,428
  • Hispanic or Latino3,409
  • Two or More Races829
  • Asian523
  • American Indian or Alaska Native221
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander189

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

University of Phoenix-Arizona graduates earn a median of $37,752 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Phoenix-Arizona.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $37,752. Median federal loan debt: $31,553. Average net price used in cost models: $13,520.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway University of Phoenix-Arizona graduates report median earnings of $37,752 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

598%Modeled return on investment
$31,553Median student debt
$37,752Median annual earnings (10 years)
83.58%Debt-to-earnings ratio
8.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Phoenix-Arizona.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (62 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Corrections and Criminal Justice, Other 486

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Phoenix-Arizona.

Employment Outcomes

$37,752Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$35,359Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$36,644Median earnings (8 years after entry)
78.44%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Phoenix-Arizona graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Phoenix-Arizona—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 7.1%
    • Arizona median 48.4 pp below median (55.6%)
    • Southwest median 52.6 pp below median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 50.8 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,456
    • Arizona median 1.2× the median ($7,187)
    • Southwest median 1.2× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $1,180
    • Arizona median 0.21× the median ($5,643)
    • Southwest median 0.21× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.16× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

University of Phoenix-Arizona at a glance

Institution snapshot

University of Phoenix-Arizona

Phoenix, AZ 85040 · Private For-profit · Southwest

University of Phoenix-Arizona is a private for-profit institution in Phoenix, AZ, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Tuition$9,552
Avg. net price$13,520
Enrollment85,991
Completion (150%)20.84%
Pell Grant share49.81%
First-generation54.4%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralHealth Information/Medical Records Technology/TechnicianHospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian34.2%
Race/ethnicity unknown24.8%
Black or African American23.8%
Nearby

Schools near University of Phoenix-Arizona

Other campuses in Phoenix, AZ when available, plus nearby institutions in Arizona.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within Arizona, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is University of Phoenix-Arizona located?

University of Phoenix-Arizona is located in Phoenix, AZ.

What is University of Phoenix-Arizona's tuition?

University of Phoenix-Arizona tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $9,552 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $13,520 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does University of Phoenix-Arizona cost?

Reported tuition is $9,552 and average net price is $13,520 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $7,460 annually.

What explains University of Phoenix-Arizona's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($13,520), completion (20.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($37,752). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at University of Phoenix-Arizona?

University of Phoenix-Arizona reports undergraduate enrollment of about 143,551 students, White (34.2%), Race/ethnicity unknown (24.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend University of Phoenix-Arizona?

About 54.4% of students at University of Phoenix-Arizona are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of University of Phoenix-Arizona earn?

Median earnings are $35,359 six years after entry and $37,752 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at University of Phoenix-Arizona?

The 150%-time completion rate is 20.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do University of Phoenix-Arizona students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $31,553.

Is University of Phoenix-Arizona public or private?

University of Phoenix-Arizona is a private for-profit institution located in Phoenix, AZ.

Is University of Phoenix-Arizona an HBCU?

No. University of Phoenix-Arizona is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is University of Phoenix-Arizona a tribal college?

No. University of Phoenix-Arizona is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.