Active Report Report ID: EDU-499662-2026

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix

Phoenix, AZ 85040-8605

Tuition$16,657Published sticker
Avg. net price$22,113After aid
Median salary$50,70710yr post-entry
ROI473%10yr vs net cost

About Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix is a private for-profit trade school in Phoenix, Arizona, enrolling about 105 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Typical net price after grant aid is about $22,113 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $16,657. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $50,707 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix charges 1% below the national private for-profit median tuition ($16,657).
  • Versus the Arizona median, sticker tuition is 74% above.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $50,707.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 473% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix$16,657$22,1131
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
Arizona (state median)$9,552$9,73857
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6721,348
United States (national median)$12,200$17,573—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix charges 1% below the national private for-profit median tuition ($16,657).
  • Versus the Arizona median, sticker tuition is 74% above.
Published sticker

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $16,657

Finding Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix charges 1% below the national private for-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $16,657. That is 1% below the national private for-profit median ($16,757). Versus the Arizona median ($9,552), sticker tuition is 74% above. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 37% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private for-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix is $22,113.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $22,113 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $12,374 above the Arizona median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $1,441 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Median earnings should be read with net price, debt, and completion—not as a standalone quality score.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$16,657

Avg. net price

$22,113

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$21,415
$30,001–$48,000$22,895
$48,001–$75,000$21,418
$75,001–$110,000$24,395

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $66,628. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

$54,452Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix is a good school for those looking for strong graduate earnings outcomes in College Scorecard data.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix.

Campus

Location

Phoenix, AZ

City / state

ZIP
85040-8605
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 7% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,672 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southwest

Size

Enrollment

105

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
264
Full-time share
87%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$27,077

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
43.81%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$88,452Estimated 4-year total cost
$22,113Average annual net price (after aid)
$66,6284-year tuition
$16,493Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$34,150Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$136,600Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix.

Financial Aid by Income Level

43.81% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
53.33% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2023–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2023$16,657$16,657—

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix reported total enrollment of about 105 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 84% male and 16% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (34.3%), White (30.5%), and Black or African American (19.1%). About 43.81% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 55.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

86.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix in 2024 is 105 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 264 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

34.3%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino34.3%
  • White or Caucasian30.5%
  • Black or African American19.1%
  • Two or More Races10.5%
  • Asian2.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2.9%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

0.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Outcomes & academic profile

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix graduates earn a median of $50,707 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $50,707. Median federal loan debt: $27,077. Average net price used in cost models: $22,113.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix graduates report median earnings of $50,707 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

473%Modeled return on investment
$27,077Median student debt
$50,707Median annual earnings (10 years)
53.40%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix.

Program completion data is not available for this institution.

Employment Outcomes

$50,707Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$54,452Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$52,112Median earnings (8 years after entry)
90.41%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,959
    • Arizona median 1.6× the median ($5,643)
    • Southwest median 1.6× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix at a glance

Institution snapshot

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix

Phoenix, AZ 85040-8605 · Private For-profit · Southwest

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix is a private for-profit institution in Phoenix, AZ.

Tuition$16,657
Avg. net price$22,113
Enrollment105
Pell Grant share43.81%
First-generation55.4%
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino34.3%
White or Caucasian30.5%
Black or African American19.1%
Nearby

Schools near Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix

Other campuses in Phoenix, AZ when available, plus nearby institutions in Arizona.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Arizona, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix located?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix is located in Phoenix, AZ.

What is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix's tuition?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $16,657 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $22,113 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix cost?

Reported tuition is $16,657 and average net price is $22,113 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $16,493 annually.

What is the student body demographics at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix reports undergraduate enrollment of about 264 students, Hispanic or Latino (34.3%), White (30.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix?

About 55.4% of students at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix earn?

Median earnings are $54,452 six years after entry and $50,707 ten years after entry.

How much debt do Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $27,077.

Is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix public or private?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix is a private for-profit institution located in Phoenix, AZ.

Is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix an HBCU?

No. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix a tribal college?

No. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Phoenix in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.