Grand Canyon University
Phoenix, AZ 85017
About Grand Canyon University
Grand Canyon University is a private for-profit university in Phoenix, Arizona, enrolling about 73,371 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 78.91% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $42,186 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Grand Canyon University charges 7% above the national private for-profit median tuition ($17,850).
- Versus the Arizona median, sticker tuition is about 2.0×.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 43.46%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $42,186.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Grand Canyon University is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 369% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
Grand Canyon University awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 109 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Canyon University | $17,850 | $22,472 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| Arizona (state median) | $8,774 | $12,055 | 54 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Grand Canyon University really?
Key findings
- Grand Canyon University charges 7% above the national private for-profit median tuition ($17,850).
- Versus the Arizona median, sticker tuition is about 2.0×.
Grand Canyon University tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $17,850
Finding Grand Canyon University charges 7% above the national private for-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $17,850. That is 7% above the national private for-profit median ($16,637). Versus the Arizona median ($8,774), sticker tuition is about 2.0×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 50% above.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private for-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Grand Canyon University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Grand Canyon University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Grand Canyon University is $22,472.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $22,472 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $10,417 above the Arizona median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $2,419 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Grand Canyon University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Grand Canyon University: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Grand Canyon University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$17,850
Avg. net price
$22,472
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $18,557 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $18,763 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $21,712 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $24,471 |
| $110,001+ | $25,701 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $71,400. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Grand Canyon University is known for
Top program completions
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse4,096
- Business Administration and Management, General2,889
- Elementary Education and Teaching1,398
- Special Education and Teaching, General1,219
- Public Administration and Social Service1,216
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 29% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1077
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Grand Canyon University a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Grand Canyon University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Grand Canyon University.
Campus
Location
Phoenix, AZ
City / state
- ZIP
- 85017
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 12% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Southwest
- Carnegie
- Doctoral/Professional Universities
Size
Enrollment
73,371
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 122,866
- Graduate
- 37,321
- Full-time share
- 34%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$22,114
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 45.94%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Grand Canyon University.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Grand Canyon University was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Grand Canyon University in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $17,000 | $17,000 | $28,309 |
| 2014 | $17,050 | $17,050 | $28,039 |
| 2015 | $17,050 | $17,050 | $19,797 |
| 2016 | $17,050 | $17,050 | $20,923 |
| 2017 | $17,050 | $17,050 | $20,570 |
| 2018 | $17,050 | $17,050 | $21,197 |
| 2019 | $17,800 | $17,800 | $21,020 |
| 2020 | $17,800 | $17,800 | $20,585 |
| 2021 | $17,800 | $17,800 | $21,176 |
| 2022 | $17,800 | $17,800 | $21,798 |
| 2023 | $17,450 | $17,450 | $21,931 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1077 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.20
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Grand Canyon University reported total enrollment of about 73,371 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 29% male and 71% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (45.8%), Hispanic or Latino (24.6%), and Black or African American (17.2%). About 45.94% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 47.4% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
34.3% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Grand Canyon University in 2024 is 73,371 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 122,866 students. Graduate enrollment is about 37,321 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
72.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
36.71% 100% Completion Time
43.46% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 36.71% of students graduating from Grand Canyon University completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 14% male / 86% female
- Business Administration and Management, General: 47% male / 53% female
- Elementary Education and Teaching: 8% male / 92% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Grand Canyon University graduates earn a median of $42,186 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Grand Canyon University.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $42,186. Median federal loan debt: $22,114. Average net price used in cost models: $22,472.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Grand Canyon University graduates report median earnings of $42,186 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Grand Canyon University.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (109 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Grand Canyon University.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Grand Canyon University graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Grand Canyon University—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 10.1%
- Arizona median 45.5 pp below median (55.6%)
- Southwest median 49.7 pp below median (59.7%)
- U.S. median 47.9 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,563
- Arizona median 1.1× the median ($7,187)
- Southwest median 1.1× the median ($7,078)
- U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,400
- Arizona median 0.43× the median ($5,643)
- Southwest median 0.42× the median ($5,699)
- U.S. median 0.33× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Grand Canyon University at a glance
Grand Canyon University
Grand Canyon University is a private for-profit institution in Phoenix, AZ, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Registered Nursing/Registered NurseBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralElementary Education and Teaching
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian45.8%Hispanic or Latino24.6%Black or African American17.2%
Schools near Grand Canyon University
Other campuses in Phoenix, AZ when available, plus nearby institutions in Arizona.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Arizona, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Grand Canyon University located?
Grand Canyon University is located in Phoenix, AZ.
What is Grand Canyon University's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Grand Canyon University is 78.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 47,978 applicants and 28,960 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Grand Canyon University's tuition?
Grand Canyon University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $17,850 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $22,472 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Grand Canyon University cost?
Reported tuition is $17,850 and average net price is $22,472 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,700 annually.
What explains Grand Canyon University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($22,472), completion (43.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($42,186). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Grand Canyon University?
Grand Canyon University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 122,866 students, White (45.8%), Hispanic or Latino (24.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Grand Canyon University?
About 47.4% of students at Grand Canyon University are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for Grand Canyon University?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Grand Canyon University reports midpoint SAT about 1077.
What do graduates of Grand Canyon University earn?
Median earnings are $47,280 six years after entry and $42,186 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Grand Canyon University?
The 150%-time completion rate is 43.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Grand Canyon University students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $22,114.
Is Grand Canyon University public or private?
Grand Canyon University is a private for-profit institution located in Phoenix, AZ.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.