Active Report Report ID: EDU-229115-2026

Texas Tech University

Lubbock, TX 79409-5005

Acceptance rate72.65%Broad access
Tuition$11,852Published sticker
Avg. net price$19,070After aid
Graduation rate68.69%150% time
Median salary$62,45410yr post-entry

About Texas Tech University

Texas Tech University is a public research university in Lubbock, Texas, enrolling about 32,394 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 72.65% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $62,454 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Texas Tech University charges about 2.2× the national public median tuition ($11,852).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is 19% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 68.69%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $62,454.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Texas Tech University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 719% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Texas Tech University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 169 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Texas Tech University$11,852$19,0701
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Texas Tech University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Texas Tech University charges about 2.2× the national public median tuition ($11,852).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is 19% above.
Published sticker

Texas Tech University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $11,852

Finding Texas Tech University charges about 2.2× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $11,852. That is about 2.2× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Texas median ($9,940), sticker tuition is 19% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is at.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Texas Tech University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Texas Tech University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Texas Tech University is $19,070.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $19,070 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $11,039 above the Texas median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $983 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Texas Tech University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Texas Tech University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Texas Tech University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$11,852

Out-of-state tuition

$24,451

Avg. net price

$19,070

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$12,457
$30,001–$48,000$13,851
$48,001–$75,000$17,058
$75,001–$110,000$22,073
$110,001+$24,622

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $47,408. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention85.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$52,588Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 30% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1190
  • Midpoint ACT: 26

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Texas Tech University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Texas Tech University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Texas Tech University.

Campus

Location

Lubbock, TX

City / state

ZIP
79409-5005
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 5% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

32,394

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
34,543
Graduate
8,177
Full-time share
91%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$21,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
27.75%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$76,280Estimated 4-year total cost
$19,070Average annual net price (after aid)
$47,4084-year in-state tuition
$97,8044-year out-of-state tuition
$10,742Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$23,794Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$95,176Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Texas Tech University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

27.75% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
41.09% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Texas Tech University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Texas Tech University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$7,517$16,013$15,403
2014$7,811$16,499$15,315
2015$8,028$17,388$16,804
2016$8,428$18,220$16,450
2017$8,860$18,652$17,134
2018$9,080$19,040$17,033
2019$9,300$19,260$17,571
2020$11,600$23,870$16,194
2021$11,852$24,122$17,313
2022$11,852$24,122$20,048
2023$11,852$24,451$20,071

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

72.65%Acceptance rate
34,020Total applicants
24,116Students admitted
7,217First-time students enrolled
29.93%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1190SAT average
26ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Texas Tech University reported total enrollment of about 32,394 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 50% male and 50% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (51.8%), Hispanic or Latino (30.3%), and Black or African American (6.1%). About 27.75% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 32.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

91.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Texas Tech University in 2024 is 32,394 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 34,543 students. Graduate enrollment is about 8,177 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

85.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

51.8%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian51.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino30.3%
  • Black or African American6.1%
  • Two or More Races4.5%
  • Asian3.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

47.43% 100% Completion Time

68.69% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 47.43% of students graduating from Texas Tech University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 65% male / 35% female
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General: 66% male / 34% female
  • Marketing/Marketing Management, General: 48% male / 52% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

5,718White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian5,718
  • Hispanic or Latino2,626
  • Black or African American555
  • Two or More Races439
  • Asian349
  • American Indian or Alaska Native26
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander7

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Texas Tech University graduates earn a median of $62,454 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Texas Tech University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $62,454. Median federal loan debt: $21,500. Average net price used in cost models: $19,070.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Texas Tech University graduates report median earnings of $62,454 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

719%Modeled return on investment
$21,500Median student debt
$62,454Median annual earnings (10 years)
34.43%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Texas Tech University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (169 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General 329
  2. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 328

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Texas Tech University.

Employment Outcomes

$62,454Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$52,588Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$57,570Median earnings (8 years after entry)
91.55%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Texas Tech University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Texas Tech University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$977.9M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $953.2M

Year change: $24.6M

  • Texas median 27× the median ($35.8M)
  • Southwest median 42× the median ($23.2M)
  • U.S. median 37× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $25,726

  • Texas median 2.0× the median ($13,085)
  • Southwest median 2.5× the median ($10,113)
  • U.S. median 2.1× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 85.3%
    • Texas median 25.3 pp above median (60.1%)
    • Southwest median 25.6 pp above median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 27.4 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $11,757
    • Texas median 1.6× the median ($7,150)
    • Southwest median 1.7× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,554
    • Texas median 1.7× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 1.5× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Texas Tech University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Texas Tech University

Lubbock, TX 79409-5005 · Public · Southwest

Texas Tech University is a public institution in Lubbock, TX, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.

Tuition$11,852
Avg. net price$19,070
Enrollment32,394
Acceptance rate72.65%
Completion (150%)68.69%
Average SAT1190
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralComputer and Information Sciences, GeneralMarketing/Marketing Management, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian51.8%
Hispanic or Latino30.3%
Black or African American6.1%
Nearby

Schools near Texas Tech University

Other campuses in Lubbock, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Texas Tech University located?

Texas Tech University is located in Lubbock, TX.

What is Texas Tech University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Texas Tech University is 72.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 34,020 applicants and 24,116 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Texas Tech University's tuition?

Texas Tech University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $11,852 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $19,070 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Texas Tech University cost?

Reported tuition is $11,852 and average net price is $19,070 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,742 annually.

What explains Texas Tech University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($19,070), completion (68.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($62,454). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Texas Tech University?

Texas Tech University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 34,543 students, White (51.8%), Hispanic or Latino (30.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Texas Tech University?

About 32.4% of students at Texas Tech University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Texas Tech University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Texas Tech University reports midpoint SAT about 1190 and midpoint ACT about 26.

What do graduates of Texas Tech University earn?

Median earnings are $52,588 six years after entry and $62,454 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Texas Tech University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 68.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Texas Tech University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $21,500.

Is Texas Tech University public or private?

Texas Tech University is a public institution located in Lubbock, TX.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.