Active Report Report ID: EDU-228723-2026

Texas A&M University-College Station

College Station, TX 77843-1246

Acceptance rate57.43%Selective
Tuition$13,154Published sticker
Avg. net price$21,315After aid
Graduation rate83.91%150% time
Median salary$72,09710yr post-entry

About Texas A&M University-College Station

Texas A&M University-College Station (Texas A&M) is a public research university in College Station, Texas, enrolling about 59,615 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 57.43% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $72,097 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Texas A&M University-College Station charges about 2.4× the national public median tuition ($13,154).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is 32% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 83.91%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $72,097.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Texas A&M University-College Station is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 746% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Texas A&M University-College Station awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 234 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Texas A&M University-College Station$13,154$21,3151
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Texas A&M University-College Station really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Texas A&M University-College Station charges about 2.4× the national public median tuition ($13,154).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is 32% above.
Published sticker

Texas A&M University-College Station tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $13,154

Finding Texas A&M University-College Station charges about 2.4× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $13,154. That is about 2.4× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Texas median ($9,940), sticker tuition is 32% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 11% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Texas A&M University-College Station versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Texas A&M University-College Station versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Texas A&M University-College Station is $21,315.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $21,315 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $13,284 above the Texas median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $3,267 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Texas A&M University-College Station, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Texas A&M University-College Station: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Texas A&M University-College Station—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$13,154

Out-of-state tuition

$40,124

Avg. net price

$21,315

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$12,784
$30,001–$48,000$13,317
$48,001–$75,000$17,435
$75,001–$110,000$26,520
$110,001+$30,660

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $52,616. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention94.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$59,386Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 43% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1280
  • Midpoint ACT: 28

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Texas A&M University-College Station a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Texas A&M University-College Station is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Texas A&M University-College Station.

Campus

Location

College Station, TX

City / state

ZIP
77843-1246
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 18% above the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

59,615

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
63,121
Graduate
17,611
Full-time share
90%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$17,804

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
19.64%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$85,260Estimated 4-year total cost
$21,315Average annual net price (after aid)
$52,6164-year in-state tuition
$160,4964-year out-of-state tuition
$13,008Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,104Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$27,266Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$109,064Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Texas A&M University-College Station.

Financial Aid by Income Level

19.64% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
25.65% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Texas A&M University-College Station was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Texas A&M University-College Station in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$8,506$25,126$10,912
2014$9,685$26,583$11,315
2015$10,176$28,768$13,426
2016$11,036$31,214$15,440
2017$11,234$36,606$20,282
2018$11,870$37,495$18,944
2019$12,153$38,602$19,057
2020$12,783$39,340$18,919
2021$13,239$40,134$20,976
2022$13,239$40,139$20,257
2023$13,099$40,328$20,924

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

57.43%Acceptance rate
50,832Total applicants
32,149Students admitted
13,753First-time students enrolled
42.78%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1280SAT average
28ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.40Estimated median GPA
3.3–3.5Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Texas A&M University-College Station reported total enrollment of about 59,615 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 53% male and 47% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (52.4%), Hispanic or Latino (25.6%), and Asian (13.7%). About 19.64% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 30.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

89.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Texas A&M University-College Station in 2024 is 59,615 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 63,121 students. Graduate enrollment is about 17,611 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

94.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

52.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian52.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino25.6%
  • Asian13.7%
  • Two or More Races3.8%
  • Black or African American2.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

61.15% 100% Completion Time

83.91% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 61.15% of students graduating from Texas A&M University-College Station completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Biomedical Sciences, General: 31% male / 69% female
  • Mechanical Engineering: 83% male / 17% female
  • Communication and Media Studies: 18% male / 82% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

11,384White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian11,384
  • Hispanic or Latino4,508
  • Asian1,976
  • Two or More Races663
  • Black or African American533
  • American Indian or Alaska Native48
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander12

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Texas A&M University-College Station graduates earn a median of $72,097 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Texas A&M University-College Station.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $72,097. Median federal loan debt: $17,804. Average net price used in cost models: $21,315.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Texas A&M University-College Station graduates report median earnings of $72,097 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

746%Modeled return on investment
$17,804Median student debt
$72,097Median annual earnings (10 years)
24.69%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Texas A&M University-College Station.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (234 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Communication and Media Studies 648
  2. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 616
  3. Advanced Legal Research/Studies, General 585
  4. Computer Science 569

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Texas A&M University-College Station.

Employment Outcomes

$72,097Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$59,386Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$66,077Median earnings (8 years after entry)
93.41%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Texas A&M University-College Station graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Texas A&M University-College Station—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$18.13B

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $17.22B

Year change: $909M

  • Texas median 506× the median ($35.8M)
  • Southwest median 781× the median ($23.2M)
  • U.S. median 687× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $279,748

  • Texas median 21× the median ($13,085)
  • Southwest median 28× the median ($10,113)
  • U.S. median 23× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 88.8%
    • Texas median 28.8 pp above median (60.1%)
    • Southwest median 29.1 pp above median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 30.9 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $14,776
    • Texas median 2.1× the median ($7,150)
    • Southwest median 2.1× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median 1.9× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $19,596
    • Texas median 3.9× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 3.4× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 2.7× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Texas A&M University-College Station at a glance

Institution snapshot

Texas A&M University-College Station

College Station, TX 77843-1246 · Public · Southwest

Texas A&M University-College Station is a public institution in College Station, TX, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.

Tuition$13,154
Avg. net price$21,315
Enrollment59,615
Acceptance rate57.43%
Completion (150%)83.91%
Average SAT1280
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Biomedical Sciences, GeneralMechanical EngineeringCommunication and Media Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian52.4%
Hispanic or Latino25.6%
Asian13.7%
Nearby

Schools near Texas A&M University-College Station

Other campuses in College Station, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Texas A&M located?

Texas A&M University-College Station is located in College Station, TX. The institution is also known as Texas A&M.

What is Texas A&M's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Texas A&M University-College Station (Texas A&M) is 57.4% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 50,832 applicants and 32,149 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Texas A&M's tuition?

Texas A&M University-College Station tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $13,154 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $21,315 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Texas A&M cost?

Reported tuition is $13,154 and average net price is $21,315 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,008 annually.

What explains Texas A&M's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($21,315), completion (83.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($72,097). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Texas A&M?

Texas A&M University-College Station reports undergraduate enrollment of about 63,121 students, White (52.4%), Hispanic or Latino (25.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Texas A&M?

About 30.0% of students at Texas A&M University-College Station are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Texas A&M University-College Station?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Texas A&M University-College Station reports midpoint SAT about 1280 and midpoint ACT about 28.

What do graduates of Texas A&M University-College Station earn?

Median earnings are $59,386 six years after entry and $72,097 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Texas A&M University-College Station?

The 150%-time completion rate is 83.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Texas A&M University-College Station students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $17,804.

Is Texas A&M University-College Station public or private?

Texas A&M University-College Station is a public institution located in College Station, TX.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.