The University of Texas at Austin
Austin, TX 78705
About The University of Texas at Austin
The University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin) is a public research university in Austin, Texas, enrolling about 42,855 students. Admission is selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 26.64% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $75,121 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- The University of Texas at Austin charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition ($11,688).
- Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is 18% above.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 88.90%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $75,121.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at The University of Texas at Austin is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 846% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
The University of Texas at Austin awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 181 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Austin | $11,688 | $19,857 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Texas (state median) | $9,940 | $8,031 | 184 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is The University of Texas at Austin really?
Key findings
- The University of Texas at Austin charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition ($11,688).
- Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is 18% above.
The University of Texas at Austin tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $11,688
Finding The University of Texas at Austin charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $11,688. That is about 2.1× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Texas median ($9,940), sticker tuition is 18% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 2% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at The University of Texas at Austin versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at The University of Texas at Austin versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at The University of Texas at Austin is $19,857.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $19,857 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $11,826 above the Texas median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $196 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At The University of Texas at Austin, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
The University of Texas at Austin: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for The University of Texas at Austin—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$11,688
Out-of-state tuition
$44,908
Avg. net price
$19,857
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $12,553 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $14,297 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $17,207 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $24,406 |
| $110,001+ | $30,082 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $46,752. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What The University of Texas at Austin is known for
Top program completions
- Computer and Information Sciences, General1,200
- Biological and Physical Sciences924
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General744
- Business Administration and Management, General638
- Psychology, General549
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Highly selective — fewer than 3 in 10 applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 49% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1395
- Midpoint ACT: 30
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is The University of Texas at Austin a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
The University of Texas at Austin is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for The University of Texas at Austin.
Campus
Location
Austin, TX
City / state
- ZIP
- 78705
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 1% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Southwest
- Carnegie
- Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity
Size
Enrollment
42,855
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 45,551
- Graduate
- 10,699
- Full-time share
- 95%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$20,500
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 25.85%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for The University of Texas at Austin.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at The University of Texas at Austin was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for The University of Texas at Austin in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $9,798 | $33,842 | $15,721 |
| 2014 | $9,830 | $34,836 | $17,152 |
| 2015 | $9,806 | $34,676 | $17,742 |
| 2016 | $10,092 | $35,682 | $17,317 |
| 2017 | $10,398 | $36,744 | $16,960 |
| 2018 | $10,610 | $37,580 | $16,505 |
| 2019 | $10,824 | $38,326 | $18,023 |
| 2020 | $11,448 | $40,032 | $18,350 |
| 2021 | $11,752 | $40,996 | $17,519 |
| 2022 | $11,698 | $41,070 | $18,850 |
| 2023 | $11,678 | $42,778 | $19,678 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution is highly selective, accepting fewer than 3 in 10 applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1395 (middle 50% not reported)
Midpoint 30 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.65
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
The University of Texas at Austin reported total enrollment of about 42,855 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 42% male and 58% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (30.4%), Hispanic or Latino (28.3%), and Asian (25.7%). About 25.85% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 27.5% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
94.6% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at The University of Texas at Austin in 2024 is 42,855 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 45,551 students. Graduate enrollment is about 10,699 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
96.7%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
73.54% 100% Completion Time
88.90% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 73.54% of students graduating from The University of Texas at Austin completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Computer and Information Sciences, General: 70% male / 30% female
- Biological and Physical Sciences: 29% male / 71% female
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 33% male / 67% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn a median of $75,121 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of The University of Texas at Austin.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $75,121. Median federal loan debt: $20,500. Average net price used in cost models: $19,857.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway The University of Texas at Austin graduates report median earnings of $75,121 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for The University of Texas at Austin.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (181 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at The University of Texas at Austin.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for The University of Texas at Austin graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for The University of Texas at Austin—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$5.74B
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Texas median 160× the median ($35.8M)
- Southwest median 247× the median ($23.2M)
- U.S. median 217× the median ($26.4M)
- Texas median 9.2× the median ($13,085)
- Southwest median 12× the median ($10,113)
- U.S. median 10.0× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 84.2%
- Texas median 24.1 pp above median (60.1%)
- Southwest median 24.5 pp above median (59.7%)
- U.S. median 26.2 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $15,819
- Texas median 2.2× the median ($7,150)
- Southwest median 2.2× the median ($7,078)
- U.S. median 2.1× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $20,294
- Texas median 4.0× the median ($5,060)
- Southwest median 3.6× the median ($5,699)
- U.S. median 2.8× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
The University of Texas at Austin at a glance
The University of Texas at Austin
The University of Texas at Austin is a public institution in Austin, TX, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBiological and Physical SciencesBiology/Biological Sciences, General
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian30.4%Hispanic or Latino28.3%Asian25.7%
Schools near The University of Texas at Austin
Other campuses in Austin, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is UT Austin located?
The University of Texas at Austin is located in Austin, TX. The institution is also known as UT Austin.
What is UT Austin's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at The University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin) is 26.6% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 66,109 applicants and 19,253 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is UT Austin's tuition?
The University of Texas at Austin tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $11,688 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $19,857 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does UT Austin cost?
Reported tuition is $11,688 and average net price is $19,857 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,828 annually.
What explains UT Austin's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($19,857), completion (88.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($75,121). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at UT Austin?
The University of Texas at Austin reports undergraduate enrollment of about 45,551 students, White (30.4%), Hispanic or Latino (28.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend UT Austin?
About 27.5% of students at The University of Texas at Austin are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for The University of Texas at Austin?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, The University of Texas at Austin reports midpoint SAT about 1395 and midpoint ACT about 30.
What do graduates of The University of Texas at Austin earn?
Median earnings are $60,896 six years after entry and $75,121 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at The University of Texas at Austin?
The 150%-time completion rate is 88.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do The University of Texas at Austin students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $20,500.
Is The University of Texas at Austin public or private?
The University of Texas at Austin is a public institution located in Austin, TX.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- Texas college profile
- Texas college costs
- Texas colleges by ROI
- The University of Texas at Austin vs Texas A&M University-College Station vs The University of Texas at Arlington
- Austin, Texas city profile
- Southwest regional profile
- Urban (City) college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in Texas
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.