Ann Webb Skin Institute
Austin, TX 78759-3936
About Ann Webb Skin Institute
Ann Webb Skin Institute is a private for-profit trade school in Austin, Texas, enrolling about 121 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 86.81% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include White (48.8%) and Hispanic or Latino (27.3%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Webb Skin Institute | — | $20,056 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| Texas (state median) | $9,940 | $8,031 | 184 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Ann Webb Skin Institute really?
Evidence: average net price at Ann Webb Skin Institute versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Ann Webb Skin Institute is $20,056.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,056 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $12,025 above the Texas median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $3 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Ann Webb Skin Institute: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Ann Webb Skin Institute—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$20,056
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $20,056 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Ann Webb Skin Institute is known for
Top program completions
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist143
- Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts, Other16
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Ann Webb Skin Institute a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Ann Webb Skin Institute is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Ann Webb Skin Institute.
Campus
Location
Austin, TX
City / state
- ZIP
- 78759-3936
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is at the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Southwest
Size
Enrollment
121
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 200
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 29.54%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Ann Webb Skin Institute.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Ann Webb Skin Institute was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Ann Webb Skin Institute in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2017–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | — | — | $14,936 |
| 2018 | — | — | $19,933 |
| 2019 | — | — | $18,811 |
| 2020 | — | — | $20,646 |
| 2021 | — | — | $22,063 |
| 2022 | — | — | $22,146 |
| 2023 | — | — | $20,809 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Ann Webb Skin Institute reported total enrollment of about 121 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 83% male and 99% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (48.8%), Hispanic or Latino (27.3%), and Two or More Races (12.4%). About 29.54% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Ann Webb Skin Institute in 2024 is 121 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 200 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
93.1%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
7.14% 100% Completion Time
86.81% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 7.14% of students graduating from Ann Webb Skin Institute completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 1% male / 99% female
- Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts, Other: 0% male / 100% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Ann Webb Skin Institute graduates earn—and in which programs?
Financial value and program completions for Ann Webb Skin Institute from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.
Return on Investment
ROI data is not available for this institution.
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Ann Webb Skin Institute.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Ann Webb Skin Institute.
Employment Outcomes
Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Ann Webb Skin Institute graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Ann Webb Skin Institute—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,858
- Texas median 1.2× the median ($5,060)
- Southwest median near the median ($5,699)
- U.S. median 0.80× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Ann Webb Skin Institute at a glance
Ann Webb Skin Institute
Ann Webb Skin Institute is a private for-profit institution in Austin, TX.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistCosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts, Other
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian48.8%Hispanic or Latino27.3%Two or More Races12.4%
Schools near Ann Webb Skin Institute
Other campuses in Austin, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Ann Webb Skin Institute located?
Ann Webb Skin Institute is located in Austin, TX.
How much does Ann Webb Skin Institute cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $20,056 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What is the student body demographics at Ann Webb Skin Institute?
Ann Webb Skin Institute reports undergraduate enrollment of about 200 students, White (48.8%), Hispanic or Latino (27.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What is the graduation rate at Ann Webb Skin Institute?
The 150%-time completion rate is 86.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Ann Webb Skin Institute public or private?
Ann Webb Skin Institute is a private for-profit institution located in Austin, TX.
Is Ann Webb Skin Institute an HBCU?
No. Ann Webb Skin Institute is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Ann Webb Skin Institute a tribal college?
No. Ann Webb Skin Institute is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Ann Webb Skin Institute a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Ann Webb Skin Institute reports 27.3% Hispanic enrollment share.
Is Ann Webb Skin Institute religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Ann Webb Skin Institute in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.