University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex
Milwaukee, WI 53201
About University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex is a public four-year university in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, enrolling about 543 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 100.00% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $54,990 among students who received federal aid.
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
Median earnings should be read with net price, debt, and completion—not as a standalone quality score.
Student outcomes
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex is known for
Top program completions
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse38
- Health Professions and Related Programs23
- Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist23
- Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other22
- Information Science/Studies18
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 83% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex is a good school for those looking for strong graduate earnings outcomes in College Scorecard data.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex.
Campus
Location
Milwaukee, WI
City / state
- ZIP
- 53201
- NCES locale
- City
See Urban (City) college profile for median costs and outcomes at similar campuses.
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Great Lakes
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions
Size
Enrollment
543
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 978
- Full-time share
- 15%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$23,000
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 18.45%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2017–2022 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $6,750 | $6,750 | — |
| 2020 | $6,750 | $6,750 | $15,447 |
| 2021 | $6,750 | $6,750 | $12,901 |
| 2022 | $6,750 | $6,750 | $21,310 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex reported total enrollment of about 543 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 31% male and 69% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (70.7%), Black or African American (9.4%), and Hispanic or Latino (7.5%). About 18.45% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 33.0% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
14.9% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex in 2024 is 543 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 978 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
N/A%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
0.00% 100% Completion Time
0.00% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 5% male / 95% female
- Health Professions and Related Programs: 13% male / 87% female
- Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist: 13% male / 87% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex graduates earn a median of $54,990 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $54,990. Median federal loan debt: $23,000.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex graduates report median earnings of $54,990 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 6 programs by IPEDS completions (7 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 60.0%
- Wisconsin median 4.5 pp below median (64.5%)
- Great Lakes median 1.9 pp above median (58.1%)
- U.S. median 2.0 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $11,765
- Wisconsin median 1.4× the median ($8,323)
- Great Lakes median 1.5× the median ($8,046)
- U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,075
- Wisconsin median 0.32× the median ($9,506)
- Great Lakes median 0.40× the median ($7,690)
- U.S. median 0.42× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex at a glance
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex is a public institution in Milwaukee, WI, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Registered Nursing/Registered NurseHealth Professions and Related ProgramsClinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian70.7%Black or African American9.4%Hispanic or Latino7.5%
Schools near University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex
Other campuses in Milwaukee, WI when available, plus nearby institutions in Wisconsin.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Wisconsin, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex located?
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex is located in Milwaukee, WI.
What is University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex is 100.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 13 applicants and 12 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
How much does University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data.
What is the student body demographics at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex?
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex reports undergraduate enrollment of about 978 students, White (70.7%), Black or African American (9.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex?
About 33.0% of students at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex earn?
Median earnings are $45,851 six years after entry and $54,990 ten years after entry.
How much debt do University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $23,000.
Is University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex public or private?
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex is a public institution located in Milwaukee, WI.
Is University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex an HBCU?
No. University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex a tribal college?
No. University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex does not meet that proxy (reported share 7.5%).
Is University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.