Active Report Report ID: EDU-230171-2026

Utah Tech University

Saint George, UT 84770-3876

Tuition$6,306Published sticker
Avg. net price$16,039After aid
Graduation rate38.39%150% time
Median salary$44,57010yr post-entry
ROI595%10yr vs net cost

About Utah Tech University

Utah Tech University is a public certificate and vocational school in Saint George, Utah, serving roughly 8,552 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Typical net price after grant aid is about $16,039 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $6,306. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $44,570 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Utah Tech University charges 14% above the national public median tuition ($6,306).
  • Versus the Utah median, sticker tuition is 27% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 38.39%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $44,570.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Utah Tech University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 595% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Utah Tech University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 82 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Utah Tech University$6,306$16,0391
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Utah (state median)$8,658$10,36021
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Utah Tech University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Utah Tech University charges 14% above the national public median tuition ($6,306).
  • Versus the Utah median, sticker tuition is 27% below.
Published sticker

Utah Tech University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $6,306

Finding Utah Tech University charges 14% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $6,306. That is 14% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Utah median ($8,658), sticker tuition is 27% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Utah Tech University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Utah Tech University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Utah Tech University is $16,039.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $16,039 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,679 above the Utah median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $2,009 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Utah Tech University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Utah Tech University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Utah Tech University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$6,306

Out-of-state tuition

$18,246

Avg. net price

$16,039

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$13,158
$30,001–$48,000$13,214
$48,001–$75,000$15,440
$75,001–$110,000$18,715
$110,001+$20,605

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $25,224. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention67.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$37,959Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Utah Tech University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Utah Tech University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Utah Tech University.

Campus

Location

Saint George, UT

City / state

ZIP
84770-3876
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 11% below the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Rocky Mountains
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

8,552

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
15,787
Graduate
161
Full-time share
81%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$15,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
22.08%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$64,156Estimated 4-year total cost
$16,039Average annual net price (after aid)
$25,2244-year in-state tuition
$72,9844-year out-of-state tuition
$9,434Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$900Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$16,640Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$66,560Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Utah Tech University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

22.08% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
15.22% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Utah Tech University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Utah Tech University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$4,291$12,307$15,399
2014$4,456$12,792$11,645
2015$4,620$13,206$10,703
2016$4,840$13,856$13,501
2017$5,080$14,548$12,037
2018$5,253$15,051$12,846
2019$5,496$15,792$11,244
2020$5,662$16,260$14,459
2021$5,862$16,986$14,644
2022$6,096$17,666$15,065
2023$6,074$17,644$15,265

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Utah Tech University reported total enrollment of about 8,552 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 40% male and 60% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (73.4%), Hispanic or Latino (14.3%), and Two or More Races (4.6%). About 22.08% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 39.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

81.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Utah Tech University in 2024 is 8,552 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 15,787 students. Graduate enrollment is about 161 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

67.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

73.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian73.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino14.3%
  • Two or More Races4.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.2%
  • Black or African American1.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1.3%
  • Asian1.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.5%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

16.39% 100% Completion Time

38.39% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 16.39% of students graduating from Utah Tech University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • General Studies: 39% male / 61% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 17% male / 83% female
  • Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 19% male / 81% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

3,541White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian3,541
  • Hispanic or Latino537
  • Two or More Races159
  • Black or African American52
  • Asian48
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander22
  • American Indian or Alaska Native20

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Utah Tech University graduates earn a median of $44,570 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Utah Tech University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $44,570. Median federal loan debt: $15,000. Average net price used in cost models: $16,039.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Utah Tech University graduates report median earnings of $44,570 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

595%Modeled return on investment
$15,000Median student debt
$44,570Median annual earnings (10 years)
33.65%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Utah Tech University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (82 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. General Studies 2,365
  2. Digital Arts 68

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Utah Tech University.

Employment Outcomes

$44,570Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$37,959Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$41,730Median earnings (8 years after entry)
84.44%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Utah Tech University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Utah Tech University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$18.4M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $17.5M

Year change: $924,602

  • Utah median 0.32× the median ($57.7M)
  • Rocky Mountains median 0.95× the median ($19.5M)
  • U.S. median 0.70× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $2,186

  • Utah median 0.40× the median ($5,500)
  • Rocky Mountains median 0.21× the median ($10,274)
  • U.S. median 0.18× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 42.1%
    • Utah median 28.3 pp below median (70.5%)
    • Rocky Mountains median 31.2 pp below median (73.3%)
    • U.S. median 15.8 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,674
    • Utah median near the median ($8,316)
    • Rocky Mountains median 1.2× the median ($7,458)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,394
    • Utah median 0.71× the median ($6,230)
    • Rocky Mountains median 0.64× the median ($6,852)
    • U.S. median 0.60× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Utah Tech University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Utah Tech University

Saint George, UT 84770-3876 · Public · Rocky Mountains

Utah Tech University is a public institution in Saint George, UT, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$6,306
Avg. net price$16,039
Enrollment8,552
Completion (150%)38.39%
Pell Grant share22.08%
First-generation39.0%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
General StudiesRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseNursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian73.4%
Hispanic or Latino14.3%
Two or More Races4.6%
Nearby

Schools near Utah Tech University

Other campuses in Saint George, UT when available, plus nearby institutions in Utah.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Utah, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Utah Tech University located?

Utah Tech University is located in Saint George, UT.

What is Utah Tech University's tuition?

Utah Tech University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $6,306 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $16,039 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Utah Tech University cost?

Reported tuition is $6,306 and average net price is $16,039 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $9,434 annually.

What explains Utah Tech University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($16,039), completion (38.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($44,570). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Utah Tech University?

Utah Tech University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 15,787 students, White (73.4%), Hispanic or Latino (14.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Utah Tech University?

About 39.0% of students at Utah Tech University are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Utah Tech University earn?

Median earnings are $37,959 six years after entry and $44,570 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Utah Tech University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 38.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Utah Tech University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $15,000.

Is Utah Tech University public or private?

Utah Tech University is a public institution located in Saint George, UT.

Is Utah Tech University an HBCU?

No. Utah Tech University is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Utah Tech University a tribal college?

No. Utah Tech University is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.