Utah Trade Schools: Cost, Completion & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Trade schools in Utah: 42 trade and vocational campuses (38 trade schools, 4 community colleges) median net price $17,558 (+24.4% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $35,734 (-10.4% vs U.S.) median completion rate 84.6% employment-outcome proxy 81.6% working & not enrolled at 8 years.
Overview
Trade schools and vocational programs in Utah include certificate-focused campuses and community colleges with career and technical education pathways. 42 campuses in this profile (38 trade schools, 4 community colleges), with about 98,999 students enrolled, and median net price near $17,558. Programs span healthcare, skilled trades, manufacturing, and other workforce credentials—tables below compare completion, earnings, and employment outcomes with U.S. and Rocky Mountains medians.
Utah vs regional & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utah (UT) | — | $17,558 | $8,648 | 84.6% | 98,999 |
| Rocky Mountains (region median) | — | $14,808 | $8,742 | 72.3% | 263,931 |
| United States | — | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Utah vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utah (UT) | $35,734 | 81.6% | 67.9% | 6.3% | — | 66.1% | 0.26 |
| United States | $39,899 | 85.5% | 65.2% | 11.1% | — | 50.5% | 0.25 |
Utah vs peer states (Rocky Mountains region)
Peer states are other campuses in the same Scorecard region, chosen by similar total enrollment.
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utah (UT) | N/A | $17,558 | $8,648 | 84.6% | 98,999 | $35,734 | 81.6% |
| Colorado (CO) | N/A | $14,808 | $9,500 | 72.3% | 84,331 | $42,409 | 84.7% |
| Idaho (ID) | N/A | $15,856 | $6,500 | 82.7% | 60,906 | $28,098 | 83.1% |
| Wyoming (WY) | N/A | $9,611 | $8,742 | 55.8% | 14,230 | $45,300 | 87.1% |
| Montana (MT) | N/A | $8,987 | $11,712 | 44.5% | 5,465 | $39,194 | 82.2% |
| United States | N/A | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 | $39,899 | 85.5% |
Outcomes by sector in Utah
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private for-profit | 24 | $32,461 | 77.7% | 100.0% | 3.7% | — | 54.5% |
| Public | 13 | $47,458 | 86.1% | 67.9% | 6.8% | — | 75.9% |
Top 10 trade schools in Utah by completion rate (150% time, certificate programs)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate among trade schools and community colleges in this profile (enrollment ≥ 50). Source: College Scorecard.
-
Rank 1, Completion Rate, 100.0%, Esteem Academy of Beauty
Esteem Academy of Beauty
-
Rank 2, Completion Rate, 100.0%, Renaissance Academie
Renaissance Academie
-
Rank 3, Completion Rate, 99.0%, Top Nails & Hair Beauty School
Top Nails & Hair Beauty School
-
Rank 4, Completion Rate, 94.9%, Avalon Institute-Layton
Avalon Institute-Layton
-
Rank 5, Completion Rate, 94.4%, Mandalyn Academy
Mandalyn Academy
-
Rank 6, Completion Rate, 91.9%, Evans Hairstyling College-St George
Evans Hairstyling College-St George
-
Rank 7, Completion Rate, 91.5%, Medspa Academies
Medspa Academies
-
Rank 8, Completion Rate, 90.9%, Paul Mitchell the School-Provo
Paul Mitchell the School-Provo
-
Rank 9, Completion Rate, 89.5%, Uintah Basin Technical College
Uintah Basin Technical College
-
Rank 10, Completion Rate, 89.1%, Evans Hairstyling College-Cedar City
Evans Hairstyling College-Cedar City
Top 10 trade schools in Utah by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 91.7%, Skinworks School of Advanced Skincare
Skinworks School of Advanced Skincare
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 89.8%, Weber State University
Weber State University
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 88.1%, Eagle Gate College-Murray
Eagle Gate College-Murray
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 87.5%, Utah Tech University
Utah Tech University
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 87.1%, Salt Lake Community College
Salt Lake Community College
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 86.5%, Uintah Basin Technical College
Uintah Basin Technical College
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 86.4%, Snow College
Snow College
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 86.3%, Davis Technical College
Davis Technical College
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 86.0%, Dixie Technical College
Dixie Technical College
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 85.8%, Utah Valley University
Utah Valley University
Top 10 trade schools in Utah by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $52,583, Utah Valley University
Utah Valley University
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $52,173, Weber State University
Weber State University
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $51,286, Uintah Basin Technical College
Uintah Basin Technical College
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $47,509, Davis Technical College
Davis Technical College
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $47,334, Ensign College
Ensign College
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $46,406, Salt Lake Community College
Salt Lake Community College
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $45,070, Tooele Technical College
Tooele Technical College
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $43,400, Bridgerland Technical College
Bridgerland Technical College
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $43,325, Eagle Gate College-Murray
Eagle Gate College-Murray
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $43,202, Utah Tech University
Utah Tech University
Top 10 trade schools in Utah by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $57,193, Utah Valley University
Utah Valley University
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $56,322, Weber State University
Weber State University
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $52,561, Ensign College
Ensign College
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $49,854, Davis Technical College
Davis Technical College
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $49,312, Salt Lake Community College
Salt Lake Community College
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $47,054, Utah Tech University
Utah Tech University
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $46,142, Dixie Technical College
Dixie Technical College
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $45,378, Uintah Basin Technical College
Uintah Basin Technical College
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $42,599, Snow College
Snow College
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $42,133, Ogden-Weber Technical College
Ogden-Weber Technical College
Top 10 trade schools in Utah by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $60,162, Utah Valley University
Utah Valley University
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $60,115, Weber State University
Weber State University
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $56,881, Ensign College
Ensign College
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $52,441, Salt Lake Community College
Salt Lake Community College
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $50,285, Utah Tech University
Utah Tech University
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $49,726, Davis Technical College
Davis Technical College
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $47,743, Uintah Basin Technical College
Uintah Basin Technical College
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $47,173, Bridgerland Technical College
Bridgerland Technical College
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $45,319, Snow College
Snow College
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $44,658, Mountainland Technical College
Mountainland Technical College
Top 10 trade schools in Utah by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year ROI among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $253,302, Ensign College
Ensign College
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $250,365, Weber State University
Weber State University
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $235,662, Davis Technical College
Davis Technical College
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $230,830, Utah Valley University
Utah Valley University
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $228,462, Salt Lake Community College
Salt Lake Community College
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $216,052, Utah Tech University
Utah Tech University
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $215,978, Bridgerland Technical College
Bridgerland Technical College
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $210,408, Tooele Technical College
Tooele Technical College
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $188,432, Snow College
Snow College
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $184,044, Eagle Gate College-Murray
Eagle Gate College-Murray
Top 10 most affordable trade schools in Utah (net price)
Lowest median net price among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $2,759, Bridgerland Technical College
Bridgerland Technical College
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $6,144, Salt Lake Community College
Salt Lake Community College
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $5,831, Evans Hairstyling College-Cedar City
Evans Hairstyling College-Cedar City
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $7,556, Snow College
Snow College
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $8,143, Ensign College
Ensign College
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $10,237, Weber State University
Weber State University
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $9,899, Davis Technical College
Davis Technical College
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $10,646, Esteem Academy of Beauty
Esteem Academy of Beauty
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $10,864, Evans Hairstyling College-St George
Evans Hairstyling College-St George
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $14,330, Mandalyn Academy
Mandalyn Academy
Student debt: Utah vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Utah is $8,648 (-9.0% vs U.S. median $9,500). Regional median: $8,742. Rank: #10 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #2 in Rocky Mountains of 5.
Median earnings (10 years out): Utah vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Utah center around $35,734 (-10.4% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Utah vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 81.6% at the median Utah campus (-3.9 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Median graduate debt is $8,648 (-9.0% below the U.S. median of $9,500, and -1.1% vs the Rocky Mountains regional median of $8,742). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #10 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #2 in Rocky Mountains of 5 (1 = lowest median debt).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Utah are $35,734, about -10.4% vs the U.S. campus median ($39,899).
The median campus reports 81.6% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 85.5% (-3.9 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 67.9% vs a U.S. median of 65.2%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 6.3% (U.S. 11.1%); 3-yr repayment progress 66.1% (U.S. 50.5%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Nationally, Utah ranks earnings #44 and employment proxy #52 on these outcome medians (1 = best).
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Skinworks School of Advanced Skincare (91.7%), Weber State University (89.8%), Eagle Gate College-Murray (88.1%), Utah Tech University (87.5%), Salt Lake Community College (87.1%), Uintah Basin Technical College (86.5%), Snow College (86.4%), Davis Technical College (86.3%), Dixie Technical College (86.0%), Utah Valley University (85.8%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Utah, sector medians diverge: Private for-profit median 10-yr earnings $32,461 (24 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $47,458 (13 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Utah is 84.6% (national institution average about 66.8%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do trade schools cost in Utah?
Among trade schools and community colleges in Utah, median net price is $17,558 vs $14,111 nationally (+24.4% vs U.S.).
What is typical student debt at Utah trade schools?
Median federal loan debt among completers at trade and vocational campuses in Utah is $8,648 vs a U.S. median of $9,500 (Utah ranks #10 nationally for median debt among states.)
What do trade school graduates earn in Utah?
Median earnings 10 years after entry for Utah trade schools and community colleges reporting to the College Scorecard is $35,734 vs $39,899 nationally. Six-year medians are $34,845.
What share of Utah trade school students are working after completion?
The federal employment-outcome proxy on this site (8-year cohort working and not enrolled) has a median of 81.6% in Utah vs 85.5% nationally.
How many trade schools are in Utah?
This profile covers 38 trade schools and 4 community colleges (42 total) in Utah with roughly 98,999 total reported enrollment.
How many public vs. private trade schools are in Utah?
Among trade schools and community colleges with outcomes in the College Scorecard extract: 13 public, 0 private nonprofit, and 24 private for-profit institutions.
What are the top trade schools in Utah?
Rankings on this page use College Scorecard medians for trade schools and community colleges; standouts include highest completion rate: Esteem Academy of Beauty; highest 10-year earnings: Utah Valley University; lowest net price among large campuses: Bridgerland Technical College. See the ranked lists below for full details.
Are there Hispanic-serving or other designated trade schools in Utah?
Among 64 campuses in Utah, 9 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Cameo College of Essential Beauty, Ogden-Weber Technical College, and Salt Lake Community College; 2 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (2).
How does Utah compare to its Census region for trade schools?
Utah is in the Rocky Mountains region. Regional median net price is $14,808 and median 10-year earnings are $41,182 vs $17,558 net price and $35,734 earnings in Utah.
Sources & related
- All trade school profiles
- Utah college profile
- Trade school costs by state
- Trade schools and public community colleges (College Scorecard)
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON