Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Murray, Utah: median public in-state tuition $19,656 (+244.8% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $41,223 (-30.6% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 86.0% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $28,791 (+113.3% vs U.S.) 914 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Murray serve students across Utah with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 914 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $19,656. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Murray, Utah and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Murray vs Utah & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Murray, Utah$19,656$22,016$28,79150.0%914
Utah (state median)$6,552$11,766$9,75053.0%355,242
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Murray, Utah vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Murray, Utah$41,22386.0%60.0%13.3%—36.7%0.70
Utah (state median)$59,17787.8%68.8%5.2%—81.2%0.29
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Utah (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Murray, Utah$19,656$22,016$28,79150.0%914$41,22386.0%
Salt Lake City$9,281$22,516$14,50050.4%216,095$72,72991.9%
Provo$11,747$21,192$9,23671.0%34,380$61,48481.9%
Orem$6,674$17,558$11,51846.7%28,571N/AN/A
Logan$9,412$12,644$10,83460.4%21,972$59,17787.4%
Ogden$6,625$10,237$15,29849.9%19,288N/AN/A
Cedar City$7,094$8,359$13,00061.8%9,880$53,92587.8%
Saint George$6,480$18,197$11,50038.3%9,871N/AN/A
LehiN/AN/AN/AN/A2,774N/AN/A
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Murray, Utah by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Murray, Utah by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Murray, Utah by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Murray, Utah (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

In-state tuition: Murray, Utah vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Murray, Utah median in-state tuition is $19,656, +244.8% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Murray, Utah vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Murray, Utah is $28,791 (+113.3% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $9,750.

Median earnings (10 years out): Murray, Utah vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Murray, Utah center around $41,223 (-30.6% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Murray, Utah vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 86.0% at the median Murray, Utah campus (-7.0 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Murray, Utah median public in-state tuition is $19,656, about +244.8% vs the national median. Versus the Rocky Mountains region, tuition is +286.8%.

Median graduate debt is $28,791 (+113.3% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Murray, Utah are $41,223, about -30.6% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 86.0% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-7.0 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 60.0% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 13.3% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 36.7% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Murray, Utah is 50.0% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Murray?

This city profile covers 3 campuses in Murray, Utah with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Murray?

Median in-state tuition in Murray is $19,656 and median net price is $22,016. For Utah overall, medians are $6,552 and $11,766; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Murray?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Murray is $41,223 vs $59,177 for Utah and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Murray colleges?

Median completer debt in Murray is $28,791 vs $9,750 for Utah and $13,500 nationally.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Murray?

Among 3 campuses in Murray, Utah, 1 campus reports at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Cameo College of Essential Beauty.

Sources & related