Active Report Report ID: EDU-149639-2026

VanderCook College of Music

Chicago, IL 60616-3731

Acceptance rate89.47%Broad access
Tuition$30,910Published sticker
Avg. net price$19,780After aid
Graduation rate66.67%150% time
Median salary$47,86310yr post-entry

About VanderCook College of Music

VanderCook College of Music is a private research university in Chicago, Illinois, enrolling about 76 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 89.47% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $47,863 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • VanderCook College of Music charges 5% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($30,910).
  • Versus the Illinois median, sticker tuition is about 2.3×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 66.67%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $47,863.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at VanderCook College of Music is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 505% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
VanderCook College of Music$30,910$19,7801
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Illinois (state median)$13,248$7,399131
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 36% below published tuition at VanderCook College of Music

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • VanderCook College of Music's average net price ($19,780) is 36% below published tuition ($30,910).
  • VanderCook College of Music charges 5% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($30,910).
  • Versus the Illinois median, sticker tuition is about 2.3×.
Published sticker

VanderCook College of Music tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $30,910

Finding VanderCook College of Music charges 5% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $30,910. That is 5% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Illinois median ($13,248), sticker tuition is about 2.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.6×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at VanderCook College of Music versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at VanderCook College of Music versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at VanderCook College of Music is $19,780.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $19,780 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $12,381 above the Illinois median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $273 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway VanderCook College of Music’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 36% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

VanderCook College of Music: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for VanderCook College of Music—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$30,910

Avg. net price

$19,780

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$16,308
$48,001–$75,000$17,968
$75,001–$110,000$20,485
$110,001+$31,777

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $123,640. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention88.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$45,704Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

What VanderCook College of Music is known for

Top program completions

  1. Music Teacher Education50

See earnings & programs for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 47% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is VanderCook College of Music a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

VanderCook College of Music is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for VanderCook College of Music.

Campus

Location

Chicago, IL

City / state

ZIP
60616-3731
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 1% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Not classified (exclusively post-baccalaureate programs)

Size

Enrollment

76

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
113
Graduate
216
Full-time share
95%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$27,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
26.26%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$79,120Estimated 4-year total cost
$19,780Average annual net price (after aid)
$123,6404-year tuition
$14,008Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$46,118Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$184,472Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for VanderCook College of Music.

Financial Aid by Income Level

26.26% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
42.42% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at VanderCook College of Music was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for VanderCook College of Music in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$24,890$24,890$25,677
2014$25,690$25,690$23,608
2015$26,300$26,300$25,287
2016$27,180$27,180$26,950
2017$28,434$28,434$28,433
2018$28,434$28,434$22,267
2019$29,070$29,070$19,160
2020$29,800$29,800$25,393
2021$29,800$29,800$20,738
2022$29,800$29,800$11,058
2023$30,910$30,910$17,094

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

89.47%Acceptance rate
37Total applicants
36Students admitted
17First-time students enrolled
47.22%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

VanderCook College of Music reported total enrollment of about 76 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 54% male and 46% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (42.1%), Hispanic or Latino (36.8%), and Black or African American (7.9%). About 26.26% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

94.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at VanderCook College of Music in 2024 is 76 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 113 students. Graduate enrollment is about 216 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

88.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

42.1%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian42.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino36.8%
  • Black or African American7.9%
  • Two or More Races6.6%
  • Asian2.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

50.00% 100% Completion Time

66.67% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 50.00% of students graduating from VanderCook College of Music completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Music Teacher Education: 62% male / 38% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

39White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian39
  • Hispanic or Latino5
  • Black or African American3
  • Two or More Races2
  • Asian1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

VanderCook College of Music graduates earn a median of $47,863 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of VanderCook College of Music.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $47,863. Median federal loan debt: $27,000. Average net price used in cost models: $19,780.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway VanderCook College of Music graduates report median earnings of $47,863 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

505%Modeled return on investment
$27,000Median student debt
$47,863Median annual earnings (10 years)
56.41%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for VanderCook College of Music.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Music Teacher Education 50

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at VanderCook College of Music.

Employment Outcomes

$47,863Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$45,704Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$45,746Median earnings (8 years after entry)
86.36%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for VanderCook College of Music graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for VanderCook College of Music—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$410,793

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $410,792

Year change: $1

  • Illinois median 0.01× the median ($28.5M)
  • Great Lakes median 0.01× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.02× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $1,574

  • Illinois median 0.10× the median ($15,173)
  • Great Lakes median 0.09× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 0.13× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 11.5%
    • Illinois median 39.3 pp below median (50.8%)
    • Great Lakes median 46.6 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 46.5 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,945
    • Illinois median 0.81× the median ($8,563)
    • Great Lakes median 0.86× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 0.91× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,984
    • Illinois median 1.2× the median ($7,575)
    • Great Lakes median 1.2× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

VanderCook College of Music at a glance

Institution snapshot

VanderCook College of Music

Chicago, IL 60616-3731 · Private Non-profit · Great Lakes

VanderCook College of Music is a private non-profit institution in Chicago, IL, classified as Not classified (exclusively post-baccalaureate programs).

Tuition$30,910
Avg. net price$19,780
Enrollment76
Acceptance rate89.47%
Completion (150%)66.67%
Pell Grant share26.26%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Music Teacher Education
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian42.1%
Hispanic or Latino36.8%
Black or African American7.9%
Nearby

Schools near VanderCook College of Music

Other campuses in Chicago, IL when available, plus nearby institutions in Illinois.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Illinois, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is VanderCook College of Music located?

VanderCook College of Music is located in Chicago, IL.

What is VanderCook College of Music's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at VanderCook College of Music is 89.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 37 applicants and 36 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is VanderCook College of Music's tuition?

VanderCook College of Music tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $30,910 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $19,780 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does VanderCook College of Music cost?

Reported tuition is $30,910 and average net price is $19,780 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,008 annually.

Why is VanderCook College of Music's net price so much lower than tuition?

At VanderCook College of Music, published tuition is $30,910 while average net price is $19,780—about 36% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains VanderCook College of Music's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($19,780), completion (66.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($47,863). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at VanderCook College of Music?

VanderCook College of Music reports undergraduate enrollment of about 113 students, White (42.1%), Hispanic or Latino (36.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of VanderCook College of Music earn?

Median earnings are $45,704 six years after entry and $47,863 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at VanderCook College of Music?

The 150%-time completion rate is 66.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do VanderCook College of Music students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $27,000.

Is VanderCook College of Music public or private?

VanderCook College of Music is a private nonprofit institution located in Chicago, IL.

Is VanderCook College of Music an HBCU?

No. VanderCook College of Music is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.