Volunteer State Community College
Gallatin, TN 37066-3188
About Volunteer State Community College
Volunteer State Community College is a public community college in Gallatin, Tennessee, serving roughly 5,339 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $7,802 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,756. Student demographics in federal data include White (69.3%) and Hispanic or Latino (11.6%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Volunteer State Community College charges 14% below the national public median tuition ($4,756).
- Versus the Tennessee median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 28.18%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $41,150.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Volunteer State Community College is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 1219% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Volunteer State Community College | $4,756 | $7,802 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Tennessee (state median) | $15,120 | $7,802 | 69 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Volunteer State Community College really?
Key findings
- Volunteer State Community College charges 14% below the national public median tuition ($4,756).
- Versus the Tennessee median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
Volunteer State Community College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $4,756
Finding Volunteer State Community College charges 14% below the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $4,756. That is 14% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Tennessee median ($15,120), sticker tuition is about 0.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.4×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Volunteer State Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Volunteer State Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Volunteer State Community College is $7,802.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $7,802 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). Versus rural campuses, net price runs $10,898 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Volunteer State Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Volunteer State Community College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Volunteer State Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$4,756
Out-of-state tuition
$17,740
Avg. net price
$7,802
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $6,733 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $7,441 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $8,965 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $10,880 |
| $110,001+ | $13,530 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $19,024. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Volunteer State Community College is known for
Top program completions
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies601
- Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)119
- Information Technology113
- Business Administration and Management, General84
- Fire Science/Fire-fighting72
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Volunteer State Community College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Volunteer State Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Volunteer State Community College.
Campus
Location
Gallatin, TN
City / state
- ZIP
- 37066-3188
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.4× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Southeast
- Carnegie
- Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional
Size
Enrollment
5,339
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 9,058
- Full-time share
- 66%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$7,550
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 33.31%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Volunteer State Community College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Volunteer State Community College was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Volunteer State Community College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $3,607 | $14,047 | $9,201 |
| 2014 | $3,801 | $14,865 | $7,580 |
| 2015 | $3,925 | $15,325 | $7,721 |
| 2016 | $4,037 | $15,701 | $6,366 |
| 2017 | $4,133 | $16,109 | $7,014 |
| 2018 | $4,522 | $16,810 | $6,447 |
| 2019 | $4,332 | $16,908 | $6,990 |
| 2020 | $4,312 | $16,888 | $6,704 |
| 2021 | $4,384 | $17,200 | $6,645 |
| 2022 | $4,404 | $17,220 | $7,481 |
| 2023 | $4,524 | $17,724 | $10,477 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Volunteer State Community College reported total enrollment of about 5,339 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 37% male and 63% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (69.3%), Hispanic or Latino (11.6%), and Black or African American (10.9%). About 33.31% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 45.8% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
66.5% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Volunteer State Community College in 2024 is 5,339 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 9,058 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
51.2%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
18.44% 100% Completion Time
28.18% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 18.44% of students graduating from Volunteer State Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 38% male / 62% female
- Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic): 61% male / 39% female
- Information Technology: 83% male / 17% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Volunteer State Community College graduates earn a median of $41,150 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Volunteer State Community College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $41,150. Median federal loan debt: $7,550. Average net price used in cost models: $7,802.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Volunteer State Community College graduates report median earnings of $41,150 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Volunteer State Community College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (29 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Volunteer State Community College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Volunteer State Community College graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Volunteer State Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$7.2M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Tennessee median 0.24× the median ($30.3M)
- Southeast median 0.37× the median ($19.4M)
- U.S. median 0.27× the median ($26.4M)
- Tennessee median 0.09× the median ($17,566)
- Southeast median 0.17× the median ($9,308)
- U.S. median 0.13× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 43.7%
- Tennessee median 20.7 pp below median (64.4%)
- Southeast median 15.7 pp below median (59.4%)
- U.S. median 14.2 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,754
- Tennessee median 1.1× the median ($7,010)
- Southeast median 1.1× the median ($6,825)
- U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,902
- Tennessee median 1.2× the median ($6,831)
- Southeast median 1.2× the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Volunteer State Community College at a glance
Volunteer State Community College
Volunteer State Community College is a public institution in Gallatin, TN, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesEmergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)Information Technology
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian69.3%Hispanic or Latino11.6%Black or African American10.9%
Schools near Volunteer State Community College
Other campuses in Gallatin, TN when available, plus nearby institutions in Tennessee.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Tennessee, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Volunteer State Community College located?
Volunteer State Community College is located in Gallatin, TN.
What is Volunteer State Community College's tuition?
Volunteer State Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,756 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $7,802 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Volunteer State Community College cost?
Reported tuition is $4,756 and average net price is $7,802 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $17,610 annually.
What explains Volunteer State Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($7,802), completion (28.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($41,150). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Volunteer State Community College?
Volunteer State Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 9,058 students, White (69.3%), Hispanic or Latino (11.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Volunteer State Community College?
About 45.8% of students at Volunteer State Community College are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Volunteer State Community College earn?
Median earnings are $36,045 six years after entry and $41,150 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Volunteer State Community College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 28.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Volunteer State Community College students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $7,550.
Is Volunteer State Community College public or private?
Volunteer State Community College is a public institution located in Gallatin, TN.
Is Volunteer State Community College an HBCU?
No. Volunteer State Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Volunteer State Community College a tribal college?
No. Volunteer State Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- Tennessee college profile
- Tennessee college costs
- Tennessee colleges by ROI
- Tennessee trade schools profile
- Gallatin, Tennessee city profile
- Southeast regional profile
- Rural college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in Tennessee
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.