Wabash Valley College
Mount Carmel, IL 62863
About Wabash Valley College
Wabash Valley College is a public community college in Mount Carmel, Illinois, enrolling about 526 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $8,134 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,390. The 150%-time completion rate is about 59.22% for the reported cohort.
Key findings
- Wabash Valley College charges 20% below the national public median tuition ($4,390).
- Versus the Illinois median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 59.22%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $37,533.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Wabash Valley College is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 1054% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wabash Valley College | $4,390 | $8,134 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Illinois (state median) | $13,248 | $7,399 | 131 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Wabash Valley College really?
Key findings
- Wabash Valley College charges 20% below the national public median tuition ($4,390).
- Versus the Illinois median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
Wabash Valley College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $4,390
Finding Wabash Valley College charges 20% below the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $4,390. That is 20% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Illinois median ($13,248), sticker tuition is about 0.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.4×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Wabash Valley College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Wabash Valley College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Wabash Valley College is $8,134.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $8,134 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $735 above the Illinois median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $6,837 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Wabash Valley College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Wabash Valley College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Wabash Valley College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$4,390
Out-of-state tuition
$12,340
Avg. net price
$8,134
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $17,560. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
Is Wabash Valley College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Wabash Valley College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Wabash Valley College.
Campus
Location
Mount Carmel, IL
City / state
- ZIP
- 62863
- NCES locale
- Town distant
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.5× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Great Lakes
Size
Enrollment
526
Total enrollment
Student aid
Debt & aid
$6,500
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 23.54%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Wabash Valley College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Wabash Valley College was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Wabash Valley College in that year.
Multi-year history is not in this profile yet. It is added when the institution cost history CSV has been collected and merged into school JSON.
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Wabash Valley College reported total enrollment of about 526 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 43% male and 57% female. About 23.54% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
N/A% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Wabash Valley College in 2024 is 526 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
N/A%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
51.46% 100% Completion Time
59.22% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 51.46% of students graduating from Wabash Valley College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Wabash Valley College graduates earn a median of $37,533 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Wabash Valley College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $37,533. Median federal loan debt: $6,500. Average net price used in cost models: $8,134.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Wabash Valley College graduates report median earnings of $37,533 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Wabash Valley College.
Program completion data is not available for this institution.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Wabash Valley College graduates.
Wabash Valley College at a glance
Wabash Valley College
Wabash Valley College is a public institution in Mount Carmel, IL.
Schools near Wabash Valley College
Other campuses in Mount Carmel, IL when available, plus nearby institutions in Illinois.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Illinois, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Wabash Valley College located?
Wabash Valley College is located in Mount Carmel, IL.
What is Wabash Valley College's tuition?
Wabash Valley College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,390 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $8,134 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Wabash Valley College cost?
Reported tuition is $4,390 and average net price is $8,134 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What explains Wabash Valley College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($8,134), completion (59.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($37,533). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Wabash Valley College?
Wabash Valley College reports total enrollment of about 526 students in federal College Scorecard data.
What do graduates of Wabash Valley College earn?
Median earnings are $34,213 six years after entry and $37,533 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Wabash Valley College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 59.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Wabash Valley College students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,500.
Is Wabash Valley College public or private?
Wabash Valley College is a public institution located in Mount Carmel, IL.
Is Wabash Valley College an HBCU?
No. Wabash Valley College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Wabash Valley College a tribal college?
No. Wabash Valley College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Wabash Valley College religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Wabash Valley College in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.