Active Report Report ID: EDU-206604-2026

Wright State University-Main Campus

Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Acceptance rate96.33%Broad access
Tuition$11,522Published sticker
Avg. net price$15,415After aid
Graduation rate41.69%150% time
Median salary$49,50010yr post-entry

About Wright State University-Main Campus

Wright State University-Main Campus is a public research university in Dayton, Ohio, serving roughly 6,762 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 96.33% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $49,500 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Wright State University-Main Campus charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition ($11,522).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is 24% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 41.69%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $49,500.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Wright State University-Main Campus is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 703% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Wright State University-Main Campus awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 118 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Wright State University-Main Campus$11,522$15,4151
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Ohio (state median)$15,202$12,090154
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Wright State University-Main Campus really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Wright State University-Main Campus charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition ($11,522).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is 24% below.
Published sticker

Wright State University-Main Campus tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $11,522

Finding Wright State University-Main Campus charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $11,522. That is about 2.1× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Ohio median ($15,202), sticker tuition is 24% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 3% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Wright State University-Main Campus versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Wright State University-Main Campus versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Wright State University-Main Campus is $15,415.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,415 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,326 above the Ohio median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $3,285 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Wright State University-Main Campus, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Wright State University-Main Campus: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Wright State University-Main Campus—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$11,522

Out-of-state tuition

$21,222

Avg. net price

$15,415

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$11,952
$30,001–$48,000$11,631
$48,001–$75,000$14,501
$75,001–$110,000$18,734
$110,001+$20,720

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $46,088. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention67.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$42,229Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 17% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1086
  • Midpoint ACT: 21

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Wright State University-Main Campus a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Wright State University-Main Campus is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Wright State University-Main Campus.

Campus

Location

Dayton, OH

City / state

ZIP
45435-0001
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 18% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

6,762

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
8,791
Graduate
3,098
Full-time share
85%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$22,750

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
34.47%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$61,660Estimated 4-year total cost
$15,415Average annual net price (after aid)
$46,0884-year in-state tuition
$84,8884-year out-of-state tuition
$11,250Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,400Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$24,172Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$96,688Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Wright State University-Main Campus.

Financial Aid by Income Level

34.47% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
41.74% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Wright State University-Main Campus was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Wright State University-Main Campus in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$8,542$16,546$16,093
2014$8,730$16,910$14,965
2015$8,730$17,098$14,101
2016$8,730$17,098$15,769
2017$8,730$17,098$16,249
2018$9,254$18,398$15,530
2019$9,578$18,996$16,823
2020$10,012$19,430$16,513
2021$10,390$19,808$15,455
2022$10,864$20,282$15,933
2023$11,188$20,606$15,216

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

96.33%Acceptance rate
8,894Total applicants
8,463Students admitted
1,463First-time students enrolled
17.29%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1086SAT average
21ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Wright State University-Main Campus reported total enrollment of about 6,762 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 45% male and 55% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (67.2%), Black or African American (11.5%), and Two or More Races (6.6%). About 34.47% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 35.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

85.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Wright State University-Main Campus in 2024 is 6,762 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 8,791 students. Graduate enrollment is about 3,098 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

67.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

67.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian67.2%
  • Black or African American11.5%
  • Two or More Races6.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien5.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.8%
  • Asian3.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

28.13% 100% Completion Time

41.69% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 28.13% of students graduating from Wright State University-Main Campus completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Computer and Information Sciences, General: 69% male / 31% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 50% male / 50% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 13% male / 87% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,563White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,563
  • Black or African American219
  • Two or More Races118
  • Asian82
  • Hispanic or Latino70
  • American Indian or Alaska Native4
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Wright State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median of $49,500 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Wright State University-Main Campus.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $49,500. Median federal loan debt: $22,750. Average net price used in cost models: $15,415.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Wright State University-Main Campus graduates report median earnings of $49,500 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

703%Modeled return on investment
$22,750Median student debt
$49,500Median annual earnings (10 years)
45.96%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Wright State University-Main Campus.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (118 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Medicine 117
  2. Social Work 63
  3. Pharmacology and Toxicology 60

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Wright State University-Main Campus.

Employment Outcomes

$49,500Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$42,229Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$46,058Median earnings (8 years after entry)
90.78%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Wright State University-Main Campus graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Wright State University-Main Campus—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$143.9M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $134.4M

Year change: $9.5M

  • Ohio median 5.9× the median ($24.2M)
  • Great Lakes median 4.5× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 5.4× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $18,424

  • Ohio median 1.2× the median ($15,287)
  • Great Lakes median 1.1× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 56.8%
    • Ohio median 1.9 pp above median (54.9%)
    • Great Lakes median 1.3 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 1.2 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,222
    • Ohio median 1.4× the median ($7,463)
    • Great Lakes median 1.3× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,536
    • Ohio median 1.5× the median ($7,640)
    • Great Lakes median 1.5× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Wright State University-Main Campus at a glance

Institution snapshot

Wright State University-Main Campus

Dayton, OH 45435-0001 · Public · Great Lakes

Wright State University-Main Campus is a public institution in Dayton, OH, classified as Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity.

Tuition$11,522
Avg. net price$15,415
Enrollment6,762
Acceptance rate96.33%
Completion (150%)41.69%
Average SAT1086
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian67.2%
Black or African American11.5%
Two or More Races6.6%
Nearby

Schools near Wright State University-Main Campus

Other campuses in Dayton, OH when available, plus nearby institutions in Ohio.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Ohio, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Wright State University-Main Campus located?

Wright State University-Main Campus is located in Dayton, OH.

What is Wright State University-Main Campus's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Wright State University-Main Campus is 96.3% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 8,894 applicants and 8,463 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Wright State University-Main Campus's tuition?

Wright State University-Main Campus tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $11,522 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $15,415 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Wright State University-Main Campus cost?

Reported tuition is $11,522 and average net price is $15,415 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,250 annually.

What explains Wright State University-Main Campus's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($15,415), completion (41.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($49,500). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Wright State University-Main Campus?

Wright State University-Main Campus reports undergraduate enrollment of about 8,791 students, White (67.2%), Black or African American (11.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Wright State University-Main Campus?

About 35.1% of students at Wright State University-Main Campus are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Wright State University-Main Campus?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Wright State University-Main Campus reports midpoint SAT about 1086 and midpoint ACT about 21.

What do graduates of Wright State University-Main Campus earn?

Median earnings are $42,229 six years after entry and $49,500 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Wright State University-Main Campus?

The 150%-time completion rate is 41.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Wright State University-Main Campus students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $22,750.

Is Wright State University-Main Campus public or private?

Wright State University-Main Campus is a public institution located in Dayton, OH.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.