Active Report Report ID: EDU-203775-2026

Malone University

Canton, OH 44709-3308

Acceptance rate75.86%Broad access
Tuition$38,240Published sticker
Avg. net price$12,621After aid
Graduation rate55.65%150% time
Median salary$54,03210yr post-entry

About Malone University

Malone University is a private research university in Canton, Ohio, enrolling about 798 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 75.86% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $54,032 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Malone University charges 27% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($38,240).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is about 2.5×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 55.65%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $54,032.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at Malone University is about 67% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $38,240; average net price is $12,621 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

02

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Malone University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 970% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

03

Finding

Malone University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 51 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Malone University$38,240$12,6211
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
Ohio (state median)$15,312$10,728154
Town (locale median)$9,824$15,7451,516
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 67% below published tuition at Malone University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Malone University's average net price ($12,621) is 67% below published tuition ($38,240).
  • Malone University charges 27% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($38,240).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is about 2.5×.
Published sticker

Malone University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $38,240

Finding Malone University charges 27% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $38,240. That is 27% above the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Ohio median ($15,312), sticker tuition is about 2.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 3.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Malone University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Malone University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Malone University is $12,621.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $12,621 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,893 above the Ohio median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $3,124 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Malone University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 67% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Malone University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Malone University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$38,240

Avg. net price

$12,621

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$13,261
$30,001–$48,000$19,915
$48,001–$75,000$16,651
$75,001–$110,000$19,831
$110,001+$2,927

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $152,960. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention75.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$47,190Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 22% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1081
  • Midpoint ACT: 21

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Malone University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Malone University is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 67% lower in this extract).

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomesNet price well below sticker
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Malone University.

Campus

Location

Canton, OH

City / state

ZIP
44709-3308
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 20% below the median for Town campuses ($15,745 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs

Size

Enrollment

798

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
1,147
Graduate
264
Full-time share
94%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$25,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
35.38%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$50,484Estimated 4-year total cost
$12,621Average annual net price (after aid)
$152,9604-year tuition
$11,600Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,300Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$51,140Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$204,560Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Malone University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

35.38% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
55.44% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Malone University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Malone University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$25,678$25,678$15,963
2014$26,416$26,416$19,475
2015$27,960$27,960$19,773
2016$29,422$29,422$23,091
2017$29,900$29,900$20,603
2018$30,860$30,860$18,889
2019$31,800$31,800$19,897
2020$32,416$32,416$18,965
2021$33,400$33,400$18,203
2022$34,875$34,875$20,670
2023$36,120$36,120$22,881

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

75.86%Acceptance rate
1,335Total applicants
1,009Students admitted
219First-time students enrolled
21.70%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1081SAT average
21ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Malone University reported total enrollment of about 798 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 43% male and 57% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (70.3%), Race/ethnicity unknown (14.7%), and Black or African American (5.8%). About 35.38% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 32.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

93.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Malone University in 2024 is 798 students.

Over a full year, about 1,147 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 264 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

75.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

70.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian70.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown14.7%
  • Black or African American5.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino3.0%
  • Two or More Races2.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.3%
  • Asian1.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

48.54% 100% Completion Time

55.65% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 48.54% of students graduating from Malone University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 85% male / 15% female
  • Mental Health Counseling/Counselor: 10% male / 90% female
  • Sport and Fitness Administration/Management: 93% male / 7% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

198White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian198
  • Black or African American16
  • Hispanic or Latino15
  • Two or More Races11
  • Asian9
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Malone University graduates earn a median of $54,032 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Malone University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $54,032. Median federal loan debt: $25,000. Average net price used in cost models: $12,621.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Malone University graduates report median earnings of $54,032 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

970%Modeled return on investment
$25,000Median student debt
$54,032Median annual earnings (10 years)
46.27%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Malone University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (51 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Zoology/Animal Biology 13
  2. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 10
  3. Social Work 10

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Malone University.

Employment Outcomes

$54,032Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$53,679Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$47,190Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$49,633Median earnings (8 years after entry)
93.24%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Malone University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Malone University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$23.7M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $22.1M

Year change: $1.6M

  • Ohio median near the median ($24.2M)
  • Great Lakes median 0.74× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.90× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $24,006

  • Ohio median 1.6× the median ($15,287)
  • Great Lakes median 1.4× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 2.0× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 38.0%
    • Ohio median 16.8 pp below median (54.9%)
    • Great Lakes median 20.0 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 19.9 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,917
    • Ohio median 0.93× the median ($7,463)
    • Great Lakes median 0.86× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 0.91× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,647
    • Ohio median near the median ($7,640)
    • Great Lakes median near the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Malone University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Malone University

Canton, OH 44709-3308 · Private Non-profit · Great Lakes

Malone University is a private non-profit institution in Canton, OH, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.

Tuition$38,240
Avg. net price$12,621
Enrollment798
Acceptance rate75.86%
Completion (150%)55.65%
Average SAT1081
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralMental Health Counseling/CounselorSport and Fitness Administration/Management
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian70.3%
Race/ethnicity unknown14.7%
Black or African American5.8%
Nearby

Schools near Malone University

Other campuses in Canton, OH when available, plus nearby institutions in Ohio.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Ohio, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Malone University located?

Malone University is located in Canton, OH.

What is Malone University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Malone University is 75.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,335 applicants and 1,009 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Malone University's tuition?

Malone University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $38,240 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $12,621 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Malone University cost?

Reported tuition is $38,240 and average net price is $12,621 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,600 annually.

Why is Malone University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Malone University, published tuition is $38,240 while average net price is $12,621—about 67% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Malone University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($12,621), completion (55.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($54,032). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Malone University?

Malone University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,147 students, White (70.3%), Race/ethnicity unknown (14.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Malone University?

About 32.7% of students at Malone University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Malone University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Malone University reports midpoint SAT about 1081 and midpoint ACT about 21.

What do graduates of Malone University earn?

Median earnings are $47,190 six years after entry and $54,032 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Malone University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 55.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Malone University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $25,000.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.