Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Billings, Montana: median public in-state tuition $7,689 (+34.9% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $51,162 (-13.9% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 91.4% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $17,750 (+31.5% vs U.S.) 3,570 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Billings serve students across Montana with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 5 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 3,570 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $7,689. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Billings, Montana and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Billings vs Montana & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Billings, Montana$7,689$21,319$17,75038.0%3,570
Montana (state median)$5,024$10,826$15,27544.0%36,239
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Billings, Montana vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Billings, Montana$51,16291.4%62.3%5.3%—77.3%0.40
Montana (state median)$52,90791.8%74.8%7.6%—78.2%0.37
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Montana (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Billings, Montana$7,689$21,319$17,75038.0%3,570$51,16291.4%
Bozeman$8,948$19,696$19,50059.3%14,490$59,53693.1%
Butte$6,515$16,546$15,78961.0%1,822$59,49191.1%
Helena$23,808$19,690$17,69167.5%1,677$66,37192.8%
Great Falls$17,746$11,016$14,25028.3%1,548$51,41991.8%
Kalispell$5,024$8,987$10,061N/A1,281N/AN/A
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top 2 colleges in Billings, Montana by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top 2 colleges in Billings, Montana by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Billings, Montana (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top 2 colleges in Billings, Montana by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top 2 colleges in Billings, Montana by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top 2 colleges in Billings, Montana by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 2 colleges in Billings, Montana by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 2 colleges in Billings, Montana by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 2 colleges in Billings, Montana by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Top 2 most affordable colleges in Billings, Montana (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top 2 colleges in Billings, Montana by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Billings, Montana vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Billings, Montana median in-state tuition is $7,689, +34.9% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Billings, Montana vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Billings, Montana is $17,750 (+31.5% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $9,750.

Median earnings (10 years out): Billings, Montana vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Billings, Montana center around $51,162 (-13.9% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Billings, Montana vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 91.4% at the median Billings, Montana campus (-1.6 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Billings, Montana median public in-state tuition is $7,689, about +34.9% vs the national median. Versus the Rocky Mountains region, tuition is +51.3%.

Median graduate debt is $17,750 (+31.5% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Billings, Montana are $51,162, about -13.9% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 91.4% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-1.6 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 62.3% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 5.3% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 77.3% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Rocky Mountain College (92.1%), Montana State University Billings (90.7%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Billings, Montana is 38.0% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Billings?

This city profile covers 5 campuses in Billings, Montana with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Billings?

Median in-state tuition in Billings is $7,689 and median net price is $21,319. For Montana overall, medians are $5,024 and $10,826; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Billings?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Billings is $51,162 vs $52,907 for Montana and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Billings colleges?

Median completer debt in Billings is $17,750 vs $15,275 for Montana and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Billings?

Top campuses on this page include Rocky Mountain College (graduation) and Rocky Mountain College (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Billings?

Among 5 campuses in Billings, Montana, 2 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: United Church of Christ (1), Interdenominational (1).

Sources & related