Active Report Report ID: EDU-180179-2026

Montana State University Billings

Billings, MT 59101-0298

Tuition$7,689Published sticker
Avg. net price$15,630After aid
Graduation rate31.10%150% time
Median salary$48,19910yr post-entry
ROI671%10yr vs net cost

About Montana State University Billings

Montana State University Billings is a public research university in Billings, Montana, serving roughly 2,626 students. Montana State University Billings awards degrees and certificates tracked in federal College Scorecard and IPEDS reporting. Published tuition for full-time study is about $7,689 per year before aid; net price varies by family income. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $48,199 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Montana State University Billings charges 35% above the national public median tuition ($7,689).
  • Versus the Montana median, sticker tuition is 48% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 31.10%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $48,199.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Montana State University Billings is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 671% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Montana State University Billings awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 61 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Montana State University Billings$7,689$15,6301
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
Montana (state median)$5,180$10,82623
Suburban (locale median)$13,274$18,692686
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Montana State University Billings really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Montana State University Billings charges 35% above the national public median tuition ($7,689).
  • Versus the Montana median, sticker tuition is 48% above.
Published sticker

Montana State University Billings tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $7,689

Finding Montana State University Billings charges 35% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $7,689. That is 35% above the national public median ($5,700). Versus the Montana median ($5,180), sticker tuition is 48% above. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 37% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Montana State University Billings versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Montana State University Billings versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Montana State University Billings is $15,630.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,630 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,804 above the Montana median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $3,062 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Montana State University Billings, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Montana State University Billings: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Montana State University Billings—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$7,689

Out-of-state tuition

$23,311

Avg. net price

$15,630

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$12,965
$30,001–$48,000$12,833
$48,001–$75,000$14,403
$75,001–$110,000$17,310
$110,001+$19,125

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $30,756. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention55.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$45,858Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Montana State University Billings a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Montana State University Billings is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Montana State University Billings.

Campus

Location

Billings, MT

City / state

ZIP
59101-0298
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 16% below the median for Suburban campuses ($18,692 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Rocky Mountains
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs

Size

Enrollment

2,626

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
5,069
Graduate
248
Full-time share
69%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$17,750

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
28.09%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$62,520Estimated 4-year total cost
$15,630Average annual net price (after aid)
$30,7564-year in-state tuition
$93,2444-year out-of-state tuition
$9,920Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,470Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$19,079Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$76,316Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Montana State University Billings.

Financial Aid by Income Level

28.09% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
26.46% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Montana State University Billings was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Montana State University Billings in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$5,745$17,088$13,126
2014$5,780$17,466$13,054
2015$5,808$17,842$12,967
2016$5,826$18,216$13,827
2017$5,833$18,723$14,340
2018$5,928$19,246$14,005
2019$5,933$19,257$13,844
2020$5,980$19,310$14,036
2021$6,022$19,352$14,676
2022$6,198$19,924$14,484
2023$6,706$21,347$15,044

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Montana State University Billings reported total enrollment of about 2,626 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 35% male and 65% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (75.1%), Hispanic or Latino (8.0%), and Two or More Races (6.4%). About 28.09% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 38.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

69.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Montana State University Billings in 2024 is 2,626 students.

Over a full year, about 5,069 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 248 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

55.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

75.1%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian75.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino8.0%
  • Two or More Races6.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native5.4%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.1%
  • Asian1.1%
  • Black or African American0.9%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.8%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

13.76% 100% Completion Time

31.10% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 13.76% of students graduating from Montana State University Billings completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business/Commerce, General: 50% male / 50% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 9% male / 91% female
  • Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions, Other: 20% male / 80% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

614White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian614
  • Hispanic or Latino39
  • American Indian or Alaska Native27
  • Two or More Races21
  • Asian8
  • Black or African American6
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Montana State University Billings graduates earn a median of $48,199 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Montana State University Billings.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $48,199. Median federal loan debt: $17,750. Average net price used in cost models: $15,630.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Montana State University Billings graduates report median earnings of $48,199 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

671%Modeled return on investment
$17,750Median student debt
$48,199Median annual earnings (10 years)
36.83%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Montana State University Billings.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (61 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions, Other 40

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Montana State University Billings.

Employment Outcomes

$48,199Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$57,741Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$45,858Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$45,488Median earnings (8 years after entry)
90.70%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Montana State University Billings graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Montana State University Billings—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$32.6M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $30M

Year change: $2.6M

  • Montana median 4.3× the median ($7.6M)
  • Rocky Mountains median 1.7× the median ($19.5M)
  • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $11,312

  • Montana median 0.81× the median ($13,979)
  • Rocky Mountains median 1.1× the median ($10,274)
  • U.S. median 0.93× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 63.1%
    • Montana median 6.5 pp below median (69.6%)
    • Rocky Mountains median 10.2 pp below median (73.3%)
    • U.S. median 5.1 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,728
    • Montana median 1.2× the median ($6,543)
    • Rocky Mountains median near the median ($7,458)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,173
    • Montana median 0.85× the median ($9,613)
    • Rocky Mountains median 1.2× the median ($6,852)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Montana State University Billings at a glance

Institution snapshot

Montana State University Billings

Billings, MT 59101-0298 · Public · Rocky Mountains

Montana State University Billings is a public institution in Billings, MT, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.

Tuition$7,689
Avg. net price$15,630
Enrollment2,626
Completion (150%)31.10%
Pell Grant share28.09%
First-generation38.5%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business/Commerce, GeneralRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseRehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions, Other
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian75.1%
Hispanic or Latino8.0%
Two or More Races6.4%
Nearby

Schools near Montana State University Billings

Other campuses in Billings, MT when available, plus nearby institutions in Montana.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Montana, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Montana State University Billings located?

Montana State University Billings is located in Billings, MT.

What is Montana State University Billings's tuition?

Montana State University Billings tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $7,689 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $15,630 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Montana State University Billings cost?

Reported tuition is $7,689 and average net price is $15,630 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $9,920 annually.

What explains Montana State University Billings's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($15,630), completion (31.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($48,199). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Montana State University Billings?

Montana State University Billings reports undergraduate enrollment of about 5,069 students, White (75.1%), Hispanic or Latino (8.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Montana State University Billings?

About 38.5% of students at Montana State University Billings are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Montana State University Billings earn?

Median earnings are $45,858 six years after entry and $48,199 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Montana State University Billings?

The 150%-time completion rate is 31.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Montana State University Billings students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $17,750.

Is Montana State University Billings public or private?

Montana State University Billings is a public institution located in Billings, MT.

Is Montana State University Billings an HBCU?

No. Montana State University Billings is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Montana State University Billings a tribal college?

No. Montana State University Billings is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.