Active Report Report ID: EDU-498669-2026

Aveda Institute Montana

Billings, MT 59102-3805

Avg. net price$15,196After aid
Graduation rate83.33%150% time
Enrollment80Total students

About Aveda Institute Montana

Aveda Institute Montana is a private for-profit trade school in Billings, Montana, enrolling about 80 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 83.33% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include White (56.2%) and Race/ethnicity unknown (27.5%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Aveda Institute Montana$15,1961
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Montana (state median)$4,961$12,03024
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Aveda Institute Montana really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Aveda Institute Montana versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Aveda Institute Montana is $15,196.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,196 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,166 above the Montana median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $2,852 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Aveda Institute Montana: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Aveda Institute Montana—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$15,196

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$14,143
$30,001–$48,000$17,947
$48,001–$75,000$14,745
$75,001–$110,000$17,112
$110,001+$19,657

Student outcomes

First-year retention57.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Aveda Institute Montana a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Aveda Institute Montana is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completion
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Aveda Institute Montana.

Campus

Location

Billings, MT

City / state

ZIP
59102-3805
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 16% below the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Rocky Mountains

Size

Enrollment

80

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
117
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
38.36%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$60,784Estimated 4-year total cost
$15,196Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Aveda Institute Montana.

Financial Aid by Income Level

38.36% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
41.10% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Aveda Institute Montana was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Aveda Institute Montana in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20232023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2023$17,582

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Aveda Institute Montana reported total enrollment of about 80 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 4% male and 96% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (56.2%), Race/ethnicity unknown (27.5%), and Hispanic or Latino (7.5%). About 38.36% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Aveda Institute Montana in 2024 is 80 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 117 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

57.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

56.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian56.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown27.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino7.5%
  • Two or More Races5.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2.5%
  • Asian1.2%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

33.33% 100% Completion Time

83.33% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 33.33% of students graduating from Aveda Institute Montana completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 10% male / 90% female
  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female
  • Barbering/Barber: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

19White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian19
  • Hispanic or Latino2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Black or African American0
  • Asian0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Aveda Institute Montana graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for Aveda Institute Montana from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Aveda Institute Montana.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Aveda Institute Montana.

Employment Outcomes

Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Aveda Institute Montana graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Aveda Institute Montana—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,140
    • Montana median 0.85× the median ($9,613)
    • Rocky Mountains median 1.2× the median ($6,852)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Aveda Institute Montana at a glance

Institution snapshot

Aveda Institute Montana

Billings, MT 59102-3805 · Private For-profit · Rocky Mountains

Aveda Institute Montana is a private for-profit institution in Billings, MT.

Avg. net price$15,196
Enrollment80
Completion (150%)83.33%
Pell Grant share38.36%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralAesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistBarbering/Barber
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian56.2%
Race/ethnicity unknown27.5%
Hispanic or Latino7.5%
Nearby

Schools near Aveda Institute Montana

Other campuses in Billings, MT when available, plus nearby institutions in Montana.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Montana, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Aveda Institute Montana located?

Aveda Institute Montana is located in Billings, MT.

How much does Aveda Institute Montana cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $15,196 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Aveda Institute Montana?

Aveda Institute Montana reports undergraduate enrollment of about 117 students, White (56.2%), Race/ethnicity unknown (27.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at Aveda Institute Montana?

The 150%-time completion rate is 83.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Aveda Institute Montana public or private?

Aveda Institute Montana is a private for-profit institution located in Billings, MT.

Is Aveda Institute Montana an HBCU?

No. Aveda Institute Montana is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Aveda Institute Montana a tribal college?

No. Aveda Institute Montana is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Aveda Institute Montana a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Aveda Institute Montana does not meet that proxy (reported share 7.5%).

Is Aveda Institute Montana religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Aveda Institute Montana in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.