Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Trade schools in Montana: 16 trade and vocational campuses (5 trade schools, 11 community colleges) median net price $8,987 (-36.3% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $39,194 (-1.8% vs U.S.) median completion rate 44.5% employment-outcome proxy 82.2% working & not enrolled at 8 years.

Overview

Trade schools and vocational programs in Montana include certificate-focused campuses and community colleges with career and technical education pathways. 16 campuses in this profile (5 trade schools, 11 community colleges), with about 5,465 students enrolled, and median net price near $8,987. Programs span healthcare, skilled trades, manufacturing, and other workforce credentials—tables below compare completion, earnings, and employment outcomes with U.S. and Rocky Mountains medians.

Montana vs regional & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Montana (MT)—$8,987$11,71244.5%5,465
Rocky Mountains (region median)—$14,808$8,74272.3%263,931
United States—$14,111$9,50066.8%5,468,406

Earnings & employment outcomes: Montana vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Montana (MT)$39,19482.2%82.3%11.2%—70.5%0.29
United States$39,89985.5%65.2%11.1%—50.5%0.25

Montana vs peer states (Rocky Mountains region)

Peer states are other campuses in the same Scorecard region, chosen by similar total enrollment.

Peer comparison table
State In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Montana (MT)N/A$8,987$11,71244.5%5,465$39,19482.2%
Wyoming (WY)N/A$9,611$8,74255.8%14,230$45,30087.1%
Idaho (ID)N/A$15,856$6,50082.7%60,906$28,09883.1%
Colorado (CO)N/A$14,808$9,50072.3%84,331$42,40984.7%
Utah (UT)N/A$17,558$8,64884.6%98,999$35,73481.6%
United StatesN/A$14,111$9,50066.8%5,468,406$39,89985.5%

Outcomes by sector in Montana

Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).

Sector Campuses Median earnings (10 yr) Working share (8 yr) Retention 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment
Private for-profit3$27,65378.0%N/A7.0%—51.2%
Public12$41,38182.2%82.3%11.2%—72.1%

Top 10 trade schools in Montana by completion rate (150% time, certificate programs)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate among trade schools and community colleges in this profile (enrollment ≥ 50). Source: College Scorecard.

Top 10 trade schools in Montana by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate.

Top 10 trade schools in Montana by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

None

Top 10 trade schools in Montana by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

None

Top 10 trade schools in Montana by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

None

Top 10 trade schools in Montana by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year ROI among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.

Top 10 most affordable trade schools in Montana (net price)

Lowest median net price among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.

Student debt: Montana vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Montana is $11,712 (+23.3% vs U.S. median $9,500). Regional median: $8,742. Rank: #50 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #5 in Rocky Mountains of 5.

Median earnings (10 years out): Montana vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Montana center around $39,194 (-1.8% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Montana vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 82.2% at the median Montana campus (-3.3 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Median graduate debt is $11,712 (+23.3% above the U.S. median of $9,500, and +34.0% vs the Rocky Mountains regional median of $8,742). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Student debt rank: #50 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #5 in Rocky Mountains of 5 (1 = lowest median debt).

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Montana are $39,194, about -1.8% vs the U.S. campus median ($39,899).

The median campus reports 82.2% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 85.5% (-3.3 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 82.3% vs a U.S. median of 65.2%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 11.2% (U.S. 11.1%); 3-yr repayment progress 70.5% (U.S. 50.5%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Nationally, Montana ranks earnings #30 and employment proxy #50 on these outcome medians (1 = best).

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Miles Community College (92.5%), Highlands College of Montana Tech (91.1%), Helena College University of Montana (89.6%), Dawson Community College (88.6%), Great Falls College Montana State University (86.1%), Montana Academy of Salons (83.7%), Flathead Valley Community College (83.3%), Salish Kootenai College (81.1%), Little Big Horn College (77.2%), Crevier's Academy of Cosmetology Arts (72.3%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Within Montana, sector medians diverge: Private for-profit median 10-yr earnings $27,653 (3 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $41,381 (12 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Montana is 44.5% (national institution average about 66.8%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do trade schools cost in Montana?

Among trade schools and community colleges in Montana, median net price is $8,987 vs $14,111 nationally (-36.3% vs U.S.).

What is typical student debt at Montana trade schools?

Median federal loan debt among completers at trade and vocational campuses in Montana is $11,712 vs a U.S. median of $9,500 (Montana ranks #50 nationally for median debt among states.)

What do trade school graduates earn in Montana?

Median earnings 10 years after entry for Montana trade schools and community colleges reporting to the College Scorecard is $39,194 vs $39,899 nationally. Six-year medians are $37,973.

What share of Montana trade school students are working after completion?

The federal employment-outcome proxy on this site (8-year cohort working and not enrolled) has a median of 82.2% in Montana vs 85.5% nationally.

How many trade schools are in Montana?

This profile covers 5 trade schools and 11 community colleges (16 total) in Montana with roughly 5,465 total reported enrollment.

How many public vs. private trade schools are in Montana?

Among trade schools and community colleges with outcomes in the College Scorecard extract: 12 public, 0 private nonprofit, and 3 private for-profit institutions.

What are the top trade schools in Montana?

Rankings on this page use College Scorecard medians for trade schools and community colleges; standouts include highest completion rate: Aveda Institute Montana; highest 10-year earnings: Highlands College of Montana Tech; lowest net price among large campuses: Fort Peck Community College. See the ranked lists below for full details.

Are there Hispanic-serving or other designated trade schools in Montana?

Among 28 campuses in Montana, 7 tribal colleges (IPEDS TRIBAL flag), including Blackfeet Community College, Chief Dull Knife College, and Aaniiih Nakoda College; 4 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (2), United Church of Christ (1), Interdenominational (1).

How does Montana compare to its Census region for trade schools?

Montana is in the Rocky Mountains region. Regional median net price is $14,808 and median 10-year earnings are $41,182 vs $8,987 net price and $39,194 earnings in Montana.

Sources & related