Active Report Report ID: EDU-180416-2026

Montana Technological University

Butte, MT 59701-8997

Acceptance rate91.05%Broad access
Tuition$8,340Published sticker
Avg. net price$16,481After aid
Graduation rate58.24%150% time
Median salary$54,32910yr post-entry

About Montana Technological University

Montana Technological University is a public research university in Butte, Montana, enrolling about 1,480 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 91.05% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $54,329 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Montana Technological University charges 51% above the national public median tuition ($8,340).
  • Versus the Montana median, sticker tuition is 68% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 58.24%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $54,329.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Montana Technological University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 724% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Montana Technological University$8,340$16,4811
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Montana (state median)$4,961$12,03024
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Montana Technological University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Montana Technological University charges 51% above the national public median tuition ($8,340).
  • Versus the Montana median, sticker tuition is 68% above.
Published sticker

Montana Technological University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $8,340

Finding Montana Technological University charges 51% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $8,340. That is 51% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Montana median ($4,961), sticker tuition is 68% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 30% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Montana Technological University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Montana Technological University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Montana Technological University is $16,481.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $16,481 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,450 above the Montana median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $1,510 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Montana Technological University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Montana Technological University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Montana Technological University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$8,340

Out-of-state tuition

$26,150

Avg. net price

$16,481

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$11,914
$30,001–$48,000$13,733
$48,001–$75,000$15,187
$75,001–$110,000$18,843
$110,001+$19,595

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $33,360. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention76.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$48,356Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 20% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1126
  • Midpoint ACT: 24

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Montana Technological University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Montana Technological University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Montana Technological University.

Campus

Location

Butte, MT

City / state

ZIP
59701-8997
NCES locale
Town remote

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 10% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Rocky Mountains
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Size

Enrollment

1,480

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,604
Graduate
205
Full-time share
95%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$18,750

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
23.76%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$65,924Estimated 4-year total cost
$16,481Average annual net price (after aid)
$33,3604-year in-state tuition
$104,6004-year out-of-state tuition
$12,120Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,240Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$21,700Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$86,800Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Montana Technological University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

23.76% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
39.23% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Montana Technological University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Montana Technological University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$6,464$18,606$11,619
2014$6,494$19,147$11,826
2015$6,539$19,571$12,626
2016$6,561$19,984$12,875
2017$7,125$21,956$12,993
2018$7,412$22,575$13,886
2019$7,440$22,600$15,023
2020$7,390$22,540$15,814
2021$7,400$22,570$15,789
2022$7,580$23,210$16,598
2023$8,050$24,730$16,240

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

91.05%Acceptance rate
1,623Total applicants
1,459Students admitted
294First-time students enrolled
20.15%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1126SAT average
24ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Montana Technological University reported total enrollment of about 1,480 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 63% male and 37% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (77.3%), Race/ethnicity unknown (7.2%), and Two or More Races (5.1%). About 23.76% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 33.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

94.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Montana Technological University in 2024 is 1,480 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,604 students. Graduate enrollment is about 205 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

76.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

77.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian77.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown7.2%
  • Two or More Races5.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.7%
  • Black or African American1.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.6%
  • Asian1.4%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

34.43% 100% Completion Time

58.24% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 34.43% of students graduating from Montana Technological University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Occupational Health and Industrial Hygiene: 58% male / 42% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 20% male / 80% female
  • Mechanical Engineering: 79% male / 21% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

306White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian306
  • Hispanic or Latino13
  • Asian7
  • American Indian or Alaska Native7
  • Black or African American4
  • Two or More Races2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Montana Technological University graduates earn a median of $54,329 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Montana Technological University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $54,329. Median federal loan debt: $18,750. Average net price used in cost models: $16,481.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Montana Technological University graduates report median earnings of $54,329 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

724%Modeled return on investment
$18,750Median student debt
$54,329Median annual earnings (10 years)
34.51%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Montana Technological University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (32 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Management Information Systems and Services, Other 34
  2. Mining and Mineral Engineering 13
  3. Petroleum Engineering 10

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Montana Technological University.

Employment Outcomes

$54,329Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$48,356Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$52,895Median earnings (8 years after entry)
87.60%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Montana Technological University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Montana Technological University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$69M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $57.4M

Year change: $11.6M

  • Montana median 9.1× the median ($7.6M)
  • Rocky Mountains median 3.5× the median ($19.5M)
  • U.S. median 2.6× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $38,635

  • Montana median 2.8× the median ($13,979)
  • Rocky Mountains median 3.8× the median ($10,274)
  • U.S. median 3.2× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 76.6%
    • Montana median 7.0 pp above median (69.6%)
    • Rocky Mountains median 3.3 pp above median (73.3%)
    • U.S. median 18.6 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,585
    • Montana median 1.3× the median ($6,543)
    • Rocky Mountains median 1.2× the median ($7,458)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,441
    • Montana median 1.1× the median ($9,613)
    • Rocky Mountains median 1.5× the median ($6,852)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Montana Technological University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Montana Technological University

Butte, MT 59701-8997 · Public · Rocky Mountains

Montana Technological University is a public institution in Butte, MT, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus.

Tuition$8,340
Avg. net price$16,481
Enrollment1,480
Acceptance rate91.05%
Completion (150%)58.24%
Average SAT1126
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Occupational Health and Industrial HygieneRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseMechanical Engineering
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian77.3%
Race/ethnicity unknown7.2%
Two or More Races5.1%
Nearby

Schools near Montana Technological University

Other campuses in Butte, MT when available, plus nearby institutions in Montana.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Montana, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Montana Technological University located?

Montana Technological University is located in Butte, MT.

What is Montana Technological University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Montana Technological University is 91.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,623 applicants and 1,459 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Montana Technological University's tuition?

Montana Technological University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $8,340 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $16,481 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Montana Technological University cost?

Reported tuition is $8,340 and average net price is $16,481 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,120 annually.

What explains Montana Technological University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($16,481), completion (58.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($54,329). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Montana Technological University?

Montana Technological University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,604 students, White (77.3%), Race/ethnicity unknown (7.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Montana Technological University?

About 33.7% of students at Montana Technological University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Montana Technological University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Montana Technological University reports midpoint SAT about 1126 and midpoint ACT about 24.

What do graduates of Montana Technological University earn?

Median earnings are $48,356 six years after entry and $54,329 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Montana Technological University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 58.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Montana Technological University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $18,750.

Is Montana Technological University public or private?

Montana Technological University is a public institution located in Butte, MT.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.