Medford, Oregon Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Medford, Oregon: median public in-state tuition $7,168 (+25.8% vs national median) median graduate debt $8,878 (-34.2% vs U.S.) 117 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Medford serve students across Oregon with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 117 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $7,168. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Medford, Oregon and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Medford vs Oregon & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medford, Oregon | $7,168 | $16,338 | $8,878 | 0.0% | 117 |
| Oregon (state median) | $6,525 | $11,607 | $13,836 | 54.0% | 158,796 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Medford, Oregon vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medford, Oregon | N/A | N/A | N/A | — | — | N/A | N/A |
| Oregon (state median) | $64,090 | 92.1% | 79.5% | 3.7% | — | 76.2% | 0.32 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Oregon (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medford, Oregon | $7,168 | $16,338 | $8,878 | 0.0% | 117 | N/A | N/A |
| Portland | $19,490 | $28,803 | $16,625 | 73.5% | 43,048 | $64,534 | 91.5% |
| Portland | $19,490 | $28,803 | $16,625 | 73.5% | 43,048 | $64,534 | 91.5% |
| Corvallis | $15,117 | $18,738 | $13,968 | 67.6% | 30,802 | $67,894 | 92.4% |
| Eugene | $17,188 | $19,129 | $18,897 | 40.9% | 27,134 | $62,899 | 92.6% |
| Salem | $39,166 | $20,718 | $12,000 | 61.0% | 9,303 | $57,764 | 90.6% |
| Salem | $39,166 | $20,718 | $12,000 | 61.0% | 9,303 | $57,764 | 90.6% |
| Salem | $39,166 | $20,718 | $12,000 | 61.0% | 9,303 | $57,764 | 90.6% |
| Bend | $9,733 | $15,213 | $11,463 | 54.4% | 4,979 | $67,894 | 92.4% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
In-state tuition: Medford, Oregon vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Medford, Oregon median in-state tuition is $7,168, +25.8% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Medford, Oregon vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Medford, Oregon is $8,878 (-34.2% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $11,888.
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Medford, Oregon median public in-state tuition is $7,168, about +25.8% vs the national median. Versus the Far West region, tuition is +118.3%.
Median graduate debt is $8,878 (-34.2% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Medford, Oregon is 0.0% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Medford?
This city profile covers 2 campuses in Medford, Oregon with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Medford?
Median in-state tuition in Medford is $7,168 and median net price is $16,338. For Oregon overall, medians are $6,525 and $11,607; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Medford?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Medford is N/A vs $64,090 for Oregon and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Medford colleges?
Median completer debt in Medford is $8,878 vs $13,836 for Oregon and $13,500 nationally.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Medford?
Among 2 campuses in Medford, Oregon, 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Undenominational (1).
Sources & related
- Oregon college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON