Far West Colleges: Costs & Outcomes (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in the Far West region: median public in-state tuition $8,848 (+55.2% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $68,713 (+15.7% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 92.1% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $12,125 (-10.2% vs U.S.) 2,668,213 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Higher education across the Far West Census region spans public universities, private colleges, and community colleges. About 2,668,213 students enrolled at reporting campuses median public in-state tuition near $8,848. This regional profile aggregates College Scorecard outcomes—costs, debt, completion, earnings, and top institutions—against national benchmarks.
Far West vs national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Far West (region) | $8,848 | $22,071 | $12,125 | 51.6% | 2,668,213 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Far West vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Far West | $68,713 | 92.1% | 80.7% | 3.7% | — | 75.5% | 0.29 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
States in Far West
Member states in this Census region (by enrollment).
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Far West | $8,848 | $22,071 | $12,125 | 51.6% | 2,668,213 | $68,713 | 92.1% |
| California | $1,334 | $7,373 | $11,888 | 57.0% | 2,131,219 | $72,184 | 92.4% |
| Washington | $5,553 | $18,346 | $12,552 | 45.0% | 225,805 | $70,376 | 92.0% |
| Oregon | $6,525 | $11,607 | $13,836 | 54.0% | 158,796 | $64,090 | 92.1% |
| Nevada | $4,575 | $9,357 | $10,628 | 44.0% | 95,381 | $64,920 | 92.6% |
| Hawaii | $3,268 | $8,260 | $11,000 | 45.0% | 41,521 | $57,212 | 85.0% |
| Alaska | N/A | N/A | $17,188 | 45.0% | 15,491 | $53,087 | 86.3% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Outcomes by sector in Far West
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private for-profit | 18 | $52,734 | 88.2% | 75.8% | 4.6% | — | 57.1% |
| Private nonprofit | 95 | $70,469 | 92.0% | 84.0% | 3.1% | — | 78.2% |
| Public | 58 | $67,894 | 92.3% | 79.6% | 4.3% | — | 75.0% |
Top 10 colleges in Far West by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 100.0%, Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas
Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 93.7%, University of California-Berkeley
University of California-Berkeley
-
Rank 3, Graduation Rate, 93.3%, Harvey Mudd College
Harvey Mudd College
-
Rank 4, Graduation Rate, 93.1%, Minerva University
Minerva University
-
Rank 5, Graduation Rate, 92.8%, University of California-Los Angeles
University of California-Los Angeles
-
Rank 6, Graduation Rate, 92.1%, Pomona College
Pomona College
-
Rank 7, Graduation Rate, 91.6%, Stanford University
Stanford University
-
Rank 8, Graduation Rate, 90.2%, University of Southern California
University of Southern California
-
Rank 9, Graduation Rate, 89.9%, Claremont McKenna College
Claremont McKenna College
-
Rank 10, Graduation Rate, 89.8%, California Institute of Technology
California Institute of Technology
Top 10 colleges in Far West by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 97.5%, Cal Poly Maritime Academy
Cal Poly Maritime Academy
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 97.4%, Samuel Merritt University
Samuel Merritt University
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 97.1%, Harvey Mudd College
Harvey Mudd College
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 96.7%, Gonzaga University
Gonzaga University
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 96.4%, Oregon Health & Science University
Oregon Health & Science University
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 96.2%, Chamberlain University-Nevada
Chamberlain University-Nevada
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 96.2%, Chamberlain University-California
Chamberlain University-California
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 95.6%, Santa Clara University
Santa Clara University
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 95.6%, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 95.4%, Dominican University of California
Dominican University of California
Top 10 most selective colleges in Far West (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 2.6%, California Institute of Technology
California Institute of Technology
-
Rank 2, Admission Rate, 3.0%, Minerva University
Minerva University
-
Rank 3, Admission Rate, 3.6%, Stanford University
Stanford University
-
Rank 4, Admission Rate, 7.1%, Pomona College
Pomona College
-
Rank 5, Admission Rate, 9.0%, University of California-Los Angeles
University of California-Los Angeles
-
Rank 6, Admission Rate, 9.6%, Claremont McKenna College
Claremont McKenna College
-
Rank 7, Admission Rate, 9.8%, University of Southern California
University of Southern California
-
Rank 8, Admission Rate, 11.0%, University of California-Berkeley
University of California-Berkeley
-
Rank 9, Admission Rate, 12.7%, Harvey Mudd College
Harvey Mudd College
-
Rank 10, Admission Rate, 24.6%, Reed College
Reed College
Top 10 colleges in Far West by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $182,273, Harvey Mudd College
Harvey Mudd College
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $161,143, University of California-Berkeley
University of California-Berkeley
-
Rank 3, Entry-Level Earnings, $160,167, California Institute of Technology
California Institute of Technology
-
Rank 4, Entry-Level Earnings, $157,763, Stanford University
Stanford University
-
Rank 5, Entry-Level Earnings, $155,416, University of Southern California
University of Southern California
-
Rank 6, Entry-Level Earnings, $148,803, University of California-Los Angeles
University of California-Los Angeles
-
Rank 7, Entry-Level Earnings, $147,670, University of Washington-Bothell Campus
University of Washington-Bothell Campus
-
Rank 8, Entry-Level Earnings, $147,670, University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
-
Rank 9, Entry-Level Earnings, $147,670, University of Washington-Seattle Campus
University of Washington-Seattle Campus
-
Rank 10, Entry-Level Earnings, $145,008, San Francisco State University
San Francisco State University
Top 10 colleges in Far West by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $228,705, University of California-Los Angeles
University of California-Los Angeles
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $217,051, Pomona College
Pomona College
-
Rank 3, Early-Career Earnings, $214,907, Stanford University
Stanford University
-
Rank 4, Early-Career Earnings, $204,379, University of California-Berkeley
University of California-Berkeley
-
Rank 5, Early-Career Earnings, $200,511, California Institute of Technology
California Institute of Technology
-
Rank 6, Early-Career Earnings, $198,257, Harvey Mudd College
Harvey Mudd College
-
Rank 7, Early-Career Earnings, $192,897, University of Southern California
University of Southern California
-
Rank 8, Early-Career Earnings, $175,616, University of Washington-Bothell Campus
University of Washington-Bothell Campus
-
Rank 9, Early-Career Earnings, $175,616, University of Washington-Seattle Campus
University of Washington-Seattle Campus
-
Rank 10, Early-Career Earnings, $171,261, University of the Pacific
University of the Pacific
Top 10 colleges in Far West by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $148,943, Samuel Merritt University
Samuel Merritt University
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $132,493, Harvey Mudd College
Harvey Mudd College
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $124,285, California Institute of Technology
California Institute of Technology
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $112,810, Stanford University
Stanford University
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $102,321, Oregon Health & Science University
Oregon Health & Science University
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $102,057, Claremont McKenna College
Claremont McKenna College
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $101,530, Roseman University of Health Sciences
Roseman University of Health Sciences
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $98,984, West Coast University-Ontario
West Coast University-Ontario
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $98,984, West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County
West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $96,609, Santa Clara University
Santa Clara University
Top 10 colleges in Far West by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $180,287, California Institute of Technology
California Institute of Technology
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $148,074, Samuel Merritt University
Samuel Merritt University
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $132,963, Harvey Mudd College
Harvey Mudd College
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $122,905, Stanford University
Stanford University
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $108,496, Santa Clara University
Santa Clara University
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $106,956, Oregon Health & Science University
Oregon Health & Science University
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $106,534, Claremont McKenna College
Claremont McKenna College
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $102,728, West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County
West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $102,728, West Coast University-Ontario
West Coast University-Ontario
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $100,310, Roseman University of Health Sciences
Roseman University of Health Sciences
Top 10 colleges in Far West by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $166,642, California Institute of Technology
California Institute of Technology
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $164,248, Harvey Mudd College
Harvey Mudd College
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $151,150, Samuel Merritt University
Samuel Merritt University
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $127,532, Claremont McKenna College
Claremont McKenna College
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $125,340, Stanford University
Stanford University
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $117,193, Santa Clara University
Santa Clara University
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $109,788, Oregon Health & Science University
Oregon Health & Science University
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $108,902, Roseman University of Health Sciences
Roseman University of Health Sciences
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $105,475, Cal Poly Maritime Academy
Cal Poly Maritime Academy
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $104,344, West Coast University-Ontario
West Coast University-Ontario
Top 10 colleges in Far West by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $754,420, California Institute of Technology
California Institute of Technology
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $541,500, Stanford University
Stanford University
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $514,302, Harvey Mudd College
Harvey Mudd College
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $427,256, Claremont McKenna College
Claremont McKenna College
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $408,474, Cal Poly Maritime Academy
Cal Poly Maritime Academy
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $381,926, University of California-Berkeley
University of California-Berkeley
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $353,614, Loma Linda University
Loma Linda University
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $342,856, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $341,416, University of California-San Diego
University of California-San Diego
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $329,248, West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County
West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County
Top 10 most affordable colleges in Far West (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $2,385, California State University-Los Angeles
California State University-Los Angeles
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $3,565, California State University-Stanislaus
California State University-Stanislaus
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $3,946, California State University-San Bernardino
California State University-San Bernardino
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $4,001, California State University-Bakersfield
California State University-Bakersfield
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $5,115, California State University-Fullerton
California State University-Fullerton
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $5,418, California State University-Fresno
California State University-Fresno
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $6,858, California State University-East Bay
California State University-East Bay
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $6,346, California State University-Northridge
California State University-Northridge
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $7,570, University of Alaska Fairbanks
University of Alaska Fairbanks
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $8,144, University of Hawaii-West Oahu
University of Hawaii-West Oahu
Top 10 colleges in Far West by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 100.0%, West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County
West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 100.0%, Chamberlain University-California
Chamberlain University-California
-
Rank 3, First-Year Retention, 98.2%, Stanford University
Stanford University
-
Rank 4, First-Year Retention, 98.1%, Claremont McKenna College
Claremont McKenna College
-
Rank 5, First-Year Retention, 98.0%, Minerva University
Minerva University
-
Rank 6, First-Year Retention, 97.5%, Pomona College
Pomona College
-
Rank 7, First-Year Retention, 97.4%, California Institute of Technology
California Institute of Technology
-
Rank 8, First-Year Retention, 97.3%, University of California-Los Angeles
University of California-Los Angeles
-
Rank 9, First-Year Retention, 96.8%, University of California-Berkeley
University of California-Berkeley
-
Rank 10, First-Year Retention, 96.4%, Harvey Mudd College
Harvey Mudd College
In-state tuition: Far West vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Far West median in-state tuition is $8,848, +55.2% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Far West vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Far West is $12,125 (-10.2% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $12,125. Rank: #4 nationally of 9 (lower debt = better rank).
Median earnings (10 years out): Far West vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Far West center around $68,713 (+15.7% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Far West vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 92.1% at the median Far West campus (-0.9 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Far West median public in-state tuition is $8,848, about +55.2% vs the national median.
Median graduate debt is $12,125 (-10.2% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #4 nationally of 9 (lower debt = better rank) (1 = lowest median debt).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Far West are $68,713, about +15.7% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 92.1% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-0.9 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 80.7% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 3.7% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 75.5% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Cal Poly Maritime Academy (97.5%), Samuel Merritt University (97.4%), Harvey Mudd College (97.1%), Gonzaga University (96.7%), Oregon Health & Science University (96.4%), Chamberlain University-Nevada (96.2%), Chamberlain University-California (96.2%), Santa Clara University (95.6%), California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo (95.6%), Dominican University of California (95.4%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Far West, sector medians diverge: Private for-profit median 10-yr earnings $52,734 (18 campuses); Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $70,469 (95 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $67,894 (58 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Far West is 51.6% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in the Far West region?
The Far West regional profile aggregates 898 campuses and about 2,668,213 reported enrollment across member states.
What does college cost in the Far West region?
Regional median in-state tuition is $8,848 and median net price is $22,071 (+55.2% vs U.S. tuition median). National medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in the Far West region?
Median 10-year earnings across Far West campuses is $68,713 vs $59,401 nationally.
What is typical student debt in the Far West region?
Regional median completer debt is $12,125 vs $13,500 nationally.
Which states are in the Far West region?
Member states in this Census region include Alaska, California, Hawaii, Nevada, Oregon, Washington.
How many public vs. private colleges are in the Far West region?
Among reporting campuses: 58 public, 95 private nonprofit, and 18 private for-profit.
What are the top colleges in the Far West region?
Standouts in regional Top 10 lists include California Institute of Technology and Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in the Far West region?
Among 898 campuses in the Far West region, 2 tribal colleges (IPEDS TRIBAL flag), including Northwest Indian College and Ilisagvik College; 491 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Charter College, College of Alameda, and Allan Hancock College; 84 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (17), Undenominational (8), Assemblies of God Church (6).
Sources & related
- All college profiles
- All regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON