Active Report Report ID: EDU-110653-2026

University of California-Irvine

Irvine, CA 92697

Acceptance rate28.57%Highly competitive
Tuition$15,722Published sticker
Avg. net price$14,251After aid
Graduation rate86.87%150% time
Median salary$80,73510yr post-entry

About University of California-Irvine

University of California-Irvine is a public research university in Irvine, California, enrolling about 30,197 students. Admission is selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 28.57% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $80,735 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • University of California-Irvine charges about 2.9× the national public median tuition ($15,722).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 1.9×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 86.87%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $80,735.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at University of California-Irvine is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1316% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

University of California-Irvine awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 135 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
University of California-Irvine$15,722$14,2511
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 9% below published tuition at University of California-Irvine

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • University of California-Irvine's average net price ($14,251) is 9% below published tuition ($15,722).
  • University of California-Irvine charges about 2.9× the national public median tuition ($15,722).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 1.9×.
Published sticker

University of California-Irvine tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $15,722

Finding University of California-Irvine charges about 2.9× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $15,722. That is about 2.9× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 1.9×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 32% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at University of California-Irvine versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at University of California-Irvine versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at University of California-Irvine is $14,251.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $14,251 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,908 above the California median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $5,802 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway University of California-Irvine’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 9% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

University of California-Irvine: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of California-Irvine—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$15,722

Out-of-state tuition

$49,922

Avg. net price

$14,251

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$8,123
$30,001–$48,000$9,313
$48,001–$75,000$11,642
$75,001–$110,000$15,164
$110,001+$30,546

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $62,888. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention94.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$56,210Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Highly selective — fewer than 3 in 10 applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 22% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is University of California-Irvine a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

University of California-Irvine is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of California-Irvine.

Campus

Location

Irvine, CA

City / state

ZIP
92697
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 29% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

30,197

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
31,738
Graduate
7,093
Full-time share
98%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$15,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
36.10%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$57,004Estimated 4-year total cost
$14,251Average annual net price (after aid)
$62,8884-year in-state tuition
$199,6884-year out-of-state tuition
$18,991Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,473Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$36,186Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$144,744Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of California-Irvine.

Financial Aid by Income Level

36.10% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
20.33% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of California-Irvine was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of California-Irvine in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$13,149$36,027$11,944
2014$13,179$36,057$12,771
2015$13,252$37,960$13,647
2016$13,360$40,042$13,712
2017$13,738$41,752$13,376
2018$13,700$42,692$14,604
2019$13,727$43,481$14,783
2020$13,753$43,507$12,209
2021$13,775$43,529$9,691
2022$13,939$44,011$12,426
2023$14,237$45,014$12,840

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

28.57%Acceptance rate
121,101Total applicants
30,962Students admitted
6,796First-time students enrolled
21.95%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is highly selective, accepting fewer than 3 in 10 applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

University of California-Irvine reported total enrollment of about 30,197 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 44% male and 56% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Asian (37.5%), Hispanic or Latino (26.8%), and White (12.8%). About 36.10% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 44.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

97.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at University of California-Irvine in 2024 is 30,197 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 31,738 students. Graduate enrollment is about 7,093 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

94.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

37.5%Asian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Asian37.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino26.8%
  • White or Caucasian12.8%
  • Non-Resident Alien12.3%
  • Two or More Races6.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.2%
  • Black or African American1.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

73.44% 100% Completion Time

86.87% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 73.44% of students graduating from University of California-Irvine completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Computer Science: 77% male / 23% female
  • Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 32% male / 68% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 52% male / 48% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

3,950Asian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Asian3,950
  • Hispanic or Latino2,482
  • White or Caucasian1,930
  • Two or More Races605
  • Black or African American171
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander16
  • American Indian or Alaska Native11

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

University of California-Irvine graduates earn a median of $80,735 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of California-Irvine.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $80,735. Median federal loan debt: $15,000. Average net price used in cost models: $14,251.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway University of California-Irvine graduates report median earnings of $80,735 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,316%Modeled return on investment
$15,000Median student debt
$80,735Median annual earnings (10 years)
18.58%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.9 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of California-Irvine.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (135 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Computer Science 811
  2. Criminology 496
  3. Business/Managerial Economics 493
  4. Public Health, Other 378
  5. Economics, General 326

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of California-Irvine.

Employment Outcomes

$80,735Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$56,210Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$67,970Median earnings (8 years after entry)
91.84%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of California-Irvine graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of California-Irvine—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$795.9M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $724M

Year change: $71.9M

  • California median 40× the median ($19.7M)
  • Far West median 47× the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 30× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $21,521

  • California median 2.9× the median ($7,407)
  • Far West median 3.0× the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median 1.8× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 83.2%
    • California median 43.8 pp above median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 37.5 pp above median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 25.2 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $19,250
    • California median 1.9× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 2.0× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 2.5× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $29,852
    • California median 4.6× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 4.2× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 4.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

University of California-Irvine at a glance

Institution snapshot

University of California-Irvine

Irvine, CA 92697 · Public · Far West

University of California-Irvine is a public institution in Irvine, CA, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.

Tuition$15,722
Avg. net price$14,251
Enrollment30,197
Acceptance rate28.57%
Completion (150%)86.87%
Pell Grant share36.10%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Computer ScienceBiology/Biological Sciences, GeneralBusiness Administration and Management, General
Largest enrollment groups
Asian37.5%
Hispanic or Latino26.8%
White or Caucasian12.8%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near University of California-Irvine

Other campuses in Irvine, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is University of California-Irvine located?

University of California-Irvine is located in Irvine, CA.

What is University of California-Irvine's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at University of California-Irvine is 28.6% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 121,101 applicants and 30,962 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is University of California-Irvine's tuition?

University of California-Irvine tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $15,722 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $14,251 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does University of California-Irvine cost?

Reported tuition is $15,722 and average net price is $14,251 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $18,991 annually.

Why is University of California-Irvine's net price so much lower than tuition?

At University of California-Irvine, published tuition is $15,722 while average net price is $14,251—about 9% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains University of California-Irvine's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($14,251), completion (86.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($80,735). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at University of California-Irvine?

University of California-Irvine reports undergraduate enrollment of about 31,738 students, Asian (37.5%), Hispanic or Latino (26.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend University of California-Irvine?

About 44.0% of students at University of California-Irvine are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of University of California-Irvine earn?

Median earnings are $56,210 six years after entry and $80,735 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at University of California-Irvine?

The 150%-time completion rate is 86.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do University of California-Irvine students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $15,000.

Is University of California-Irvine public or private?

University of California-Irvine is a public institution located in Irvine, CA.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.