Active Report Report ID: EDU-110662-2026

University of California-Los Angeles

Los Angeles, CA 90095-1405

Acceptance rate8.97%Extremely selective
Tuition$15,203Published sticker
Avg. net price$12,548After aid
Graduation rate92.62%150% time
Median salary$82,51110yr post-entry

About University of California-Los Angeles

University of California-Los Angeles (UCLA) is a public research university in Los Angeles, California, enrolling about 33,475 students. Admission is highly selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 8.97% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $82,511 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • University of California-Los Angeles charges about 2.8× the national public median tuition ($15,203).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 1.9×.
  • University of California-Los Angeles admits about 8.97% of applicants (extremely selective).
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 92.62%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $82,511.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at University of California-Los Angeles is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1544% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

University of California-Los Angeles awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 162 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
University of California-Los Angeles$15,203$12,5481
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 17% below published tuition at University of California-Los Angeles

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • University of California-Los Angeles's average net price ($12,548) is 17% below published tuition ($15,203).
  • University of California-Los Angeles charges about 2.8× the national public median tuition ($15,203).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 1.9×.
Published sticker

University of California-Los Angeles tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $15,203

Finding University of California-Los Angeles charges about 2.8× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $15,203. That is about 2.8× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 1.9×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 28% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at University of California-Los Angeles versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at University of California-Los Angeles versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at University of California-Los Angeles is $12,548.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $12,548 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,205 above the California median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $7,505 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway University of California-Los Angeles’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 17% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

University of California-Los Angeles: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of California-Los Angeles—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$15,203

Out-of-state tuition

$49,403

Avg. net price

$12,548

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$5,579
$30,001–$48,000$6,682
$48,001–$75,000$9,811
$75,001–$110,000$14,142
$110,001+$29,682

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $60,812. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention97.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$59,063Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Extremely selective — fewer than 1 in 10 applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 52% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is University of California-Los Angeles a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

University of California-Los Angeles is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomesHighly selective
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of California-Los Angeles.

Campus

Location

Los Angeles, CA

City / state

ZIP
90095-1405
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 37% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

33,475

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
35,441
Graduate
13,860
Full-time share
98%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$14,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
28.24%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$50,192Estimated 4-year total cost
$12,548Average annual net price (after aid)
$60,8124-year in-state tuition
$197,6124-year out-of-state tuition
$18,369Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,641Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$35,213Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$140,852Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of California-Los Angeles.

Financial Aid by Income Level

28.24% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
18.77% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of California-Los Angeles was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of California-Los Angeles in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$12,697$35,575$13,723
2014$12,705$35,583$13,399
2015$12,763$37,471$13,454
2016$12,920$39,602$13,572
2017$13,261$41,275$14,309
2018$13,226$42,218$14,171
2019$13,240$42,994$14,279
2020$13,249$43,003$15,023
2021$13,258$43,012$11,627
2022$13,401$43,473$15,637
2023$13,747$44,524$14,013

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

8.97%Acceptance rate
145,903Total applicants
12,736Students admitted
6,585First-time students enrolled
51.70%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is extremely selective, accepting fewer than 1 in 10 applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

University of California-Los Angeles reported total enrollment of about 33,475 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 40% male and 60% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Asian (29.5%), Hispanic or Latino (24.2%), and White (23.9%). About 28.24% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 38.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

98.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at University of California-Los Angeles in 2024 is 33,475 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 35,441 students. Graduate enrollment is about 13,860 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

97.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

29.5%Asian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Asian29.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino24.2%
  • White or Caucasian23.9%
  • Two or More Races7.8%
  • Non-Resident Alien7.7%
  • Black or African American3.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

85.30% 100% Completion Time

92.62% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 85.30% of students graduating from University of California-Los Angeles completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Econometrics and Quantitative Economics: 54% male / 46% female
  • Psychology, General: 19% male / 81% female
  • Political Science and Government, General: 43% male / 57% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

4,123Asian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Asian4,123
  • White or Caucasian4,044
  • Hispanic or Latino2,967
  • Two or More Races897
  • Black or African American466
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander24
  • American Indian or Alaska Native21

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

University of California-Los Angeles graduates earn a median of $82,511 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of California-Los Angeles.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $82,511. Median federal loan debt: $14,000. Average net price used in cost models: $12,548.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway University of California-Los Angeles graduates report median earnings of $82,511 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,544%Modeled return on investment
$14,000Median student debt
$82,511Median annual earnings (10 years)
16.97%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of California-Los Angeles.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (162 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Econometrics and Quantitative Economics 935
  2. Computer Science 514
  3. Law 372

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of California-Los Angeles.

Employment Outcomes

$82,511Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$59,063Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$72,864Median earnings (8 years after entry)
88.69%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of California-Los Angeles graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of California-Los Angeles—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$3.16B

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $2.90B

Year change: $257.8M

  • California median 160× the median ($19.7M)
  • Far West median 188× the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 120× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $65,807

  • California median 8.9× the median ($7,407)
  • Far West median 9.1× the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median 5.4× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 75.1%
    • California median 35.8 pp above median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 29.4 pp above median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 17.2 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $22,848
    • California median 2.2× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 2.4× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 3.0× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $73,875
    • California median 11× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 11× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 10× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

University of California-Los Angeles at a glance

Institution snapshot

University of California-Los Angeles

Los Angeles, CA 90095-1405 · Public · Far West

University of California-Los Angeles is a public institution in Los Angeles, CA, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.

Tuition$15,203
Avg. net price$12,548
Enrollment33,475
Acceptance rate8.97%
Completion (150%)92.62%
Pell Grant share28.24%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Econometrics and Quantitative EconomicsPsychology, GeneralPolitical Science and Government, General
Largest enrollment groups
Asian29.5%
Hispanic or Latino24.2%
White or Caucasian23.9%
Nearby

Schools near University of California-Los Angeles

Other campuses in Los Angeles, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is UCLA located?

University of California-Los Angeles is located in Los Angeles, CA. The institution is also known as UCLA.

What is UCLA's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at University of California-Los Angeles (UCLA) is 9.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 145,903 applicants and 12,736 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is UCLA's tuition?

University of California-Los Angeles tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $15,203 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $12,548 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does UCLA cost?

Reported tuition is $15,203 and average net price is $12,548 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $18,369 annually.

Why is UCLA's net price so much lower than tuition?

At University of California-Los Angeles, published tuition is $15,203 while average net price is $12,548—about 17% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains UCLA's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($12,548), completion (92.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($82,511). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

Why is UCLA's acceptance rate so low?

The acceptance rate at University of California-Los Angeles (UCLA) is 9.0% among first-time degree-seeking applicants reporting admissions data. Very low rates usually reflect extraordinary applicant volume relative to class size—not a single test-score cutoff. When IPEDS reports applicants and admits, those counts show how selective the funnel is. Acceptance rate describes competition for seats; it does not measure outcomes for enrolled students. Yield (share of admits who enroll) further clarifies demand among those offered admission when available.

What is the student body demographics at UCLA?

University of California-Los Angeles reports undergraduate enrollment of about 35,441 students, Asian (29.5%), Hispanic or Latino (24.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend UCLA?

About 38.1% of students at University of California-Los Angeles are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of University of California-Los Angeles earn?

Median earnings are $59,063 six years after entry and $82,511 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at University of California-Los Angeles?

The 150%-time completion rate is 92.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do University of California-Los Angeles students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $14,000.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.