Tacoma, Washington Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Tacoma, Washington: median public in-state tuition $13,577 (+138.2% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $71,514 (+20.4% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 91.3% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $14,008 (+3.8% vs U.S.) 15,903 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Tacoma serve students across Washington with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 9 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 15,903 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $13,577. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Tacoma, Washington and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Tacoma vs Washington & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tacoma, Washington | $13,577 | $20,652 | $14,008 | 43.5% | 15,903 |
| Washington (state median) | $5,553 | $18,346 | $12,552 | 45.0% | 225,805 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Tacoma, Washington vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tacoma, Washington | $71,514 | 91.3% | 81.0% | 2.7% | 0.00% | 83.2% | 0.29 |
| Washington (state median) | $70,376 | 92.0% | 78.9% | 3.2% | — | 80.4% | 0.29 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Washington (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tacoma, Washington | $13,577 | $20,652 | $14,008 | 43.5% | 15,903 | $71,514 | 91.3% |
| Seattle | $15,008 | $24,742 | $14,008 | 44.2% | 48,555 | $77,191 | 92.5% |
| Pullman | $12,963 | $13,462 | $18,500 | 62.8% | 21,099 | $72,280 | 93.0% |
| Bellingham | $5,342 | $17,524 | $12,000 | 42.6% | 18,319 | $64,305 | 92.2% |
| Spokane | $15,200 | $21,746 | $18,500 | 50.0% | 15,529 | $76,582 | 95.4% |
| Lakewood | $5,732 | $19,084 | $10,919 | 36.8% | 7,949 | N/A | N/A |
| Lakewood | $5,732 | $19,084 | $10,919 | 36.8% | 7,949 | N/A | N/A |
| Lakewood | $5,732 | $19,084 | $10,919 | 36.8% | 7,949 | N/A | N/A |
| Bothell | $9,384 | $16,673 | $11,804 | 53.1% | 6,489 | $83,105 | 92.0% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Outcomes by sector in Tacoma, Washington
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private nonprofit | 3 | $71,109 | 90.7% | 81.9% | 2.2% | 0.00% | 82.8% |
Top 3 colleges in Tacoma, Washington by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 69.3%, University of Puget Sound
University of Puget Sound
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 64.1%, Pacific Lutheran University
Pacific Lutheran University
-
Rank 3, Graduation Rate, 60.5%, University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
Top 3 colleges in Tacoma, Washington by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 93.8%, Pacific Lutheran University
Pacific Lutheran University
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 92.0%, University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 90.7%, University of Puget Sound
University of Puget Sound
Top 3 most selective colleges in Tacoma, Washington (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 72.2%, University of Puget Sound
University of Puget Sound
-
Rank 2, Admission Rate, 78.0%, Pacific Lutheran University
Pacific Lutheran University
-
Rank 3, Admission Rate, 82.5%, University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
Top 3 colleges in Tacoma, Washington by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $147,670, University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $93,928, Pacific Lutheran University
Pacific Lutheran University
-
Rank 3, Entry-Level Earnings, $50,929, University of Puget Sound
University of Puget Sound
Top 3 colleges in Tacoma, Washington by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $169,570, University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $128,703, Pacific Lutheran University
Pacific Lutheran University
-
Rank 3, Early-Career Earnings, $98,696, University of Puget Sound
University of Puget Sound
Top 3 colleges in Tacoma, Washington by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $67,082, University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $57,116, Pacific Lutheran University
Pacific Lutheran University
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $51,811, University of Puget Sound
University of Puget Sound
Top 3 colleges in Tacoma, Washington by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $77,038, University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $64,558, Pacific Lutheran University
Pacific Lutheran University
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $62,790, University of Puget Sound
University of Puget Sound
Top 3 colleges in Tacoma, Washington by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $83,105, University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $71,918, University of Puget Sound
University of Puget Sound
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $71,109, Pacific Lutheran University
Pacific Lutheran University
Top 4 colleges in Tacoma, Washington by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $319,856, University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $218,194, Pacific Lutheran University
Pacific Lutheran University
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $148,638, University of Puget Sound
University of Puget Sound
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $140,719, Faith International University
Faith International University
Top 3 most affordable colleges in Tacoma, Washington (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $11,900, University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $20,652, Pacific Lutheran University
Pacific Lutheran University
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $32,507, University of Puget Sound
University of Puget Sound
Top 3 colleges in Tacoma, Washington by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 84.0%, University of Puget Sound
University of Puget Sound
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 81.9%, Pacific Lutheran University
Pacific Lutheran University
-
Rank 3, First-Year Retention, 80.0%, University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
In-state tuition: Tacoma, Washington vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Tacoma, Washington median in-state tuition is $13,577, +138.2% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Tacoma, Washington vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Tacoma, Washington is $14,008 (+3.8% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $11,888.
Median earnings (10 years out): Tacoma, Washington vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Tacoma, Washington center around $71,514 (+20.4% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Tacoma, Washington vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 91.3% at the median Tacoma, Washington campus (-1.7 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Tacoma, Washington median public in-state tuition is $13,577, about +138.2% vs the national median. Versus the Far West region, tuition is +313.4%.
Median graduate debt is $14,008 (+3.8% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Tacoma, Washington are $71,514, about +20.4% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 91.3% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-1.7 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 81.0% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 2.7% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr default 0.00% (U.S. median N/A); 3-yr repayment progress 83.2% (U.S. 73.8%).
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Pacific Lutheran University (93.8%), University of Washington-Tacoma Campus (92.0%), University of Puget Sound (90.7%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Tacoma, Washington, sector medians diverge: Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $71,109 (3 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Tacoma, Washington is 43.5% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Tacoma?
This city profile covers 9 campuses in Tacoma, Washington with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Tacoma?
Median in-state tuition in Tacoma is $13,577 and median net price is $20,652. For Washington overall, medians are $5,553 and $18,346; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Tacoma?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Tacoma is $71,514 vs $70,376 for Washington and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Tacoma colleges?
Median completer debt in Tacoma is $14,008 vs $12,552 for Washington and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Tacoma?
Top campuses on this page include University of Puget Sound (graduation) and University of Washington-Tacoma Campus (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Tacoma?
Among 9 campuses in Tacoma, Washington, 2 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Evangelical Lutheran Church (1), Other Protestant (1).
Sources & related
- Washington college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON