Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Bellingham, Washington: median public in-state tuition $5,342 (-6.3% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $64,305 (+8.3% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 92.2% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $12,000 (-11.1% vs U.S.) 18,319 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Bellingham serve students across Washington with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 5 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 18,319 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $5,342. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Bellingham, Washington and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Bellingham vs Washington & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Bellingham, Washington$5,342$17,524$12,00042.6%18,319
Washington (state median)$5,553$18,346$12,55245.0%225,805
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Bellingham, Washington vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Bellingham, Washington$64,30592.2%79.4%3.0%—79.4%0.26
Washington (state median)$70,37692.0%78.9%3.2%—80.4%0.29
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Washington (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Bellingham, Washington$5,342$17,524$12,00042.6%18,319$64,30592.2%
Seattle$15,008$24,742$14,00844.2%48,555$77,19192.5%
Pullman$12,963$13,462$18,50062.8%21,099$72,28093.0%
Tacoma$13,577$20,652$14,00843.5%15,903$71,51491.3%
Spokane$15,200$21,746$18,50050.0%15,529$76,58295.4%
Lakewood$5,732$19,084$10,91936.8%7,949N/AN/A
Lakewood$5,732$19,084$10,91936.8%7,949N/AN/A
Lakewood$5,732$19,084$10,91936.8%7,949N/AN/A
Bothell$9,384$16,673$11,80453.1%6,489$83,10592.0%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Bellingham, Washington by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Bellingham, Washington by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Bellingham, Washington (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Bellingham, Washington by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Bellingham, Washington by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Bellingham, Washington by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Bellingham, Washington by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Bellingham, Washington by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Bellingham, Washington by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Bellingham, Washington (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Bellingham, Washington by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Bellingham, Washington vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Bellingham, Washington median in-state tuition is $5,342, -6.3% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Bellingham, Washington vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Bellingham, Washington is $12,000 (-11.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $11,888.

Median earnings (10 years out): Bellingham, Washington vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Bellingham, Washington center around $64,305 (+8.3% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Bellingham, Washington vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 92.2% at the median Bellingham, Washington campus (-0.8 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Bellingham, Washington median public in-state tuition is $5,342, about -6.3% vs the national median. Versus the Far West region, tuition is +62.6%.

Median graduate debt is $12,000 (-11.1% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Bellingham, Washington are $64,305, about +8.3% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 92.2% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-0.8 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 79.4% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 3.0% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 79.4% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Western Washington University (92.2%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Bellingham, Washington is 42.6% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Bellingham?

This city profile covers 5 campuses in Bellingham, Washington with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Bellingham?

Median in-state tuition in Bellingham is $5,342 and median net price is $17,524. For Washington overall, medians are $5,553 and $18,346; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Bellingham?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Bellingham is $64,305 vs $70,376 for Washington and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Bellingham colleges?

Median completer debt in Bellingham is $12,000 vs $12,552 for Washington and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Bellingham?

Top campuses on this page include Western Washington University (graduation) and Western Washington University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Bellingham?

Among 5 campuses in Bellingham, Washington, 1 tribal college (IPEDS TRIBAL flag), including Northwest Indian College.

Sources & related