Active Report Report ID: EDU-110486-2026

California State University-Bakersfield

Bakersfield, CA 93311-1099

Acceptance rate93.85%Broad access
Tuition$8,090Published sticker
Avg. net price$5,652After aid
Graduation rate49.80%150% time
Median salary$59,00910yr post-entry

About California State University-Bakersfield

California State University-Bakersfield is a public research university in Bakersfield, California, serving roughly 8,577 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 93.85% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $59,009 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • California State University-Bakersfield charges 47% above the national public median tuition ($8,090).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is at.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 49.80%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $59,009.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at California State University-Bakersfield is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 2510% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
California State University-Bakersfield$8,090$5,6521
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 30% below published tuition at California State University-Bakersfield

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • California State University-Bakersfield's average net price ($5,652) is 30% below published tuition ($8,090).
  • California State University-Bakersfield charges 47% above the national public median tuition ($8,090).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is at.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
Published sticker

California State University-Bakersfield tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $8,090

Finding California State University-Bakersfield charges 47% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $8,090. That is 47% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is at. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 32% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at California State University-Bakersfield versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at California State University-Bakersfield versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at California State University-Bakersfield is $5,652.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $5,652 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,691 below the California median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $14,401 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway California State University-Bakersfield’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 30% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

California State University-Bakersfield: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for California State University-Bakersfield—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$8,090

Out-of-state tuition

$20,690

Avg. net price

$5,652

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$3,536
$30,001–$48,000$3,817
$48,001–$75,000$5,835
$75,001–$110,000$9,480
$110,001+$16,069

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $32,360. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention78.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$44,282Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 10% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is California State University-Bakersfield a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

California State University-Bakersfield is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for California State University-Bakersfield.

Campus

Location

Bakersfield, CA

City / state

ZIP
93311-1099
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.3× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs

Size

Enrollment

8,577

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
10,973
Graduate
1,554
Full-time share
83%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$16,600

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
60.65%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$22,608Estimated 4-year total cost
$5,652Average annual net price (after aid)
$32,3604-year in-state tuition
$82,7604-year out-of-state tuition
$15,076Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$954Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$24,120Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$96,480Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for California State University-Bakersfield.

Financial Aid by Income Level

60.65% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
23.26% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at California State University-Bakersfield was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for California State University-Bakersfield in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$6,775$17,935$8,634
2014$6,792$17,952$6,297
2015$6,811$17,971$6,027
2016$6,857$18,017$6,055
2017$7,147$19,027$6,785
2018$7,309$19,189$5,687
2019$7,419$19,299$5,318
2020$7,498$19,378$7,454
2021$7,579$19,459$6,821
2022$7,637$19,517$7,191
2023$7,696$19,576$5,825

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

93.85%Acceptance rate
13,950Total applicants
12,303Students admitted
1,204First-time students enrolled
9.79%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

California State University-Bakersfield reported total enrollment of about 8,577 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 35% male and 65% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (69.6%), White (12.1%), and Asian (6.5%). About 60.65% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 58.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

83.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at California State University-Bakersfield in 2024 is 8,577 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 10,973 students. Graduate enrollment is about 1,554 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

78.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

69.6%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino69.6%
  • White or Caucasian12.1%
  • Asian6.5%
  • Black or African American4.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.7%
  • Two or More Races2.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

29.47% 100% Completion Time

49.80% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 29.47% of students graduating from California State University-Bakersfield completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 44% male / 56% female
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 14% male / 86% female
  • Psychology, General: 16% male / 84% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,721Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino1,721
  • White or Caucasian388
  • Asian168
  • Black or African American98
  • Two or More Races68
  • American Indian or Alaska Native10
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

California State University-Bakersfield graduates earn a median of $59,009 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of California State University-Bakersfield.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $59,009. Median federal loan debt: $16,600. Average net price used in cost models: $5,652.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway California State University-Bakersfield graduates report median earnings of $59,009 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

2,510%Modeled return on investment
$16,600Median student debt
$59,009Median annual earnings (10 years)
28.13%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for California State University-Bakersfield.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (46 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 161

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at California State University-Bakersfield.

Employment Outcomes

$59,009Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$44,282Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$51,171Median earnings (8 years after entry)
89.65%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for California State University-Bakersfield graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for California State University-Bakersfield—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$37.2M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $35.1M

Year change: $2.1M

  • California median 1.9× the median ($19.7M)
  • Far West median 2.2× the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $4,370

  • California median 0.59× the median ($7,407)
  • Far West median 0.60× the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median 0.36× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 52.0%
    • California median 12.7 pp above median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 6.3 pp above median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 5.9 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $11,613
    • California median 1.1× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 1.2× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,900
    • California median 1.4× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 1.3× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

California State University-Bakersfield at a glance

Institution snapshot

California State University-Bakersfield

Bakersfield, CA 93311-1099 · Public · Far West

California State University-Bakersfield is a public institution in Bakersfield, CA, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.

Tuition$8,090
Avg. net price$5,652
Enrollment8,577
Acceptance rate93.85%
Completion (150%)49.80%
Pell Grant share60.65%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesPsychology, General
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino69.6%
White or Caucasian12.1%
Asian6.5%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near California State University-Bakersfield

Other campuses in Bakersfield, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is California State University-Bakersfield located?

California State University-Bakersfield is located in Bakersfield, CA.

What is California State University-Bakersfield's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at California State University-Bakersfield is 93.8% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 13,950 applicants and 12,303 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is California State University-Bakersfield's tuition?

California State University-Bakersfield tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $8,090 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $5,652 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does California State University-Bakersfield cost?

Reported tuition is $8,090 and average net price is $5,652 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,076 annually.

Why is California State University-Bakersfield's net price so much lower than tuition?

At California State University-Bakersfield, published tuition is $8,090 while average net price is $5,652—about 30% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains California State University-Bakersfield's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($5,652), completion (49.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($59,009). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at California State University-Bakersfield?

California State University-Bakersfield reports undergraduate enrollment of about 10,973 students, Hispanic or Latino (69.6%), White (12.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend California State University-Bakersfield?

About 58.2% of students at California State University-Bakersfield are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of California State University-Bakersfield earn?

Median earnings are $44,282 six years after entry and $59,009 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at California State University-Bakersfield?

The 150%-time completion rate is 49.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do California State University-Bakersfield students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $16,600.

Is California State University-Bakersfield public or private?

California State University-Bakersfield is a public institution located in Bakersfield, CA.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.